C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ENCYCLOPAEDIA

ENCYCLOPAEDIA

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Encyclopaedia Britannica. A New Survey of Universal Knowledge.
Encyc.Brit.Ltd. 1963 
4to. Attractive white/beige full morocco binding gt.,with 2 maroon labels on each spine. With solidly made bookcase. 24 vols.incl.the Atlas volume. Prof. ills. with b/w and colour photographs, line drawings diagrams. Complete set in specially made bookcase. Covers have small marks. Vol 5 has small tears at top and bottom of spine, 14 and 17 have small tears at top of spine. 22 has a small chip at top of spine. All spinses are slightly rubbed. Most volumes have had hinges neatly reinforced. Full set of Encyclopaedia Britannica from 1963. Due to weight and bulk of the books and bookcase, postage/ shipping costs would be very high. Collection would be preferable. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grand Larousse Encyclopedique en dix volumes. French language encyclopaedia.
Librarie Larousse. 1960 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Brown endpapers. Ten volumes. With colour plates, b/w photographs, diagrams and maps in text. In very good condition. Some damp marks to endpapers in some volumes. Spots to top edges. Publisher’s catalogue loose in front Vol I. Else clean and tight copies. French language encyclopaedia. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 EKWALL, EILERT: English Place-names. The Concise Oxford Dictionary. Fourth edition.
Oxford. At the Clarendon Press. 1980 4th edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 546pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Dictionary of English place-names with origins and meanings. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 EKWALL, EILERT: English Place-names. The Concise Oxford Dictionary. Fourth edition.
Oxford. At the Clarendon Press. 1980 4th edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 546pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Small marks to top edge. Else a clean and tight copy. Dictionary of English place-names with origins and meanings. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ENCYCLOPAEDIA - BRITANNICA: The New Encyclopaedia Britannica in 30 Volumes. Knowledge in depth. Complete in 19 volumes. Aalto to Zwingli.
William Benton, Publisher, 1943 - 1973; Helen Hemingway Benton, Publisher, 1973-1974 1978. 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In faux leather covers with gilt to spine. 19 volumes. With b/w and colour photographs in text. In very good condition. Vol 19 has small chip to bottom of spine. Else a clean and tight set. Macropaedia Knowledge in Depth, 19 volumes. The full 30 volumes would include Micropaedia Ready Reference and Index, 10 volumes, and Propaedia Outline of Knowledge, Guide to the Britannica which are lacking here. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 EVANS, IVOR H.: Brewer’s Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. Fourteenth edition.
Cassell. 1989 14th edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 1220pp. Bi-columnar text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Newly revised edition of the classic reference work first published in 1870. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 GOLDFARB, Rabbi SOLOMON D.: Ready-Reference Jewish Encyclopaedia. In collaboration with Rose Scharfstein.
Shilo. 1963 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue/grey cloth covers with dark blue lettering to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 248pp. With line drawings in margins. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with handling marks. Top edge slightly creased with small tears. Not price clipped). Small mark to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A new venture in the English-Jewish field. Supplies brief, reliable information on basic subjects of Jewish interest. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HEATON, WILLIAM (ed): Cassell’s Concise Cyclopaedia.
Cassell & Co. London. 1888. 
Tall 8vo. In black half calf leather bindings with gilt to spine. Pebbled brown cloth boards. Green endpapers. 1340pp. B/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Covers very slightly rubbed. Occasional foxing spots inside. Else a clean and tight copy. Covers nearly twelve thousand articles. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MILIUS, ENRICO: Dizionario Geografico Universale. Tratto Dalle Opere Piu Accreditate e Recenti Di Geografi Insigni da G.B.Carta. Italian Language.
Torino. 1844 
Tall 8vo. In green marbled boards with brown marbled spine. Gilt to maroon morocco title label on spine. 728pp. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Boards rubbed around edges with chips to corners. Title label slightly raised around edges. Owner’s inscriptions to both sides of front free endpaper. Italian geographical dictionary with entries for places and explorers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 PAXTON, JOHN: The Penguin Dictionary of Proper Names. based on the original edition by Geoffrey Payton. Revised and updated by John Paxton.
Viking. 1991 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In purple cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 563pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw; handling marks. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Dictionary of names, places and titles. A guide to the names, titles and nicknames of our culture. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SMITH, WILLIAM: A Smaller Classical Dictionary of Biography, Mythology and Geography. Abridged from the larger Dictionary. Ilustrated by two hundred engravings on wood. Ninth edition.
London. John Murray. 1866. 
Size 5.0 x 7.25 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and black morocco title label. Raised bands. Maroon cloth boards. Brown endpapers. 464pp. With b/w wood engravings in text. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive dictionary of the Classical World. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 UDEN, GRANT / COOPER, RICHARD: A Dictionary of British Ships and Seamen. Illustrated by Lionel Willis and with prints.
Allen Lane/Kestrel Books. 1980 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with silver to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 591pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased at top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Comprehensive dictionary relating to all things nautical from medieval to modern times. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 WHITNEY, WILLIAM DWIGHT: The Century Dictionary An Encyclopaedic Lexicon of the English Language. In six volumes.
The Century Co. New York. 1889 
Folio. In brown half calf leather binding with dark green pebbled cloth boards. With gilt to spine. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. Six volumes. With b/w illustrations in text. In near fine condition. Small chips to some corners. Small marks to boards. Very clean and tight copies. This is the most expensive binding of the three that were offered. "The Century Dictionary contains definitions of 215,ooo words, several thousand illustrations and 22 special dictionaries in one Universal Dictionary". 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 William Heaton (ed) CASSELL'S CONCISE CYCLOPAEDIA. Popular edition
Cassell & Co 1896 
42 parts all in their original wrappers. They are presented in original brown cloth folder, with gilt on spine & cover. pp(iii) + 1340. with numerous illustrations. The wrappers them selves are in good condition. Around the edges there are creases with some tears. Inside text is all-clean. Most of them have been unopened. The cloth folder is a little soiled. Very RARE to see these complete in all original wrappers. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 WOODWARD, B.B. / CATES, WILLIAM L.R.: Encyclopaedia of Chronology. Historical and Biographical.
London. Longmans, Green and Co. 1872 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and black design to front. 1487pp. In very good condition. Re-backed. Spine slightly darkened. Bookplate to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains dates which mark important events in the fortunes of states, nations and individuals. Further includes dates of scientific discoveries and inventions. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie