C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

A.& C.Black Publications

A.& C.Black Publications

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (ALLINGHAM, HELEN)/ HUISH, MARCUS.B.: Happy England. With a Memoir and Descriptions.
A.& C.BLACK 1909 
Very nice red pict. cloth gt; Gilt top edge. Photo.portrait (placed next to list of illustrations) & 80 col.plates; 204pp; Cat; In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to spine and covers. Corners slightly bumped. Small red marks on botom edge and mild foxing to edges and some pages. Browning to endpapers. Short biography of the noted Victorian watercolourist Helen Allingham, painter of countryside scenes of cottages and village folk. 80 colour plates, each with a date and description. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (COOPER, A.HEATON / TYNDALE, W.) LOCK, H.O.: Dorset.
A.& C.BLACK 1925 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and black to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 200pp. 32 colour plates and map. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends with small pieces missing. Handling marks. Slightly rubbed around edges with a couple of small tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Old address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Black's Popular Series of Colour Books. Chapters on major towns, history, literature and speech. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (GREENAWAY) SPIELMANN, M.H.: Kate Greenaway. Sixteen examples in colour of the artist’s work.
A.& C.BLACK. 1911 1st thus. 
Size 7.0 x 9.5 inches. In green hard card covers with white lettering to spine and front. With colour illustration pasted to front. 12pp text. With 16 colour plates tipped in to brown pages. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly rubbed. Sloight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1916. Else a clean and tight copy. Kate Greenaway (1846-1901) died in november 1901, at a time when her illustrations were out of favour. Her brother sought to restore her popularity, after her death, by an exhibition of her work. This is the 1911 edition, ‘reissued with a slight rearrangement of the pictures’ 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (TYNDALE,WALTER) / HOLLAND, CLIVE: Wessex. Painted by Walter Tyndale. Described by Clive Holland.
Adam & Charles BLACK 1912 repr. 
Size 6.25 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers with elaborate Art Nouveau style gilt and black decor. Top edge gilt. 280pp. With 75 colour plates by Tyndale with tissue guards. Fold out map at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkend and split along front edge. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Neat presentation inscription, dated 1918. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. A history of the part of south-west England known as "Wessex". Many illustrations are linked to Thomas Hardy’s Wessex, therefore largely Dorset, but including Somerset and Wiltshire. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ALLINGHAM, HELEN / HUISH, M. B.: Happy England. With a Memoir and Descriptions. Reissued LARGER SIZE.
A.& C. BLACK 1909. 
Tall 8vo (17 cm x 23 cm). ( Maroon / red pict.cloth gt; Photo. frontis.of the artist & 80 coloured plates. 204 pp; T.e.g. Inscription on front endpaper. Prelims and back endpaper, plus last text page are browned, else very clean. Very good. Nice copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CUNDALL,H.M. : Birket Foster. R.W.S.
A.& C.BLACK (1906) 1930 
Tall 8vo. Blue pict.cloth with gold lettering on spine. Lettered in yellow on fr.cover. 73 coloured & 20 b/w plates by B.Foster, including a photo. frontis. portrait of B.Foster, with his facsimile signature underneath. Plus: 58 smaller ills.by him. 216 pp ./ adverts.; Inscription on front endpaper(dated 1930), else very clean inside. Binding is UNFADED, nice and bright. The only minor fault is a weak crease in the top corner of most pages. First printed in 1906. This later edition is also dated 1906, but is not lettered in gold on front cover, and does not have the top edge in gold. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DAVIES, G.M.: The Dorset Coast. A Geological Guide. Second edition with 14 photographs and 33 figures.
London. Adam and Charles Black. 1970 2nd ed. repr. 
Size 5.0 x 8.25 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 128 pp.14 photo.plates.& 33 text ills; .(incl.bibliography.). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge with small tears. Handling marks. Light scratches. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Few parts of England offer a better training ground in Geology than the coast of Dorset. In this remarkable and informative book, the Dorset coast is described from Pinhay Bay, beyond the Devon border to Studland. The book is seperated into three sections, dealing with areas that can be reached from; Lyme Regis or Bridport in the west; Weymouth in the central part; and Swanage in the east. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ELGOOD, G.S. (ills.) AUSTIN, ALFRED: Lamia's Winter Quarters.
A.& C.BLACK 1907 
Tall 8vo. Very nice red cloth with border decor on spine and front cover, lettered in gilt on spine, and in black on front cover. 16 coloured plates. Many head & tail pieces which are from pen and ink drawings by William Scott. 17 pp. / 163 pp. Top edge red. Nice clean binding, with spine just a trifle faded. Endpapers browned,and there is some mostly light foxing throughout. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FULLEYLOVE, J. / THOMAS, E: Oxford.
A.& C. BLACK 1903 (1st.) 
Tall 8vo. Blue pict.cloth gt. 60 col.plts; 265 pp. T.e.g. Extremities rubbed. Owners inscription & small label on front endpaper. Corners a little bruised. Very good to good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 HAINES, F.MERLIN: Tone And Colour In Landscape Painting.
London. Adam and Charles Black Ltd 1954 1st edition. 
In grey cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 93pp, colour frontis, b/w line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded and rubbed at edges with small pieces missing from ends of spine and top front edge. Not price clipped). Small marks and faded patches on covers. Personal letter pasted to front endpaper. presentation inscription and owner’s sig on front endpaper. In this unique book the special problems of landscape painting are approached from a new angle. With many useful tips and techniques. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 LITCHFIELD, FREDERICK: Pottery and Porcelain. A Guide to Collectors.
A.& C.Black. London. 1963 (6th.ed.,revised by F.Tilley). 
Tall 8vo. Red cl.gt. 356pp. 32 col. & 64 b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Ends of spine slightly bumped. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. This book has chapters on ancient pottery, medieval & renaissance; porcelain’s introduction into Europe & general adoption; hints to collectors; some counterfeit & misleading marks; a short account of the different ceramic factories. This edition reproduces the marks and monograms of the important factories. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 PALMER, SUTTON (ill.) / HOPE MONCRIEFF, A.R: Surrey.
A.& C.BLACK 1912. 
Tall 8vo. Blue pict.cloth lettered in gold on spine, and in yellow on fr.cover. 75 coloured plates. Map. 252 pp. Top edge gilt. Small half circle of fading on back cover, else nice bright copy. Lower edge of 2 plates a bit darkened and slightly creased. On the inside back cover there is a tiny bit of paper rubbed off and 2 marks. Otherwise very clean inside. Overall very good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SMYTHE, F.S: Alpine Ways.
Adam & Charles Black. 1947 
Sm.folio. In cloth covers with green lettering to spine and front. 106pp. 47 b/w photo.plts.& a map. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Pictorial and textual study of the author’s mountain climbs in the Alps of Switzerland and Austria. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THOMSON / SPIELMANN, M.H. / JERROLD, W: Hugh Thomson.. His Art. His Letters. His Humour and His Charm.
A.& C.BLACK 1931 (1st.) 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt; 12 col.& 16 b/w plts; Many text ills.; Pict.endps.(coaching scenes). 269 pp; Binding a bit unevenly faded, with small spot of fading on spine. One corner trifle bruised. Endpapers just lightly spotted, also the edges (but this does NOT intrude into the pages). Very clean inside. Overall still very good. Illustrated in the English Magazine, Jane Austen, novels, Highways and Byways series, Shakespeare, Sheridan and Barrie, and many others. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie