| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
How to Improve Your Golf. Lessons by British Masters. Hutchinson & Co.(Publishers) Ltd. London. n.d. ca1925. 8vo. In cream cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front. 89pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks to boards. Slight lean. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1933. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. This series of illustrated lessons originally appeared in the Sunday Pictorial.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
BROWN, G.S.: First Steps To Golf. Mills & Boon. London. 1913 1st ed. 8vo: In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 96pp. 32pp.cat. 94 b/w photographs and 9 diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Corners slightly rubbed. Small marks to front cover. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Mild foxing to endpaper. Occasional foxing marks throughout. A book designed for the beginner at golf. Clear, precise advice on holding clubs, swing, and a chapter of Useful Hints including some on etiquette. Each club has a chapter to itself and one on stances. Ilustrated with photographs and diagrams.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BROWNING, ROBERT H.-K.: Moments with Golfing Masters. With 30 diagrams by Daniel Browning. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1932 1st edition. Sm 8vo. In blue/green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Unpaginated. 8pp cat. Alternate pages are text and diagram. In very good condition. Marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Each page has a brief description of a golfing action, often associated with a famous golfer, and a diagram opposite to illustrate the points being made.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
DARWIN, BERNARD: Golf Between Two Wars. Chatto & Windus. London. 1944 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In blue/green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 228pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with slight split to back edge. Old label to front. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. The author reminisces about the games he witnessed in the twenty years between WWI and WWII and notes the changes that took place.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
HARRIS, ROBERT: Sixty Years of Golf. London. The Batchworth Press. 1953 1st edition. 4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 131pp. With b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Ends of spine rubbed with piece missing from top. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A survey, from the author’s personal experience, of the changes in the Rules, Courses, Costumes, Implements, over the previous sixty years.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
HOGAN, BEN: Power Golf. London. Nicholas Kaye. 1949 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. 190pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened, Boards slightly rubbed around edges with small marks. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. The champion golfer, Ben Hogan, gives tips on improving power and accuracy in golf.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
HOOPER, R.W.: The Game of Golf In East Africa. W.Boyd and Company. Nairobi. 1953 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 288pp. With b/w photographs and advertisements. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Back part faded. Slight lean. Mild foxing ro edges. Inscription to front endpaper, dated 1953. Obituary slip tipped in to front endpaper re ‘murdered by terrorists’. Foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. The records of Golfing in Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika up to 1953 with many photographs of players and courses. Includes discussion of the special conditions due to climate, altitude and large wildlife.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
JENKINS, L.C.: Parkstone. A history of its golf club. Parkstone Golf Club. 1987 1st. edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 140pp.With b/w photo illustrations (including portraits of players). Fold out colour plan of the golf course. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly bumped at top end. Very light scratches and indentations. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of Parkstone Golf Club.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
LEWIS, BEVERLY: Play Better Golf. Illustrations by Ken Lewis. Mulberry Editions. 1992 Tall 8vo oblong. In pictorial hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 238pp. With two b/w photographs and many line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Small tear to front fore edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A comprehensive guide to improving golf technique, remedying faults and the mind game. With many instructive diagrams.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
MORRISON, J.S.F.: Around Golf. Foreword by John B.Beck. With contributions by Bernard Darwin, Lady Heathcote-Amory, Henry Longhurst, Sir Guy C.Campbell, Ben Travers, C.J.H.Tolley, A.P.F.Chapman. Fully Illustrated. London. Arthur Barker Limited. 1939 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt figure of golfer to front. 246pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s address stamp to main title page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The authors write, not just about the game of golf, but also about the players, officials and spectators.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
SUGGS, LOUISE: Par Golf for Women. With a foreword by Ben Hogan. George G.Harrap. London. 1954 1st UK edition. Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with white lettering to spine. 128pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Book by a champion woman golfer, giving advice to other women on how to improve their game.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|