| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BERNSTEIN, VICTOR H.: Final Judgment. The Story of Nuremberg. With an introduction by Max Lerner. Latimer House Limited. 1947 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light brown cloth covers with red lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 254pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small pieces missing at ends. Slightly rubbed around edges. Old reapirs with sticky tape. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers.Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A moving and significant book. Primarily an account of the evidence heard. At the time of publication there was still debate as to whether or not the trials should have been held.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
COLE, SONIA: Counterfeit. John Murray 1955 (1st.). Maroon cloth. Num. photo. illustrations. 209 pp. Endpapers a bit browned. Very good in very good to good pict. dustwrapper (dw: top of spine sl. chipped / back cover a bit marked). Forgery examined in the archaeological, artistic, literary and "criminal" fields. Giving actual examples, e.g.: the "Luebeck trial", the Calaveras Skull, the Piltdown Puzzle, etc.;
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
FARJEON, J.JEFFERSON: The Compleat Smuggler. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. George G.Harrap. London. 1938 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and vignettes to spine and front. With pictorial dustwrapper. 319pp. With monochrome plates and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Small piece missing from front top edge. Price clipped). Spine and boards part faded. Inscription to front endpaper, dated 1943. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the history of smuggling and smugglers from the earliest days of wool smuggling, to rum runners and bootleggers in the USA.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
FULLER, ROY: Fantasy and Fugue. Derek Verschoyle. London. 1954 1st edition. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 192pp. In very good condition with very good illustrated dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and rubbed with small chip at top. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Murder mystery from the small crime output of writer better known as poet. The protagonist suffering from amnesia is both hunter and hunted.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
GRAEME, BRUCE: Passion, Murder and Mystery. London. Hutchinson & Co. n.d. ca1935. Size 4.5 x 7.25 inches. In cream cloth covers with blue lettering to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 288pp. 4pp cat. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of French criminal cases in which the ‘crime passionel’ played a leading part.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
HALL, J.W. (ed): Trial of William Joyce. Notable British Trials. William Hodge & Co. 1946 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine 312pp. With 8 b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to front. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The trial of William Joyce, Lord Haw Haw, the English traitor and Nazi propagandist. Includes appeals.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
HUBIN, ALLEN J.: The Bibliography of Crime Fiction. 1749-1975. Publisher’s Inc. California. 1979 1st edition. Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with silver to spine and front. Black endpapers. 697pp. In very good condition. Boards and spine slightly faded with handling marks. Else a clean and tight copy. The author’s stated intention is to list ‘all adult crime fiction in book form , in the English language, published anywhere in the world through December 31, 1975’. In two parts, Index by Title and Index by Author.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
JESSE, F. TENNYSON (ed): Trial of Alma Victoria Rattenbury and George Percy Stoner. Notable British Trials series. William Hodge & Company, Limited. 1950 new ed. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. 298pp. Frontispiece and plus 6 b/w Plates. In very good condition. Spine very slightly darkened. Small Foyles sticker to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The obsessive love affair between Alma Rattenbury and her young chauffeur/handyman which led to tragedy. Her 67-year-old husband Francis, a renowned architect, was murdered in their home - the Villa Madeira, Bournemouth - in 1935. She confessed to the killing but Stoner denied her involvement. He was convicted and Alma was acquittted, only to die later by her own hand.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
JONES, FRANK: Murderous Women. True Tales of Women Who Killed. Headline. 1991 1st edition. Size 6.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 240pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Slight browning to pages, first half. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of murders by women, some famous, others less well known in Britain and North America. Includes Ruth Ellis, Myra Hindley, Alma Rattenbury, Florence Maybrick.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
MASTERS, BRIAN: Killing for Company. The case of Dennis Nilsen. With a postscript by Anthony Storr. Jonathan Cape. 1985 Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 336pp. With b/w photographs and explicit line drawings by Nilsen. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. In depth study of the life of Dennis Nilsen who murdered fifteen young men. Includes some of Nilsen’s drawing and writing about the murders.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
MILNER, CHRISTINA / MILNER, RICHARD: Black Players. The secret world of black pimps. Michael Joseph. London. 1973 1st UK edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 329pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly browned along top edge with small stain to back. Not price clipped). Edges slightly browned. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. The authors, both anthropologists, spent five years talking to and getting to know Black Pimps in large American cities. They gained insights into the problems of race, sex and money affecting American society and the subculture of the black men who get rich from the women they control.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
MOSELEY, SYDNEY A.: The Truth About Borstal. Cecil Palmer. London 1926 1st edition. In maroon cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. 165pp. cat. 4pp.With b/w 14 photo plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at edges. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Chapters include: The Truth about Portland / Wandsworth Prison / etc.;
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|