|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
ARNOLD, C.J.: an Archaeology of the early anglo-saxon kingdoms. (sic) Routledge. London. 1988 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With b/w maps, graphs, tables and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author studies Anglo-Saxon England from about 500 to 700AD.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
BECKETT, J.V.: The East Midlands from A.D.1000. A Regional History of England. Longman. London. 1988 1st edition. Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 393pp.With b/w photographs, diagrams and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author traces change and development during the past thousand years in Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire and Rutland.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle. London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 70pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. This absorbing account of the town of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle. London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 70pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams and a map. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly creased along top edge. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1948. Else a clean and tight copy. This absorbing account of the town of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BIDWELL, PAUL T.: Roman Exeter: Fortress & Town Exeter Museums 1980 Size 8.25 x 11.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covery. 96pp. With b/w photographs, drawings, plans and maps. In very good condition. Small address label inside front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Provides the only up to date general account of Roman Exeter and was produced as part of the celebration of Exeter AD 80-1980.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
BIRD, JOANNA / BIRD, D.G.(eds): The Archaeology of Surrey to 1540. Surrey Archaeological Society. Guildford. 1987 Size 7.25 x 9.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 289pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, maps and plans. With fold out map at back.. In very good condition. Small address label inside front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of papers on archaeology in Surrey, from the Palaeolithic period to 1540.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
BRANDON, PETER / SHORT, BRIAN: The South East from A.D.1000. A Regional History of England. Longman. London. 1990 1st edition. Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 444pp.With b/w photographs, diagrams and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The history of the people who have lived in the South East of England; Surrey, Kent, East and West Sussex, Greater London south of the Thames, from late Anglo-Saxon times to the late 20th century.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
BRANIGAN, Dr.KEITH: Town and Country. Verulamium and the Roman Chilterns. Spurbooks Limited. 1973 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 8.75 inches. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Map to front endpapers. 152pp. With b/w photographs, maps, plans and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks at back. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the Roman town of Verulamium and some of the Villas in the surrounding countryside.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
BRANIGAN, KEITH: The Catuvellauni. Peoples of Roman Britain. Alan Sutton. 1987 repr. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 225pp. With b/w photographs, maps and plans in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The Catuvelauni, led by Caractacus led the resistance to the Roman invasion of 43AD, and were centered on Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Bedford.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
BURL, AUBREY: From Carnac to Callanish. The Prehistoric Stone Rows and Avenues of Britain, Ireland and Brittany. Yale University Press. London. 1993 Size 7.75 x 10.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 286pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes in detail the Standing Stones of Britain, Ireland and Brittany with chapters devoted to avenues, circles, rows, pairs, and their distribution. Includes a county concordance and bibliography.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
BURL, AUBREY: From Carnac to Callanish. The Prehistoric Stone Rows and Avenues of Britain, Ireland and Brittany. Yale University Press. London. 1993 Size 7.75 x 10.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 286pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Small address label to reverse of Main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author describes in detail the Standing Stones of Britain, Ireland and Brittany with chapters devoted to avenues, circles, rows, pairs, and their distribution. Includes a county concordance and bibliography.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
BURL, AUBREY: Rites of the Gods. J.M.Dent. 1981 1st edition. Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 258pp. With b/w and colour photographs, line drawings and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The author describes the sites where religious rites were practiced by ancient societies. Stone circles and chambered tombs.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|