C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

CRAFTS

CRAFTS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BITMEAD, RICHARD: Cabinet-Maker’s Guide to the Entire Construction of Cabinet-Work. Including Veneering, Marqueterie, Buhl-work, Mosaic, Inlaying, and the working and polishing of ivory with instructions for dyeing veneers, trade recipes. Descriptive list of cabinet woods etc, etc. Illustrated with Plans, Sections and Working Drawings. Fifth impression. Lockwood’s Trade Manuals.
London. Crosby Lockwood and Son. n.d. ca1926 
Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In light green cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front. 168pp. 15pp cat. With line drawings and diagrams in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to cabinet making. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BLACKMORE, BETSY L.: The A-B-C of Needlework. Containing 200 original diagrams, including two inset plates. With a preface by Miss S.Loch.
London. Ralph Holland & Co. 1912 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In blue/grey cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. 136pp. With b/w diagrams in text and fold out diagrams at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and chipped at ends. Corners slightly rubbed. Neat inscription to front endopaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Basic guide to needlework. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BRIDGEWATER, ALAN / BRIDGEWATER, GILL: The Craft of Wood Carving.
David and Charles. 1981 
Size 6.75 x 10.0 inches. In dark brown cloth covers with gilr to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 159pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Covers part faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A step-by-step guide to wood carving and an exploration of carving traditions and styles. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 COMINO, MARY: Gimson and the Barnsleys. ‘Wonderful furniture of a commonplace kind’
Evans Brothers Limited. London. 1980 1st edition. 
Size 76.5 x 10.0 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to endpapers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of Edward Gimson and the Barnsley brothers who were part of the Cotswold Art and Crafts movement. With illustrations of their furniture and buildings. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 de DILLMONT, THERESE: Encyclopaedia of Needlework. New edition, revised and enlarged. D.M.C. Library.
Editions de Dillmont. Mulhouse, France. n.d. ca 1920. 
Size 3.5 x 5.5 inches. In green cloth covers with black lettering and bamboo design to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 825pp. With colour plates, b/w photographs and illustrations with line drawings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to front. Mild foxing to edges. Owners’ inscriptions to half title and first blank page. Slight browning throughout. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to needlework. Includes tapestry, knitting, crochet, applique, embroidery, macrame, lace. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DIXON,MARGARET: The Wool Book.
Hamlyn 1979 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Beige cloth gt. Num.col.& b/w ills.; 140 pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper. An introduction to the art of spinning, and an account of the subject of wool and its value and use today. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 EARNSHAW, PAT: Bobbin and Needle Laces. Identification and Care. A Batsford Craft Paperback.
Batsford. 1983 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In orange illustrated limp card covers lettered in black. 191pp .475 photographs & 40 line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers very slightly rubbed around edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Illustrated book on lace and lace making. The author describes the history of lace making, gives examples and shows the techniques. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ELEY, VINCENT: A Monk at the Potter’s Wheel. The Story of Charnwood-Cistercian Ware. With a preface by BERNARD RACKHAM
Edmund Ward (n.d.). 
Tall 8vo. Black cloth gt. Tinted frontis. & 56 b/w plates. 120 pp. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ELLIS, CHRIS: The Scale Modeller’s Handbook.
Hamlyn. London. 1979 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.5 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Red endpapers. 207pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A guide to scale modelling from the simplest plastic kit to the most sophisticated displays. For beginners to the most experienced modellers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Emily G Jones A Manual of Plain Needlework and Cutting-Out
London: Joseph Hughes. 1885 
4th Edition Size 8vo,Volume II, Bound in original cloth boards, Folding plates, pp 112 plus 32 pp grid paper. Rubbing to edges, with corners bumped, plus a few marks to covers, Most of frontis folding plate missing. Inside some foxing, a few of grid pages at rear have work drawn on. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 GEDDES, ELISABETH: Design for Flower Embroidery.
Mills and Boon. London. 1961 1st edition. 
4to. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 103pp. With colour frontis, b/w line drawings and photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small chips at top of spine and back fore edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. This book is a plea for better design with some suggestions as to how this may be achieved. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HAYWARD, LESLIE / ATTERBURY, P. (ed.): Poole Pottery. Carter and Company and Their Successors 1873-1995.
Somerset, Richard Dennis. 1995 (1st.). 
Folio ( 23 cm x 31 cm). Original black shiny cloth binding. Profusely illustrated, mostly in colour, with virtually every known Poole product. 192 pp. (including a section of "Marks" and an index). Tiny mark on lower margin of one page, and small bit of rubbing on back endpaper. Else fine in near very good dustwrapper (dw: small strips of clear cellotape on ends of spine and lower corner of back wrapper). 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HORNE, JONATHAN: English Tinglazed Tiles.
Jonathan Horne. 1989 1st edition. 
Size 9.25 x 12.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pink endpapers. 136pp. With colour and b/w photo illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; very slightly creased at edges. slightly bumped at top end of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author gives brief histories of the places which produced tiles mainly in the 18th century. This is followed by a short guide to identification. The bulk of the book has illustrations, many in colour, with explanatory captions. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 LAMBETH, M.: A Golden Dolly. The Art, Mystery and History of Corn Dollies. Illustrations by R.C.Lambeth.
John Baker. London. 1969 1st edition. 
Size 7.0 x 9.75 inches. In pale yellow cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 143pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased along top edge. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Full history of Corn Dollies with instructions for making traditional designs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 LAMBOURNE, LIONEL: Utopian Craftsmen. The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago.
Astragal Books: London. 1980 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 218pp. With colour plates and b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine faded. Not price clipped). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the ideals that led craftsmen to leave the the cities for the Cotswolds to practice their crafts and who made craft respectable counterbalancing the industrialisation and mass production of the 19th century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LINDSAY, J.SEYMOUR: An Anatomy of English Wrought Iron. 1000 to A.D.1800. With 58 pages text and 168 illustrations.
London. Alec Tiranti. 1964 1st edition. 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Unpaginated. With 168 b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small chip to back. Not price clipped). Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The object of the book is to give a better understanding of the craft of blacksmithing. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 METCALF, ROBERT / METCALF, GERTRUDE: Making Stained Glass A handbook for the amateur and the professional.
David and Charles. 1972 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 158pp. With b/w and colour photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Guide to creating stained glass in four sections; origin and history, materials and tools, safety, creative process. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 MINTORN, JOHN / MINTORN, HORATIO: The Hand-Book for Modelling Wax Flowers. Dedicate by especial permission to Her Grace the Duchess of Northumberland.
London. George Routledge. 1844 1st edition. 
Size 4.25 x 6.5 inches. In blind embossed maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt coat of arms to front. All edges gilt. 84pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to the art of making flowers in wax. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 MISS LAMBERT: The Hand-Book of Needlework, being a complete guide to every kind of decorative needlework, crochet, knitting and netting, with a brief historical account of each art. With illustrative Engravings on Wood. Second edition revised, with considerable additions.
London. John Murray. 1843 
Size 5.0 x 8.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt spine and front. 400pp. With b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed at top end with small chips and tears. Small marks to boards. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers.Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clan and tight copy. Comprehensive and detailed guide to needlework. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 PARKER, FREDA: Victorian Embroidery.
Anaya Publishers Ltd. London 1990 1st edition. 
4to. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. 128pp. With colour photographs and examples throughout. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; edges slightly creased. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Victorian Embroidery is a magnificent book that evokes a by-gone, gracious age when gentlewomen plied their needles in the pursuit of excellence in needlework and the creation of beauty. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie