C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Notable British Trials

CRIME:Notable British Trials

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CRITCHLEY, MACDONALD (ed): Trial of Neville George Clevely Heath. Notable British Trials Series. Vol.75
William Hodge & Company, Limited. 1955 (repr.). 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. 239pp.With 12 b/w plates and1 plan. In near fine condition. Ends of spine slightly bumped. Corners slightly bumped. Small Foyles sticker to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Heath committed 2 sadistic murders, Mrs. Margery Gardner in London, and of Miss Marshall in Bournemouth. This case deals extensively with the question of the psychopath and the M’Naghten Rules. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN: 'Elizabeth is Missing' Or, Truth Triumphant: an Eighteenth Century Mystery Being a True and Complete Relation of Her Mysterious Disappearence.
Portway 1968 
8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 267pp. With b/w fold out maps, plans. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Very clean and tight, probably unread. Very attractive copy of this classic novel of the Elizabeth Canning case, where she claimed to have been robbed and abducted in Enfield. One of the accused, a gypsy, claimed to have been travelling in Dorset at the time. A ‘cause celebre’ in its day. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HYDE, H.MONTGOMERY (ed): The Trials of Oscar Wilde. Regina (Wilde)v.Queensberry. Regina v.Wilde and Taylor. Edited with an introduction by H. Montgomery Hyde. Foreword by Sir Travers Humphreys. Notable British Trials Series.
William Hodge & Co.Limited. 1960 5th imp. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 384pp.With 16 b/w plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly bumped at top end with small chip. Not price clipped). Boards and spine slightly soiled.Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The trials of Oscar Wilde. The first when he prosecuted the Marquis of Queensbury for libel and the second when he was himself charged with sodomy and sentenced to two years hard labour. This is the fullest and most authoritative account of the trials. Sir Travers Humphreys was briefed as Wilde’s junior counsel in all three trials. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 KEETON, G.W. / CAMERON, J.: The Trial of "Veronica" Mutineers. (NBT). Gustav Rau, Otto Monsson and Willem Smith.
W.Hodge & Co. 1952 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. 248pp. With 8 b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Rubber stamp signature to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 LORD DUNBOYNE: The Trial of John George Haigh. The Acid Bath Murder. Notable British Trials.
William Hodge & Company Limited. 1953 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 271pp. With 25 b/w plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small tear at bottom end and small chip at top end. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. The trial of the Acid Bath Murderer John Haigh, who was convicted in 1949 of the murders of at least six people. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 STEVENS, E.H.(ed): Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Formerly Generaloberst in the German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Nornam Birkett. The War Crimes Volume VI.
London. William Hodge and Company, Limited. 1949 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Blind embossed publisher’s monogram to front. 278pp. With b/w photographs and fold out maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Nikolaus von Falkenhorst planned and commanded the German invasion of Denmark and Norway in 1940, and was commander of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He had passed on the Führerbefehl known as the "Commando Order" which required captured saboteurs to be shot (several were), and was therefore convicted and sentenced to death in 1946. The sentence was later commuted to twenty years' imprisonment, after successful appeal. This is the record of his trial with photographs taken during and just after the War. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE EARL JOWITT: Some Were Spies:
Hodder and Stoughton. 1954 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 223pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded, covers part faded. Slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Lord Jowitt has made a selection of 12 case histories, including certain cases which were heard ‘in camera’ during the war, from June 1940, until march 1942, when, as Solicitor-General, he was responsible for the conduct of the trials of persons accused of espionage. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie