C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Miscellaneous Subjects

Miscellaneous Subjects
   -Palmistry
   -Royalty

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free & Accepted Masons Under the United Grand Lodge of England. Containing the General Charges, Laws & Regulations, etc, etc.
Freemason’s Hall. London. 1922 
Size 3.75 x 4.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to front. 232pp. With 34 b/w plates. In very good condition. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Constitutions, Laws and Regulations of Freemasonry. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fulcher's Ladies Memorandum Book and Poetical Miscellany 1879
A. Pratt, Sudbury 1879 
Sm. In folding black leather cover with tuck-in tab. Gilt edges. 180pp. Ills. with 5 b/w engravings, frontis hand coloured. In good condition. Endpapers have several signatures. Some slight separations at gatherings. Some diary pages have names written in and some cash account pages have pencilled poems. Small marks on some pages. A ladies diary for 1879. Contains stories, poems and word puzzles. Pictures relating to Sudbury. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Genius Rewarded or the Story of the Sewing Machine.
John J.Caulon. New York. n.d. ca1880. 
Size 5.75 x 7.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 74pp. With b/w engravings. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chip at top ed. Slight vertical crease to back cover. Small marks to covers. Remains of old label to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Singer advertisement tipped in to back endpaper. Early history of Singer Sewing Machines and the inventors. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ILLUSTRATED AND LITHOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM INCORPORATING A MUSIC-BOX..
Ca. 1870-80 
4to.(24cm x 30cm). Full morocco with raised floral decoration in black & gold on front cover, blind stamped décor on back cover. Decorated endpapers. The album has small "feet" on the back cover. 12 Pages of photos, 9 empty. 11 double pages, each with cut out photographs, 9 of which are illustrated with nice coloured chromolithographs (floral design, one with a lighthouse, two with sailing boats). All photographs inserted except one. (portraits various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards & A& G Taylor. Photo-album inside is a trifle finger-marked, with a few small tears. The binding is in very good condition. Some rubbing on edges, with a small split. The musical movement is clean & in perfect working order. The other half of the album has a hollow back & is fitted with a small musical movement. It plays several cheerful tunes, which are changed via a snail cam. The engagement finger for this is controlled by a lever which is connected to the brass clasp outside. It is protected by an inner glass lid (fitted into the last illustrated page). Also present inside the box inserted in a small brass attachment is the original key. All photographs inserted except one, (portraits of various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards and A&G Taylor. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Quarterly Review. Vols 131 to 135. July 1871 to October 1873. Five volumes.
John Murray. London. 1871-1873. 
Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In tan half calf leather binding with gilt to black morocco title labels on spines. With marbled boards. 5 volumes. In very good condition. Spines and boards slightly rubbed. Slight browning and foxing to endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Five bound editions of The Quarterly Review. Articles on Shakespeare first folio, Charles Darwin, village communities, Alexander Dumas, Economy, Education, Theology, Charles Dickens, Far East Travel, Law, Milton, Politics, StCuthbert, French Revolution, John Stuart Mill, Art, Wellington, Natural History, Slave Trade, Middle East, Sport, Navy, Ireland, Literature, Railways, Lord Lytton, and more. Many titles in the contents are in French or German, but the articles are in English. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Westminster Hall. An Account of the Ceremony in Westminster Hall on Thursday May 9th 1935 on the occasion of the Presentation of Addresses by Both Houses of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to His Majesty King George V congratulatiiong him on the celebration of the Silver Jubilee of his Most Illustrious Reign.
Cambridge University Press. 1935 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green full calf leather binding with gilt to front. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Unpaginated. With 2 b/w photographs and plan of the Hall. Title pages in green and red. In very good condition. Small piece missing from bottom end of spine. Back part faded. Front has slightly rubbed patch. Else a very clean and tight copy. Contains; The Order of the Proceedings, The Addresses, His Majesty’s Most Gracious Reply, Historical Note on Westminster Hall, Plan of the Hall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Women’s Magazine Annual. 1933.
London. 4 Bouverie Street. 1933. 
Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. 770pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1933. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of stories and articles. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Women’s Magazine Annual. 1937.
London. 4 Bouverie Street. 1937. 
Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 768pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Slight marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1937. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of stories and articles. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "SCIPIO": 100,000,000 Allies-If We Choose.
Victor Gollancz. London. 1940 1st. edition. 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with black to spine. With dustwrapper. 118pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing spots to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Published at the beginning of WWII, this book explores some ideas on how to win the war. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (GREENE) FREWIN, LESLIE: The Cafe Royal Story. A living legend. Foreword by GRAHAM GREENE.
Hutchinson Benham. 1963 1st edition. 
4to. In white/maroon hard card covers. With maroon slipcase. Pictorial endpapers. 151pp. With 24 photo plates & drawings. Includes Wine list and list of suppliers. In near fine condition in good slipcase (sc; rubbed and chipped around edges). Menu from 1969 signed by Charles Forte, tipped to reverse of frontis. Small marks from adhesive. Else a very clean and tight copy. The history of the Cafe Royal in london which closed in 2008. This was published in the 100th year of the cafe. Many photographs of celebrities of the day. Has a menu signed by Charles Forte. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A.P.E.R.: Fifty Years of Progress. 1898-1948.
Collins. 1948 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In cream cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and front. With matching dustwrapper. 128pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and slightly bumped at top end. Handling marks. Small pencil inscription to front. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The Association of Publishers’ Educational Representatives existed from 1898 to 1998. Its aim was to co-ordinate the work of the educational representatives of the various publishing houses and to maintain standards. This is the Jubilee souvenir book with contributions from influential editors and an introduction from the then minister of education. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 AESOP: The Fables. Retold by Blanche Winder. With 48 colour plates by Harry Rountree.
London. Ward, Lock and Co.Limited. ca1935. 
Size 6.0 x 8.25 inches. In beige cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. With colour plate pasted to front. Pictorial endpapers. 340pp. With 48 colour plates by Harry Rountree. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to front. Old repair with sticky tape to frontis. Neat inscription to half title page, dated 1935. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated edition of Aesop’s Fables. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 AINGER, A.C. (ed): Eton. In Prose and Verse. Selected by A.C.Ainger of Trinity College, Cambridge, formerly Senior Assistant Master in Eton College, with 30 plates in colour reproduced from Paintings by Arthur Garratt and from Portraits in the College. Signed Limited Edition.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1915 
Folio. In maroon, full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 230pp. With 30 colour plates tipped in with gilt borders and titled tissue guards. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges with small piece missing from bottom end. Front cover part faded. Light scratches to covers with small chips to fore edge. Mild foxing to edges. Light foxing spots to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. This Edition is limited to Twenty-five copies printed on Japanese Vellum of which this is No.13. Compiled by an Etonian for Etonians. Signed from Hodder and Stoughton. A beautifully produced anthology with history of Public Schools and Eton, Eton in Prose and Eton in verse. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ALCOCK, R.C. / HOLLAND, F.C.: British Postmarks. A Short History and Guide. Revised edition. First published in the Tercentenary Year (1960) of the Post Office Charter and the appointment of Henry Bishop as Postmaster-General. Reprinted in Jubilee year (1977).
R.C.Alcock, Limited. London. 1977 2nd edition. 
8vo. In blue/grey cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 314pp. b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. A very clean and tight copy. Second, revised, edition of the history of British postmarks. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ALLESTREE, RICHARD: The Government of the Tongue. By the Author of The Whole Duty of Man, &c. The fourth Impression.
Oxford. 1675 
Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In full calf leather binding with gilt to maroon morocco title label and blind embossed decor to boards. 224pp. In good condition. Spine has small pieces missing. Boards rubbed around edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Slight browning throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Book on moral behaviour, especially in conversation, from the reign of King Charles II. Attributed to Richard Allestree. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ANDRÉ, SIMON: A Dictionary of Wines, Spirits and Liqueurs.
H.Jenkins 1961 (2nd.impr.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. 167pp. In very good condition. (dw is slightly chipped) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ANDREWS, WILLIAM: Curious Epitaphs. Collected and edited with notes.
William Andrews & Co. London. 1899 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. 241pp. With engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Front hinge slightly cracked. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of unusual epitaphs form around the country, with commentary. Includes Shakespeare. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ANON: List of Etonians who Fought in the Great War 1914-1919.
Eton College. 1920 
4to. In light blue hard card covers with beige cloth spine. black lettering to paper title labels. Top edge gilt. 283pp. Text in black and red lettering. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to boards. Occasional foxing spots. Inscription to front endpaper. Relevant papers including Corrections and List for WWII dated 1944, loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Final Edition of the List of Etonians who fought in WWI between 4 August 1914 and 28 June 1919, or in the Baltic or Russia during the next few months. Those who died are listed in red. Includes poem by Julian Grenfell. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anon: The Dickens House. Guide and Illustrated Souvenir.
The Trustees, The Dickens House. London. ca1972 
Bound in original soft green paper covers. 18 pages, with 7 b/w illustrations. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. A guide to No48 Doughty Street, which was Dicken’s family home from April 1837 to December 1839. It was here that he finished Pickwick Papers, and wrote Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby and started Barnaby Rudge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ANON: The Grammar School Chronicle. Dec 1888 to July 1891.
Great Yarmouth Grammar School. 1891 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Paginated by edition. In good condition. Spine and covers part faded. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription at top of first page. One section of 10 pages loose. Else a clean copy. The school magazine of Great Yarmouth Grammar School. Dec 1888 to July 1891 editions bound in one volume. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie