|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
ABERNETHY, JOHN: Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. Eighth edition. London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. 1825 Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In full pebbled calf leather binding with gilt decor to spine and maroon morocco title label. Gilt borders to boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. 346pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Part of title label missing. Boards slightly rubbed. neat inscription, rubber stamp and blind embossed name to first blank page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author was principal surgeon and founder of the medical school at St.Bartholomew’s and his name is associated with the treatment of aneurysm by ligature of the external iliac artery. The book ends with "End of the first volume" but is complete of itself. A fascinating and detailed account of medicine and surgery in the late 18th, early 19th centuries.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
CHRISTIE, A.B.: Infectious Diseases. With Chapters on Venereal Diseases. Faber and Faber. 1946 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 344pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings, some in colour. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1957. Clear concise explanations of infectious diseases found in the mid 20th century, many of which are now rare. With chapters on Venereal Diseases and their treatment.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Dr.KING: Domestic Medicines and Hydropathy. London: Milner and Company Limited. n.d. ca1875. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black design to boards. 192pp. With mounted b/w frontis with decorative border. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A Victorian book on home medicines, their uses and preparation and the practice of Hydropathy, the use of cold water as a treatment.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
FORTESCUE FOX, R. (intro): The Spas Of Britain. The Official Handbook of the British Spa Federation, for the Use of the Medical Profession. Compiled from the reports of the local Medical Committees. British Spa Federation. n.d. ca 1923 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. xiv, 170pp. With b/w photo plates & map. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Gives details of spas and baths in Britain and New Zealand with chemical breakdown of treatments. Covers Bath, Buxton, Cheltenham, Droitwich, Harrogate, Leamington Spa, Llandrindod Wells, Strathpeffer, Woodhall Spa and The New Zealand Spas.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
HEATH, CHRISTOPHER: A Manual of Minor Surgery and Bandaging for the use of House Surgeons, Dressers, and Junior Practitioners. John Churchill & Sons. 1866 3rd edition In original brown cloth, with gilt to spine and blind embossed decorated covers. 249pp plus 3pp.cat. Ills. with graphic engravings. In good condition. Spine and covers faded. Spine rubbed a little at back edge.Corners slightly bumped. Paste on endpapers have pubs adverts. Owners inscription on half and full title pages. Guidance for junior doctors based on the author’s experiences working in a large metropolitan hospital. Covers amputation, dislocation, fractures, post operative care and postmortems. Also a list of formulae and their uses.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
JOHNSON, EDWARD: Hydropathy. The Theory, Principles, and Practice of the Water Cure, shewn to be in accordance with medical science and the teachings of common sense; Illustrated with many Important Cases. With nine engravings. London. Simkin, Marshall, and Co. 1843 1st edition. 8vo. In beige cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed decor to boards. 334pp. With b/w diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened.. handling marks. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1844. Else a clean and tight copy. The theory and practice of hydropathy. The author gives case histories claiming successful cures of paralysis, gout, gonorrhoea, deafness, baldness, hernia, psoriasis and more.
Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
KEMBLE, JAMES: Napoleon Immortal. The Medical History and Private Life of Napoleon Bonaparte. John Murray. 1959 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 307pp. With b/w plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers. Front corner slightly creased. Mild foxing to edges. front hinge slightly cracked. Rear endpaper has numerous pencil marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Fascinating study of the health of Napoleon Bonaprte. Includes information on his attack of piles at Waterloo and conjecture on his final illness.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
LITHGOW, R.A.DOUGLAS: Heredity: A Study; with special reference to disease. London. Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. 1889 1st edition. 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 252pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and bumped at top end. Part fading to boards.Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper with neat inscription to half title, dated 1889. Else a clean and tight copy. Intended as an introduction to the study of heredity, the author presents wnat he believes to be "the first systematic effort to trace the influence of Heredity in all the main diseases which afflict humanity". From the library of Alfred Pope, one of the founders of the Eldridge Pope Brewery, friend of Thomas Hardy and twice Mayor of Dorchester.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
MUNRO, HUGH: Modern Surgery. A Compendious System of the Theory and Practice of Modern Surgery, arranged in a New Nosological and Systematic Method, Different from any yet attempted in Surgery, in the form of a Dialogue. The Second edition, corrected and improved. London. 1800 2nd edition. Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In black half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled boards. 344pp. With large fold out table, Clavis Classium, &c. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Boards slightly rubbed around edges. Mild foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes various disorders and their treatment. Includes Tumors, Ulcers, Secretions, Wounds, Fractures, Obstructions (drowning, choking, deafness), Stones, Distortions. An interesting medico/surgical textbook from the reign of King George III.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
POWER, Sir D’ARCY / WARING, H.J.: A Short History of St.Batholomew’s Hospital 1123 - 1923. Past and Present by Sir D’Arcy Power. The Future by H.J.Waring. London. 1923 Size 7.25 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to white cloth spine. White lettering and sheild to front. 201pp. With colour frontis, b/w photographs and illustrations with maps and plans. In very good condition. Boards slightly damp stained. Browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1923. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Relevant postcards loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Published to commemorate the eight hundredth anniversary of the founding of St.Bartholomews Hospital. Includes prospective plans for the future of the hospital. With six post cards of the hospital, dating between 1909 and 1930, and a patent medicine advertisement (Lairitz’s Fir Wool Oil).
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
SAJOUS, CHARLES E.: Lectures on the Diseases of the Nose and Throat, Delivered During the Spring Session of Jefferson Medical College. F.A. Davis. Philadelphia and London. 1889 1st US edition. In brown bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Decorated endpapers. 439pp. ‘Illustrated with One Hundred Chromo-Lithographs, from Oil Paintings by the Author, and Ninety-Three Engravings on Wood’. Plus 8pp. adverts. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Endpapers slightly darkened. Else a clean and tight copy. Immigrated to the USA from France as a child, Dr Sajous introduced endocrinology to the United States, was the first President of the Endocrine Society and a prominent medical authority of his time. A well illustrated book on the diseases of the Nose and throat and their diagnosis and treatment in the mid 19thCentury.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
WILLIAMS, GUY: The Age of Agony. The art of healing. c1700-1800. Constable. London. 1975 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 237pp. With b/w plate illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A fascinating book which examines the barbarous world of eighteenth century medicine in detail. Rich in anecdotes and eye-witness accounts.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|