C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DOGS

NATURAL HISTORY:DOGS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Kennel Club’s Illustrated Breed Standards. Foreword by His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent. President of the Kennel Club.
Cresset Press. 1992 
Size 8.0 x 11.25 inches. In pictorial hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 342pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. This book collects all the Standards together and illustrates each breed with colour photographs and paintings and each written Standard is accompanied by a brief history of the breed, its origins and purpose. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BOWRING, Clara & MONRO, Alida: The Popular Poodle.
Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. 1953 (1st.). 
Red cloth. 60 photo. illustrations and drawings. 190 pp.(including appendices: post war champions, salient points from the French Standard of the Breed) / cat. 2 pp. Lettering on spine completely faded. Bindings lightly marked. Inside is only slight foxing. Good in good dustwrapper ( dw: slightly marked/ rubbed). Chapters include: Kennel Club Standard of the Breed, The Whelping Bitch, How to show your Poodle, Origin of the Poodle, Poodle Personal , etc., etc.; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BURGOIN, GILLIAN: Guide to the WEIMARANER.
The Boydell Press, 1985 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Grey cloth gt. 310 pp, with numerous b& w illustrations, and 32 photo.plates (at the end of the book). Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: price clipped). About the History of the Weimaraner, the first pure-bred litter, fortunes of the breed in Britain, breed standard, effect of imports, performance in field and working trials, kennel Club championships, list of champions, progress of the breed in North America, Europe, Australia and New Zealand, and Latin America. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CARTER, R.G.: White Harnesses. The Story of Guide Dogs for the Blind.
John Sherratt & Son, Altrincham 1961 (1st.). 
Beige cloth lettered in red. 3 coloured plates and 21 photo. plates. 139 pp. Small mark top edge of front cover, else very good in very good to good dustwrapper (dw: slightly chipped, rubbed). Contents: How it Began / Dogs, Bitches and People / Selecting the Puppies and Preparatory Training / Training the Dogs / The Dogs and the Blind Students / Stories about Guide Dogs / The Breeds Discussed / Guide Dogs and the General Public. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 COX, HARDING: Dogs of Today.
A.& C.Black 1935 (2nd.) 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth lettered in brown. 60 photo. plates "of perfect specimens. of the most famous breeds, posed by one of the best known dog photographers". 127 pp. Name on front endpaper. Very good in near very good dustwrapper (dw: a bit chipped). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CURNOW, FRED / FAULKS, JEAN: The Doberman.
Popular Dogs. 1990 repr. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 360pp. With b/w photographs. In fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Small marks to front. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Eighth edition of this standard work on the breed with advice on choosing a puppy, feeding, general management, breeding, rearing, obedience, health. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DENLINGER, MILO G.: The Complete Doberman Pinscher. Another Denlinger Book. Illustrated.
Denlinger’s. Richmond, Virginia. 1953 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 472pp. With b/w photo plates and photographs in text. In near fine condition. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1958. Else a very clean and tight copy. This comprehensive guide to the breed is in two parts, each paginated separately with contributions from several experts on Dobermans. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FARMAN, EDGAR: The Bulldog. A Monograph. Third edition.
London. The "Kennel Gazette". 1903 3rd edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.25 inches. In light blue bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With gilt bulldog head to front. 100pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. Colour Frontis. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Small marks to back. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1904. Rare monograph on the Bulldog first published in 1899. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GLOVER, HARRY ( ed. & compiled by): A Standard Guide to Pure-Breed Dogs.
Macmillan, London 1977 (1st. UK ed.). 
Folio. Brown cloth gt. Profusely illustrated in black & white photographs and drawings, some in colour. 472 pp. Name and date on inside front cover. Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: small weak mark lower margin of front cover, tiny chip top of spine). "...an indispensable reference for all those with a serious interest in pedigree dogs, whether professional or amateur". 350 breeds are described here in detail. Gives a guidance on how standard differ between various nations, different grouping systems and competitions grading. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GLYN, COL.SIR R: Champion Dogs of the World. Photographs by Sally A.Thompson.
G.G.Harrap 1967 (1st.). 
Lg.4to. Beige linen binding. 128 col. photographs. 256 pp. Inscription in the front. Small mark on corners of free endpapers (from cellotapge) . Else very clean. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gordon, John The German Shepherd dog (the Alasatian)
John Bartholomew and Son ltd. 1978 1st edition 
Orig. brown cloth covers with black to spine. With dustwrapper. 139pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( d/w faded to spine). Price clipped. Neat inscription on front endpaper. All you need to know about the German Shepherd dogs from an owner of these for 40 years. Covers breeding, feeding, handling, origins and history. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 GRANDJEAN, DOMINIQUE (et al): Dog Encyclopaedia. The Royal Canin Dog Encyclopaedia, Small and Toy Breeds.
Aniwa Publishing. 2006 
Size 9.0 x 11.25 inches. In pictorial hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 280pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Covers Breeds, Behaviour and Training, Canine Physiology, Stages of a Dog’s Life, Nutrition and Feeding. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HOLMES, JOHN: Obedience Training for Dogs.
W.& R.Chambers. 1961 1st edition. 
8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 137pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks to front. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The author recounts simply and logically the steps to be taken in training any dog to carry out the standard exercises for Obedience competitions ...exercises designed to produce a more obedient and useful dog. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hubbard, Clifford L. Dogs in Britain: a Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain.
Macmillan 1948 1st edition 
Orig. green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 471pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and 8 colour plates inc. frontispiece. Gilt vignette of spaniels head to front. In good condition with dustwrapper ( d/w faded to spine, rubbed with tears and creases. chipped on edges). Not price clipped. Slightly warped. Mild foxing, marks on end papers. An account of the origin and history of the dog, the native and foreign breeds to be found in Britain and some in other parts of the world. Includes full index and glossary of technical terms. Colour plates by S. Tresilian. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 JOHNS, J.R.: All About the Basset Hound.
Pelham Books 1973 (1st.). 
Blue cloth gt. Some photo.plates and drawings.151 pp. Inscription on endpapers. Fore-edge slightly marked. Else very good in very good dustwrapper. Contents: Choosing a Puppy / Founding a Kennel / Mating / Whelping / Feeding / Kennel Management / Showing / The Basset Hound in America and Other Countries / Some Famous Bassets of the Past and Their Impact on the Breed / Some Well-known Contemporary Prefixed / Appendix: Complete List of Champions 1954 - 1972. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 KENNEL CLUB: The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book The only record published in England of Dog Shows, Field Trials, Obedience Tests and Working Trials.
Kennel Club. London. 1961-1987 
8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 38 volumes. In very good condition. Small marks to some covers. Mild foxing to some edges. Else very clean and tight volumes. Kennel Club stud books for 27 consecutive years 1961 -1987 inclusive. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 KNOWLES, G.W.: The Book of Dogs. Describing the various breeds, their points and treatment.
London. T.C. & E.C.Jack, Ltd. n.d. ca 1920. 
Size 5.25 x 7.5 inches. In grey cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front with dog vignettes to spine and front. 132pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends.Boards slightly rubbed along edges. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat pencil inscription to front endpaper, dated 1926. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to breeds of dogs from 1920s. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 LEE, RAWDON B.: Fox Terrier. A History and Description, with Reminiscences, of the Fox Terrier. The Illustrations by Arthur Wardle.
London. Horace Cox. 1889 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and vignette to front. Patterned endpapers. 149pp. 32pp cat. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A history of the smooth coated and wire haired fox terrier from 1889. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 MURPHY, ELIZABETH C.: The Irish Wolfhound. Raising, Showing and Breeding. New revised edition with extended section on The Standard.
1985 
Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 238pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Guide to keeping, breeding and training Irish Wolfhounds with a short history of the breed. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE: The Lhasa Apso.
TFH Publications Ltd. USA. 1989 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In pictorial hard card covers. 288pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition. Small label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author writes about the Lhasa Apso breed of dog. Chapters include care, grooming, showing, obedience, breeding. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie