C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Archaeology

Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ARNOLD, C.J.: an Archaeology of the early anglo-saxon kingdoms. (sic)
Routledge. London. 1988 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With b/w maps, graphs, tables and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author studies Anglo-Saxon England from about 500 to 700AD. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ASTON, MICHAEL / ROWLEY, TREVOR: Landscape Archaeology. An Introduction to Fieldwork Techniques on Post-Roman Landscapes.
David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1974 
Size 6.0 x 8.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 217pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams and plans. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks to back. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Guide to Landscape Archaeology and fieldwork techinques by Mick Aston, many years before Time Team. Includes reading old town layouts, ecclesiastical sites and deserted villages. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BECKETT, J.V.: The East Midlands from A.D.1000. A Regional History of England.
Longman. London. 1988 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 393pp.With b/w photographs, diagrams and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author traces change and development during the past thousand years in Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire and Rutland. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BENDER, BARBARA: The Archaeology of Brittany, Normandy and the Channel Islands. An Introduction and Guide. With Robert Caillaud.
Faber and Faber. 1986 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In blue/grey cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 254pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations, plans and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased. Price clipped). Old address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The areas covered are among the archaeologically richest in Europe, with dolmens, menhirs, mounds, forts and alignments, including Romanesque Churches. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle.
London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. 
8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 70pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. This absorbing account of the town of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle.
London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 70pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams and a map. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly creased along top edge. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1948. Else a clean and tight copy. This absorbing account of the town of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BIDWELL, PAUL T.: Roman Exeter: Fortress & Town
Exeter Museums 1980 
Size 8.25 x 11.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covery. 96pp. With b/w photographs, drawings, plans and maps. In very good condition. Small address label inside front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Provides the only up to date general account of Roman Exeter and was produced as part of the celebration of Exeter AD 80-1980. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BIRD, JOANNA / BIRD, D.G.(eds): The Archaeology of Surrey to 1540.
Surrey Archaeological Society. Guildford. 1987 
Size 7.25 x 9.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 289pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, maps and plans. With fold out map at back.. In very good condition. Small address label inside front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of papers on archaeology in Surrey, from the Palaeolithic period to 1540. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BRAILSFORD, J.W. / RICHARDSON, Sir IAN: Hod Hill - Volume 1: Antiquities from Hod Hill in the Durden Collection. Volume Two. Excavations carried out between 1951 and 1958.
Trustees of the British Museum., London 1962/ 1968 1st. edition. 
Size 7.5 x 11.0 inches. In green cloth covers with silver to spines. With dustwrappers. 23, 157 pp. Profusely illustrated with maps, b/w plates and line illustrations. Volume 2 has 48 photo plates and ten fold out maps, plans and line drawings at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; spines slightly darkened. Vol 2 Has small chips to top end of spine. Not price clipped). Clean and tight copies. Volume one is a full record of the finds from Hod Hill, prior to the excavations of 1951-58, The Durden Collection. Volume two records the excavations and gives plans and diagrams of the Iron Age and Roman earthworks and finds. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BRANDON, PETER / SHORT, BRIAN: The South East from A.D.1000. A Regional History of England.
Longman. London. 1990 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 444pp.With b/w photographs, diagrams and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The history of the people who have lived in the South East of England; Surrey, Kent, East and West Sussex, Greater London south of the Thames, from late Anglo-Saxon times to the late 20th century. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BRANIGAN, Dr.KEITH: Town and Country. Verulamium and the Roman Chilterns.
Spurbooks Limited. 1973 1st edition. 
Size 6.25 x 8.75 inches. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Map to front endpapers. 152pp. With b/w photographs, maps, plans and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks at back. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the Roman town of Verulamium and some of the Villas in the surrounding countryside. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BRANIGAN, KEITH: The Catuvellauni. Peoples of Roman Britain.
Alan Sutton. 1987 repr. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 225pp. With b/w photographs, maps and plans in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The Catuvelauni, led by Caractacus led the resistance to the Roman invasion of 43AD, and were centered on Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Bedford. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTS No. 12: REECE, R. / CATLING, C.: Cirencester: Development and Buildings of a Cotswold Town.
1975 
Folio. Soft blue paper covers lettered in black. Num. plans, and photographs. Text 78 pp. Covers faded along hinges. Small name stamp (Museum library) on front endpaper. Else very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTS No. 5 : HARBISON, P. / LAING, L.R.: Some Iron Age Mediterranean Imports in England.
1974 
Folio. Soft blue paper covers lettered in black. 5 b&w plates. 39 pp. Small mark on fr. cover. Small name stamp (Museum library) on front endpaper. Else very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTS. International Series (Supplementary) 47 (i). GREEN, D. (and others) Social Organisation and Settlement. Contributions from Anthropology, Archaeology, and Geography. Part I.
1978 
Folio. Soft red paper covers lettered in black. Some plans, and photographs. Pages 1 - 219 pp. Small name stamp (Museum library) on front endpaper. Else very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BRUCE MITFORD, R.L.S.: Recent Archaeological Excavations in Britain. Selected excavations 1939-1955, with a chapter on recent Air-Reconnaissance.
Routledge & K.Paul 1956 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. 52 photo. plates and over 80 drawings, 310 pp. 2 small white marks on front cover, else fine. Excavations in Yorkshire, Surrey, Shetland and Cornwall. Authoritative account of field aspects of current British archaeology. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BURL, AUBREY: From Carnac to Callanish. The Prehistoric Stone Rows and Avenues of Britain, Ireland and Brittany.
Yale University Press. London. 1993 
Size 7.75 x 10.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 286pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes in detail the Standing Stones of Britain, Ireland and Brittany with chapters devoted to avenues, circles, rows, pairs, and their distribution. Includes a county concordance and bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BURL, AUBREY: From Carnac to Callanish. The Prehistoric Stone Rows and Avenues of Britain, Ireland and Brittany.
Yale University Press. London. 1993 
Size 7.75 x 10.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 286pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Small address label to reverse of Main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author describes in detail the Standing Stones of Britain, Ireland and Brittany with chapters devoted to avenues, circles, rows, pairs, and their distribution. Includes a county concordance and bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BURL, AUBREY: Rings of Stone. The prehistoric stone circles of Britain and Ireland. With photographs by Edward Piper.
Book Club Associates. 1979 
Size 7.75 x 10.5 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 280pp. With b/w and colour photographs and plans. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Book club edition of Aubrey Burl’s book on stone circles. The author has selected fifty of the most significant circles to describe. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BURL, AUBREY: Rites of the Gods.
J.M.Dent. 1981 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 258pp. With b/w and colour photographs, line drawings and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The author describes the sites where religious rites were practiced by ancient societies. Stone circles and chambered tombs. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie