C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FASHION

FASHION

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ( COSTUME ) TRUMAN, NEVIL: Historic Costuming.
Sir I.Pitman 1936 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. ( 19 cm x 25 cm). Blue cloth gt. Frontis. portrait of the author. 6 col. plates and many b&w illustrations. 152 pp. Spine and top edges a bit faded. Very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANDERSEN, ROBERT: Fifty Hats That Changed The World.
Design Museum. 2011 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 8.5 inches. In black hard card covers with gloss black lettering o spine and vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Black endpapers. 112pp. With colour and b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Book about hats. Includes top hat, flat cap, bowler, stetson and elaborate creations. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BRADFIELD, N.: Historical Costumes of England from the eleventh to the twentieth century. With a foreword by James Laver.
George G. Harrap and Co.Ltd. 1938 1st edition. 
Size 8.25 x 11.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 155pp. With line drawings and text on alternate pages. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Small marks to boards. Clean and tight inside. The drawings are taken from contemporary sources like paintings, engravings, tapestries, monumental brasses and effigies, photographs and actual costumes. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CUNNINGTON, C.WILLETT / CUNNINGTON, PHILLIS E.: A Dictionary of English Costume 900-1900. And Charles Beard. With colour frontispiece and 303 line illustrations by Cecil Eberitt and Phillis Cunnington.
London. Adam and Charles Black. 1960 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With gilt dustwrapper with red lettering to spine, front and back. 281pp. With colour frontis and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and rubbed at top end. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Small marks to fore edge. Else a clean and tight copy. Concise descriptions of English costume worn between 900 and 1900 with approximate dates when it came into fashion. Includes a list of obsolete colour names and modern equivalents. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 GINSBURG, MADELEINE: The Hat. Trends and Traditions. Foreword by Hardy Amies.
Studio Editions. 1990 1st edition. 
Size 9.25 x 12.0 inches. In speckled grey cloth covers with black to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The history of the hat century by century. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HOPKINS, SUE: The Century of Hats. Headturning Style of the Twentieth Century.
Chartwell Books Inc. USA. 1999 1st edition. 
Size 9.75 x 11.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 160pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; light scratches to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A review of hats in the 20th century, decade by decade. Drawing on a century of imagery from Vogue magazine, and featuring prominent movie icons, the book illustrates the changing styles over the years. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 JONES, STEPHEN: Hats: an Anthology.
V & A Publishing. 2009 1st edition. 
Size 8.75 x 10.75 inches. In black cloth covers with white to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Red endpapers. 128pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A review of hats marking the 2009 exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 KOHLER, CARL: A History of Costume. Edited and Augmented by Emma Von Sichart. Translated by Alexander K.Dallas.
London. George G.Harrap & Company Ltd. 1937 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 464pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams in text with 26 colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Handling marks to edges. Small chips to corners. Nor price clipped). Mild foxing to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. History of costume from Ancient Egypt to 1870. Many illustrations and photographs of actual items. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LAVER, JAMES: A Letter to a Girl on the Future of Clothes.
Home and Van Thal Ltd. 1946 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with silver to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 34pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The writer addresses himself to a ten year old girl and discusses the history and possible future of female fashion. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Madeleine Ginsburg The Hat Trends and Traditions
Studio Editions 1990 1st edition 
Bound in original cloth. Large volume Size 12 x 9.5 inches. Colour and b&w illustrations. With pictorial dustwrapper. 160pp. In very good condition. (DW small chip lower spine, two small teat rear cover.) Small removed label on front endpaper corner. Inside clean & tight. The story of the hat century by century. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MAXWELL, STUART / HUTCHINSON, ROBIN: Scottish Costume 1550-1850. With 4 colour plates and 26 drawings by Kathleen Mann.
London. Adam and Charles Black. 1958 1st edition. 
Size 6.75 x 9.5 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 184pp. With four colour plates and b/w line drawings in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears at top end of spine. Not price clipped). A clean and tigth copy. Colour plates clean and bright. Written as far as possible fron original sources, actual costumes, portraits, sculptures, memoirs, travel books and accounts. With chapters on jewellery and weapons. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 MOORE, DORIS LANGLEY: The Child in Fashion. Illustrated with Costumes chiefly from the Author’s Collection photographed by Felix Fonteyn.
B.T.Batsford. 1953 1st. edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In pale blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 100pp. With 52 b/w photo plates and colour frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (d/w; spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed along edges. Small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1953. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tigth copy. History of child fashions from the early 19th C. The costumes are modelled in the photographs by named children, including Lynn, Corin and Vanessa Redgrave. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 PICADOR: An Afternoon Toilette.
Picador. 1897. 
Size 11.5 x 13.5 inches. In blue marbled wooden frame with glass and gilt border. With wide ivory card mount. Print area, 3.5 x 6.5 inches. Fashion plate from 1897. Later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print very clean. Hand coloured fashion plate from 1897 showing a woman, with a tiny waist, standing with a parasol and wearing a hat with ostrich feathers. Her top has very wide shoulders, a high collar and much lace trim. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 PICADOR: An Example of the New "Morning Coat" Style.
Picador. 1898. 
Size 11.5 x 13.5 inches. In blue marbled wooden frame with glass and gilt border. With wide ivory card mount. Print area, 3.5 x 6.5 inches. Fashion plate from 1898. Later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print very clean. Hand coloured Picador fashion plate from 1898 showing a woman, with a tiny waist, standing with a furled umbrella and wearing the ‘New Morning Coat’. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 VARIOUS: Costume. Number 10 1976. The Journal of the Costume Society.
The Costume Society. 1976. 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In green limp card covers with black lettering to spine and front. 124pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. The journal of the Costume Society, number 10. With many articles of Scottish costume and dress, Liberty’s and Zandra Rhodes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 VEDRES, NICOLE: Un Siecle D’Elegance Francaise. Preface de Leon-Paul Fargue, texte de Nicole Vedres. French Language.
Les Edition Du Chene. Paris. 1943 1st edition. 
Folio. In soft card covers with illustrated dustwrapper. 111pp. With b/w photographs colour plates and line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Fly leaves pasted. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight book. The book illustrates the French fashions of the nineteenth century with many contemporary photographs and illustrations. Includes a colour plate of fashionable women’s shoes from England and France. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 VINCENT, RENE: La Maman du Jeune Permissionnaire (the mother of the young soldier on leave). Comme il y a longtemps qui je n'avais goute le plaisir de me voir si belle. (It’s a long time since I had the pleasure of seeing myself look so beautiful).
La Baionnette. 1915 
Size 12.5 x 15.5 inches. In blue/green wooden frame with glass. With wide ivory card mount. Print area, 8.25 x 10.5 inches. Fashion plate/cartoon from 1915. Later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print very clean. Hand coloured fashion plate/cartoon from 1915 showing a woman admiring herself in a standing mirror. Outside the floral border is a pair of boots and a helmet. The French journal La Baïonnette was published weekly from 1915 to 1918. Each issue was devoted to a different theme, having been expressely founded to cater to soldiers' sense of humor. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie