C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fishing

Sports & Pastimes:Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "HI-REGAN": How and Where to Fish in Ireland. A Hand-Guide for Anglers. Fourth edition.
London. Sampson Low, Marston and Company. 1895 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In green, white and orange cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Advertisements to endpapers. 174pp. With b/w line drawings, diagrams and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Handling marks. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Guide to angling in Ireland. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ADAMS, JOSEPH: The Angler’s Guide to the Irish Fisheries. Containing descriptions of Angling Days spent on the Rivers and Principle Loughs throughout the country. Setting forth their True Sporting Quality; with Hints on Flies, Tackle, and other information helpful to Fishermen. With a Preface by the Marquis of Sligo. With sixteen illustrations.
London. Hutchinson. 1924 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In red cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 255pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1928. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Guide to angling in Ireland. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANON: A Complete Guide to Fishing Coarse, Sea and Game.
Marshall Cavendish. London. 1979 1st thus. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 464pp. With colour and b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along top edge. Not price clipped). Covers slightly faded. Small indentation to front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to all aspects of Fishing with rod and line. Gives clear directions on the various fish and the equipment needed to catch them, with advice on bait, hooks and knots. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ARMSTRONG, ROBIN: The Painted Stream. A River Warden’s Life. Foreword by Sir Michael Hordern.
J.M.Dent and Sons. London. 1985 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 11.25 inches. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 161pp. With colour plates and b/w line drawings in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated stories of the life and work of a Devonshire River Warden. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BARNES, STANLEY: Angler’s Knots, in Gut and Nylon.
Birmingham. Cornish Brothers Limited. n.d. ca 1950 1st edition. 
In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 158pp. With b/w line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened and slightly rubbed at ends. Small marks. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Anglers had traditionally used silkworm gut but a shortage during WWII and the invention of Nylon in the mid 1930s meant that the new lines were freely available, but did not behave the same as the natural substance. This book describes the development and use of the new knots suitable for the new lines. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BUXTON, A: Fisherman Naturalist.
Collins 1946 (1st.). 
Num.photo.plates. 190 pp. Vg in vg/g dw. Account of fishing expeditions for brown trout, sea trout and salmon, in Hampshire, Scotland and Norway. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 COSTON, H.E.TOWNER et al: River Management. (The Lonsdale Library Vol. XXIV).
Seeley, Service & Co.Ltd.. London. 1936 
Tall 8vo. In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine and gilt monogram to front. 263pp. With 90 illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. The treatment, protection, and stocking of salmon and trout rivers in England, with information on some of the natural predators that make it difficult to keep fishing rivers stocked. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 EDMONDS, HARFIELD H. / LEE, NORMAN N.: Brook and River Trouting. A Manual of modern North Country methods with Coloured Illustrations of Flies and Fly-Dressing Materials. Reproduced in Facsimile from the Standard Edition published privately in 1916 by the Authors. Introduction and notes by J.Oliver Edwards of Wakefield.
Orange Partidge Press. Ilkley. 1980 1st thus. 
Size 6.25 x 9.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With hard card slip case with illustration to front. 106pp. With colour and b/w plates and line drawings. In near fine condition with near fine slip case. A very clean and tight copy. Facsimile reproduction in a limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is no 339. Originally published in 1916, this is a beautifully illustrated book on trout fishing in rivers and brooks. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FARSON, NEGLEY: Going Fishing. Travel and Adventure in Two Hemishperes. Illustrated by C.F.Tunnicliffe.
London: Country life Limited. 1942 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In blue cloth covers with white lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w woodcut illustrations. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small chips at end. Slightly rubbed around edges with small pieces missing and small tears. Small marks and foxing spots. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Foxing spots to endpapers. Else a clean and tigtht copy. Stories of fishing around the world. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 HANNA, THOMAS J.: Fly-Fishing in Ireland. Some practical hints on procedure, locality and new methods of fly dressing. With photographs and text figures.
H.F.and G.Witherby. 1933 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light green cloth covers with dark green lettering and vignette to spine. 175pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with a couple of bleached patches. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The author gives advice on the preparation and use of flies, both wet and dry, and writes about salmon and trout fishing in Ulster and its lakes and reservoirs. Photographs of locations and line drawings of flies. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 HARDER, JOHN: Index of Orvis Fly Patterns.
Orvis. 1978 1st edtion. 
Size 7.0 x 9.0 inches. In maroon plastic covered ring binder with gilt to spine and front. In nine sections, individually paginated. With b/w and colour photographs. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly darkened. Slight damp stain to main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Intended as a visual reference and pattern guide for tying popular and classic Orvis Fly patterns. Includes several pages of step-by-step tying instructions, pictures and helpful comments. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HARTMAN, ROBERT: About Fishing. With Diagrams and Decorations by the Author.
London. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1938 1st cheap edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 308pp. With b/w diagrams and line drawings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Guide to angling, covering mostly salmon and trout fishing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HUMPHREY, WILLIAM: The Spawning Run With illustrations by Robert Eames and others.
Chato & Windus. London. 1970 1st edition. 
8vo. In blue/green cloth covers with silver and gilt to spine. Silver salmon to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 56pp. With line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. Rubbed along edges with small creases and tears. Not price clipped). Owners’ bookplate and inscription to front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The American author writes of the experience of an angling holiday in Britain at a country inn. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HUNTER, W.A. (ed): Fisherman’s Pie. An Angling Symposium. Containing sixteen full-page illustrations from photographs and twenty-five line illustrations in the text.
A. and C. Black Ltd. 1926 1st edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.0 inches. In grey/green cloth covers with black lettering and vignettes to spine and front. 196pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to slightly warped boards. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of essays where the writers place their knowledge and experience at the disposal of other anglers. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 LANG, ANDREW: Angling Sketches. With three etchings and numerous illustrations by W.G.Burn-Murdoch.
Longmans. 1895 
Size 5.0 x 7.25 inches. In maroon cloth covers with silver to spine and front. Dark brown endpapers. 185pp. Cat.24pp.With 10 full-page illustrations, including 3 very nice etchings, plus numerous text illustrations.by W.G.BURN-MURDOCH. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed. Slight lean. Slightly rubbed around edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of short stories and essays with an angling theme. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LAWRIE, W.H.: All-Fur Flies and How to Dress Them.
Pelham Books. 1967 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 162pp. With colour frontis, b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks and slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Fly-dressing for trout and salmon fishing. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 LOOKER, SAMUEL J.(Ed.& Foreword): Float & Fly. A Little Book for Anglers. An Anthology for Anglers. (The Beechwood Books).
Daniel O'Connor. London. 1922 
Sm.8vo. In blue cloth covers with black to spine. Illustrated endpapers. 230pp. colour frontis and illustrated endpapers. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. An anthology of essays from well-known authors. Includes works by Washington Irving, Sir Richard Burton, Isaak Walton, Charles Kingsley, Keats, Sir Humphrey Davy, Thoreau and many others. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 LORD HARDINGE OF PENSHURST: An Incompleat Angler. A Fishing Autobiography. Illustrations by Garth Tapper.
Michael Joseph. London. 1976 1st edition. 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. With b/w line drawings at chapter headings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed around edges with small tears. Price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. An angler’s life spent in pusuit of trout and salmon. the author has been priviledged to fish some of the greatest rivers in Britain and Scandanavia. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 MACKREACHAN, JOHN: The Sport of Fishing. With an introduction by Sir Herbert Maxwell, and sixteen illustrations.
London. Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1923 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In light green cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front. 302pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at top end. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1923. Slight browning to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes his experiences of fishing in fresh and salt water, particularly in Scotland. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 MANSFIELD, KENNETH (ed): The Art of Angling. With contributions from Prominent Angling Writers. Three volumes.
The Caxton Publishing Company. 1960 repr. 
Size 7.0 x 9.5 inches. 3 volumes. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. 3 vols. With colour frontis. B/w photographs, line drawings and maps in text. In very good condition. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight set. Comprehensive guide to angling around the British Isles by a selection of experts. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie