C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BALLET

BALLET

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BALANCHINE, GEORGE / MASON, FRANCIS: Balanchine’s Festival of Ballet. Scene-by-scene stories of 404 classical & contemporary ballets.
W.H.Allen. London. 1978 
Tall 8vo. In cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 838pp. With many b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks. Slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. ‘Probably the most valuable and informative book of its kind ever published.’ The descriptions include commentary by leading ballet critics and and are complemented by photographs of some of the great performances of dance history. With much other historical information and guides to enjoying ballet, careers and a sketch of the author and his career. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CLARKE, MARY: Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation. With Fifty Five Illustrations.
Adam and Charles Black, London. 1955 
Tall octavo. In red cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 336pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Edges slightly rubbed with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Author’s signature on main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. A chronicle of the history of the ballet company located in Covent Garden, from its humble beginnings under the direction of Lilian Baylis, out of the Sadler’s Wells Theatre. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HASKELL A./ CARTER, M./ WOOD, M.: Gala Performance. A Record of The Sadler's Wells Ballet over Twenty-Five Years. With a forward by H.R.H. The Princess Margaret.
Collins 1955 (1st.). 
Large book. Black cloth gt. 7 col. plts. (by various artists, incl. Oliver Messel, and John Piper). A frontis. portrait of Princess Margaret by Cecil Beaton, and 177 b& w photographs. 245 pp. Small bookseller label inside front cover. Inscription. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HASKELL, ARNOLD L. & CLARKE, MARY: The Ballet Annual 1961. No 15. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Sixteenth Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1960 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with red to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 162pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Mild foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. 15th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on Frederick Ashton, John Weaver, Royal Ballet, Jerome Robbins, Italian Renaissance, Leningrad Ballet, Denmark and Sweden, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HASKELL, ARNOLD L. & CLARKE, MARY: The Ballet Annual 1962. No 16. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Sixteenth Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1961 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with blue to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 146pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded . Creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Mild foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. 16th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on Royal Ballet in USSR, Royal Ballet in USA, George de Cuevas, Swedish Royal Ballet, China, Ballaet criticism, Hungary, American Negro Dance, Balanchine, Denmark 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HASKELL, ARNOLD L.: The Ballet Annual 1956. no 10. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Tenth Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1955 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with blue to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 144pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and colour frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Rubbed around edges with small tears to top edges. Not price clipped). Covers slightly darkened at top. Else a clean and tight copy. 10th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on Alicia Markova, Diagileff, Ballat in Paris, America, Latin America, Australia, Canada, Sadler’s Wells. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HASKELL, ARNOLD L.: The Ballet Annual 1957. No 11. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Eleventh Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1956 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with blue to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 144pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and colour frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly rubbed. Small tear to back top edge. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. 11th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on Anna Pavlova, Diagileff, John Cocteau, English Male Dancing, United States, Paris, Australia, Sweden, Netherlands, Germany. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HASKELL, ARNOLD L.: The Ballet Annual 1959. No 13. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Thirteenth Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1958 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with red to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 146pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Small tears to back top edge. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 13th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on New York City Ballet, Undine, Soviet ballet, Jerome Robbins, West Side Story, Canada, Paris, Denmark, Italy, USA, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HASKELL, ARNOLD L.: The Ballet Annual 1960. No 14. A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Fourteenth Issue.
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, London. 1959 
Tall 8vo. In cream cloth covers with blue to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. Prof. ills with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. 14th issue of the Ballet Annual. Contains articles on Serge Lifar, Television Ballet, Classical Technique, Nadia Nerina, Soviet ballet, Bolshoi Ballet in New York, Cyrano de Bergerac, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MONEY, KEITH: The Art of Margot Fonteyn.
Michael Joseph, London. 1965 1st edition. 
folio. In speckled cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated with many b/w photographs by Keith Money. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Rubbed around edges with small tear to top edge, front. Not price clipped). Covers slightly darkened along edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Keith Money has photographed Margot Fonteyn in eighteen ballets over a period of two years. Previously notoriously camera shy she finally gave permission and this book is a stunning record of the dancer at work and in rehearsal, including a set with Rudolph Nureyev, where they are developing a new work in the studio. Includes commentary by Ninette de Valois, Frederick Ashton, Keith Money and Margot Fonteyn herself. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com