| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
(CRABBE): The Poetical Works of the Rev.George Crabbe. With Letters and Journals, and Life. By his Son. In eight volumes. John Murray. 1851 8 vols.; 8vo. In light brown full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and tan and green morocco title labels. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. Eight volumes. With b/w engraved frontis and vignette main title page. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded and rubbed. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. A couple have small pencil marks in margins. There are a couple of contemporary inserts loose at front . Else very clean and tight copies. Volume one is The Life. The remaining volumes have the poems and letters, etc.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
(CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE / LEECH, J.) INGOLDSBY, THOMAS: The Ingoldsby Legends. Or Mirth and Marvels. Carmine Edition. R.Bentley. 1870 Tall 8vo. In bevelled blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front.All edges gilt. Grey endpapers. 468pp. With b/w illustrations by J.Leech and George Cruikshank. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed around edges. Corners slightly bumped. Foxing spots throughout. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. The Ingoldsby Legends are a collection of myths, legends, ghost stories and poetry supposedly written by Thomas Ingoldsby of Tappington Manor, actually a pen-name of Richard Harris Barham. Illustrated by John Leech and George Cruikshank. Although based on real legends and mythology, such as the hand of glory, they are usually deliberately humorous parodies or pastiches of medieval folklore and poetry. The best known poem is the Jackdaw of Rheims about a jackdaw who steals a cardinal's ring and is made a saint.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
(JOHNSON, SAMUEL) WILSON, MONA (ed): Prose And Poetry Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1950 1st edition. In maroon bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 961pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Selections of Dr.Johnson’s prose, poetry and correspondence.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) / PHILLPOTTS, EDEN: A Dish of Apples. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Hodder & Stoughton. 1912 1st.ed. Size 6.5 x 8.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine with maroon line drawing to front. Pictorial endpapers. 77pp. With three colour plates tipped in with tissue guards and seven b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1927. Colur plates clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. Collection of verses by Eden Phillpotts beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A. A. Milne Chloe Marr Methuen 19461st Edition Bound in original blue cloth with dustwrapper. 300 pp. In good condition. (Dw Rubbed on edges, with some chips, loss lower spine.) Price clipped. Inside slight mark on fore edge, else generally clean & tight. A novel about the life of a beautiful young woman.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
ADDISON, JOSEPH: Essays. Chosen and Edited by John Richard Green. London. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1920 repr. Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 377pp. With b/w portrait vignette to main title page. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to front. Pencil notes to back endpapers. Foxing to title pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Collected essays of Joseph Addison.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
ALCOCK, FRANK: A Fiery Eye. Signed copy. Piscean Press. Portland, Dorset. 2000 1st edition. 5.5" x 8.5". In illustrated limp card covers with red lettering to spine and front. 80pp. In near fine condition. Author’s dedicatory inscription to title page. A very clean and tight copy. 79 poems from Frank Alcock.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Images. London. The Egoist Ltd. n.d ca 1925 Sm 8vo. In brown hard card covers with green cloth spine. Paper title labels to spine and front. 60pp. In very good condition. In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened and covers slightly marked. Owners’ nameplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "These poems are taken from "Images" (published around 1915 and now out of print), and the various Imagist anthologies which are also being allowed to lapse. I have rescued one or two poems from periodicals. There are also one or two newer poems which did not quite fit into my other two books".
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
ALLBEURY, TED: Snowball. Heron Books. 1981 8vo. In maroon faux leather covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 188pp. With portrait frontis. In very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt rubbed from front. Else a very clean and tight copy. Cold War spy story with the Russian KGB, Polish Z-II and British SIS set on a collision course.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM (ed): The Ballad Book. A Selection of the Choicest British Ballads. Macmillan and Co. London. 1864. Sm 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. 389pp. With title vignette. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpapers, dated 1865. Occasional foxing spots. Several pages uncut/unopend towards the back. Else a clean and tight copy. Traditional British Ballads, including Twa Corbies, Robin Hood, Johhnie Armstrong, Hugh of Lincoln, Kinmont Willie, Lamkin, Lament of the Border Widow, 76 ballads in total.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
ARCHER, JEFFREY: Shall We Tell The President? Heron Books. 1981 8vo. In maroon faux leather covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 212pp. With portrait frontis. In very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Else a very clean and tight copy. Nick Stames, an FBI agent, discovers a plot to assassinate the President of The United States. Very soon he, along with one of his juniors, drowns in the river. The other junior Mark Andrews, continues the search and discovers that a Senator is the mastermind behind the plot.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
AUDEN, W.H.: Look, Stranger! Faber and Faber. 1936 2nd imp. Size 5.75 x 8.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. 68pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1938. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of W.H.Auden’s poems published in 1936.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
AUSTEN, JANE: Northanger Abbey. Nelson Classics Edition. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. n.d. ca 1948. Sm 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 216pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks to back. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1948. Else a clean and tight copy.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
AUSTEN, JANE: Sense and Sensibility. Guild Publishing. London. 1980 8vo. In dark green faux leather covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 276pp. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else a very clean and tight copy.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
AUSTEN, JANE: Sense and Sensibility. With illustrations by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Avalon Press: London. 1949 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 302pp. With colour plates and b/w chapter headings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened with small marks and chips to top end. Handling marks. Small chips and tears to edges. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|