C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
   -French

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Biblioteca Colombina. Catalogo de sus libros impresos publicado por primera vez en virtud de acuerdo del exemo. e ilmo. Sr. Dean y Cabildo de la Santa Metropolitana y patriarcal iglesia de Sevilla bajo la inmediata direccion de su bibliotecario el ilmo.Sr.Dr.Servando Arboli y Faraudo Dignidad de Capellan Mayor de Sam Fernando. Tomo Tercero.
Sevilla. 1894 
Tall 8vo. In Brown cloth covers with grey paper to boards with handwritten title to spine. 338pp. In very good condition. Reduced copy of main title page loose in front. First few pages unopened/uncut. Else a very clean and tight copy. Catalogue of printed books held in the Columbus Library at Seville. Third volume only, in Spanish. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Das Schonste Bilderbuch.
Union Deutsche Berlagsgefellschaft. Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig. ca1919 
4tvo. In hard card covers with red cloth spine and colour pictorial front. Pictorial endpapers. 72pp. With brightly coloured plates, some monochrome and pictures in text. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Small marks to covers. Pages 3 to 6 have small piece missing from corner and small tears to fore edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Brightly illustrated children’s book in German language with Gothic script. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Die Schweizergeschichte in Bildern. / Tableaux de L`Histoire Suisse. / Quadri di Storia Svizzera. Edition pour la jeunesse, jugendausgabe, edizione per la gioventu.
Schmid & Franke. Berne. 1890 3rd edition. 
8vo, oblong. In tan cloth covers with black to pictorial front. All edges red. Decorated endpapers. ca50pp. With b/w illustrated plates. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly darkened with small marks. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. A series of scenes from Swiss history told in three languages with illustration on opposite page to text. Young people’s edition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 AMBROSOLI, FRANCESCO: Manuale della Letteratura Italiana compilato da Francesco Ambrosoli. Edizione Ricorretta e accresciuta dall’autore. Quattro Volumi. Nona Impressione.
Firenze, G.Barbera. 1882 
8vo. In green half calf leather binding with gilt to maroon morocco title labels to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Four volumes. Four volumes. In near fine condition. Spines slightly darkened. Else very clean and tight copies. Handbook of Italian Literature. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BARTESCH, HERMINE / FIEDLER, MATHILDE / WESELY, HELENE: Die moderne Damenschneiderei in Wort und Bild. German language, Gothic script.
Heinrich Killinger, Leipzig. n.d. ca1916. 
4to. In green hard card covers with green cloth spine. Colour plate pasted to front. With dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. 387pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. With diagrams and 77 pages of designs at back. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Chips around edges with larger pieces missing. old repair to spine at back edge with sticky tape. Not price clipped). Covers slightly rubbed along edges. Pages slightly browned. Colour plates clean and bright. German language fashion book from approx 1916. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, MARTIN: Die Krypta. Gedichte.
Hamburg. Hans Dulk (n.d.). LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES ONLY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in pencil 
Grey stiff cardboard, with red lettering on spine and front cover. 46 pp. Very good. In glazzine wrappers. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BENRATH, HENRY: Die Kaiserin Galla Placidia.
Deutsche Verlags-Ansalt Stuttgart. 1937 
Tall 8vo. Green marbled hardcovers with leather spine and raised bands with gitl lettering. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. 514pp. plus 20pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with small chips and small chip on rear side of spine. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BRADSHAW: Complete Anglo-German Phrase-Book. For Travellers & Students with Special Sections Devoted to Cycling, Motoring & Photography. New Edition, Completely Revised and Corrected.
H.Blacklock & Co. London. n.d. ca1910. 
16mo. In limp red cloth covers with gilt to front. Curved corners as published. Adverts on endpapers. All edges gilt. 149pp In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back. Back top corner slightly rubbed. Small marks to endpapers. Handwritten notes to last blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. A still useful phrase book with some anachronisms, e.g. photographic plates, peasants. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BUSCHOR, ERNST: Griechische Vasenmalerei. Zeite Auflage.
München, R. Piper 1914 (2nd.ed.). 
Tall 8vo. ( 18 cm x 26 cm). Brown stiff cardboard covers, lettered and with sm. ill. in black on fr. cover. 163 photo. illustrations. 229 pp. / cat. 4 pp. Very good. Almost as new. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 COPPEE, FRANCOIS: Poemes & Recits. Edition illustree de quarante-cinq dessings de MYRBACH. Graves par Florian.
Paris.Libr. A. Lemerre (n.d.). 
Tall 8vo. Maroon full morocco with elaborate gold decor. on spine. Silky white endpapers. Num. engr. ills. (incl. full-pg. plates). 298 pp. A few pages at the beginning are very slightly marked on lower margin. Vg. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DAVIDIS-HOLLE, HENRIETTE: Praktisches Kochbuch. für die gewöhnliche und feinere küche. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Unsangerinnen und angehenden hausfrauen. Neu bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Luise Holle
Velhagen & Klasing. 1913 
8vo. In beige cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front with vignette of set table to front. Grey endpapers. 672pp. With b/w line drawings and colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Handling marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. German language cookery book. Gothic script. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DE SILVA, ANDREA LUIGI: Gli Uffici di M.T.Cicerone e sopra di essi commentari di giurisprudenza d’etica filosofica di politica e di filologia. Opera del Marchese Andrea Luigi de Silva. Italian language.
Ventzia. 1793 
8vo. In vellum binding with gilt to spine. 399pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small marks. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Italian translation of the works of Cicero on jurisprudence, ethics, philosophy, politics and philology. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DUCHARTRE, PIERRE LOUIS: Mittlealterliche Plastik in Frankreich German Language.
Delphin Verlag. Munchen. 1925 
Folio. In maroon cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. 36pp text in German. With 40 pages of b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small split at top end. handling marks to front. Else a clean and tight copy. German language book on Medieval Sculpture in France. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 E.C. CLIFTON & ADRIAN GRIMAUX French and English, Anglais-Francais Dictionary. A New Dictionary of the French and English Languages.
Hachette & Co. London. Garnier Bros. Paris. ca1900 
2 Volumes. No date. In dark green pebbled cloth covers with leather spines. Gilt decor and raised bands. Blind embossed decor to covers, Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Size 10.8 x 7.4 inches. 1080, 1062pp. In good condition. Some rubbing to edges, slight split front hinge on volume I. Spines faded to brown with small marks. Foxing spots throughout. Else clean and tight copies. English-French and French-English dictionaries with notes on pronunciation and lists of abbreviations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 FEUCHTMULLER, RUPERT / BRANDSTATTER, CHRISTIAN: Osterreichs Aufbruch in die Moderne, 1880-1980. Mit 463 Abbildungen, davon 108 in Farbe. German Language.
Landerbank. 1980 1st edition. 
Size 9.5 x 11.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Black endpapers. 136pp. With 463 illustrations, 108 in colour. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along edges. Crease to front flyleaf. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A celebration of the advances in Art and Thought in Austria in the One Hundred Years between 1880 and 1980, and the people involved. Includes, Architecture, Photography, Film, Literature, Philosophy, Music, Medicine, Psycoanalysis. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 FLEISCHHAKER, MAX: Der Schlaue Igel und andere Geschichten. Ein Bilderbuch von Max Fleishhaker. The crafty hedgehog and other stories. A picture book. German language.
Leipzig. n.d. ca 1930. 
Size 10.25 x 16.0 inches. In illustrated hard card covers with green cloth spine. Unpaginated. Line drawings in colour with captions in German. In good condition. Boards rubbed around edges with marks and small chips and tears. Spine faded and rubbed at bottom end. Hinges slightly cracked. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Collection of stories in German. Stories are; Der Schlaue Igel, Der Kaktus, Die Armen Fischlein, Die Birne, Das blaue Froschlein. The Clever Hedgehog, The Cactus, The poor little fish, The Pear, The Blue Frog. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 GARGER, ERNST: Die Reliefs and den Furstentoren des Stefansdoms. German Language.
Wien. 1926 
4to. In grey hard card covers with gilt to maroon morocco title label on black cloth spine. 56pp text in German. With 32 b/w photographs. In very good condition. Boards slightly browned and rubbed at corners. Else a very clean and tight copy. German language book on religious art work, mostly taken from churches and cathedrals. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 GRILLPARZER, FRANZ: Das goldene Vliess. Dramatisches Gedicht in drei Abtheilungen. Bound in at the end: MELUSINA. Romantische Oper in drei Aufzugen. Musik von Conredin Kreutzer. Publ. Wien....1833 (1st.).
Wien, Wallishausser 1822 (1st.)/ 1833 (1st.). 
2 vols. in 1 volume. Nice original brown cloth binding with elaborate gold decor. on spine, nice decorative lettering in gold on front cover. Blind decor. on both covers. Orig. yellow endpapers. 302 pp. / 70 pp. (The pages of this second piece are a bit smaller than the others). Tiny split in cloth top side of spine. Tiny piece of paper missing from top margin of one page (not affecting the lettering). Very good. Based on the tale of Medea and the Argonauts. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 GRILLPARZER, FRANZ: Das goldene Vliess. Dramatisches Gedicht in drei Abtheilungen. Bound in at the end: MELUSINA. Romantische Oper in drei Aufzugen. Musik von Conredin Kreutzer. Publ. Wien....1833 (1st.).
Wien, Wallishausser 1822 (1st.)/ 1823 (1st.). 
2 vols. in 1 volume. Nice original brown cloth binding with elaborate gold decor. on spine, nice decorative lettering in gold on front cover. Blind decor. on both covers. Orig. yellow endpapers. 302 pp. / 70 pp. (The pages of this second piece are a bit smaller than the others). The spine has been neatly strengthened with dark tape along edges of spine ( the name of the author is still visible). Also inside with beige tape. Remains of tiny label on top inside corner of front cover. Else very good. Based on the tale of Medea and the Argonauts. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 GRILLPARZER, FRANZ: Des Meeres und der Liebe Wellen. Trauerspiel in fünf Aufzügen. AND: Der Traum, ein Leben. (Wien, 1840. 1st. ed.) / AND: Sappho (Wien, 1854. 4th. ed.).
Wien, Wallishausser 1840 (1st.)./ 1854 (4th.). 
3 vols. in 1 volume. Nice original brown cloth binding with elaborate gold decor. on spine, nice decorative lettering in gold on front cover. Blind decor. on both covers. Orig. yellow endpapers. 144 pp. / 123 pp. / 158 pp. The spine has been neatly strengthened with dark tape along edges of spine ( the name of the author is still visible). Also inside with beige tape. Some foxing, and slightly darkening of some pages / trifle marked. Remains of small label on top inside corner of front cover. Else very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie