C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

New Naturalist series

New Naturalist series

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ( 84) CABOT, DAVID: Ireland. (The New Naturalist 84).
HarperCollins 1999 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 512pp. With 8 colour & over 230 b/w photo plates & line drawings. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A fascinating and highly detailed account of the natural history of Ireland, from biological history, geology and climate to wildlife and nature conservation. A comprehensive view of diverse habitats. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ( 97 ) PORLEY, RON / HODGETTS, NICK: Mosses & Liverworts.
Collins 2005 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 495pp. With 179 colour and b/w photographs. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (05) GILMOUR, J./ WALTERS, M: Wild Flowers. Botanising in Britain.(The New Naturalist 5 ).
Collins. London. 1978 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 241pp. 45 col.& 27 b/w plts; 3 line drawings. Fine in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw; Very slightly rubbed on edges, tiny tear/dent lower spine. Not price clipped). Small owners label front endpaper. A very clean and tight copy. Presents a comprehensive overview of Britain’s wild flowers at an introductory level. Authentic, well-planned, delightfully written and elaborately illustrated, it will apeeal to the experienced as well as the beginner. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (07) RAMSBOTTOM, JOHN: Mushrooms & Toadstools. A Study of the Activities of Fungi. (The New Naturalist 7).
Collins 1953 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 306pp. With 84 colour & 58 b/w photo plates. (incl. many by Eric Hosking). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly rubbed at top edge. Foxing spots to back flyleaf. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. From Puff-balls to the mould in jam-pots, including truffles, dry rot, and the yeasts used in brewing; all are fungis and the author manages to include all of them. Also included is a wealth of historical allusion. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Paul de Laszlo. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (100) RACKHAM, OLIVER: Woodlands. (New Naturalist 100) Signed copy.
Collins. London. 2006 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and patterned endpapers. 609pp. With 166 colour photo plates and b/w maps. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Paper label with author’s signature to front endpaper, with loose covering letter to front. The author explains why woodlands develop, the life cycle of trees, and man’s effect on the landscape. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (102) BUCZACKI, STEFAN: Garden Natural History. (New Naturalist 102)
Collins. London. 2007 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and patterned endpapers. 326pp. With 143 colour photo plates. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (104) BIRCHAM, PETER: A History of Ornithology. (New Naturalist 104)
Collins. London. 2007 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and patterned endpapers. 482pp. With 230 colour and b/w photo plates and diagrams. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. NEW, still in plastic wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (11) PEARSALL, W.H: Mountains & Moorland. (The New Naturalist No. 11 ).
Collins. London. 1977 (repr.). 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 312pp. Prof. ills. with 47 col.& 34 b/w photo.plts; 48 maps & diagrams. Near fine condition in very good dustwrapper (dw: In plastic cover. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Excellent examination of the geography, flora and fauna of British mountain and moorland environments. Even now indispensible reading for anybody interested in British geography, ecology and conservation. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (112). ALLEN, DAVID ELLISTON: Books and Naturalists. (The New Naturalist 112).
Collins. 2010 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and patterned endpapers. 496pp. With 187 colour photographs and maps. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (12) YONGE, C.M: The Sea Shore. (The New Naturalist 12).
Collins. London. 1949 1st edition 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 311pp. With 61 colour & 62 b/w photo plates; 88 text figures. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded with small chips to ends. Slight browning to back. Not price clipped). Neat inscription in red ink, to front endpaper, dated 1956. Small mark to fore edge. Else a clean and tight copy. This beautifully illustrated book explores the rich animal and plant communities of the sea shore, a narrow strip, stretching for thousands of miles, which is occupied by an astounding variety of life. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (17) NICHOLSON, E.M.: Birds & Men. (The New Naturalist 17). The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland.
Collins 1951 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 256pp. With 42 colour & 41 b/w photographs. by Eric Hosking and others. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends with small chips.Browning and small marks to back. Not price clipped). Part fading to front. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1951. Else a clean and tight copy. The author considers the impact of civilisation on bird life with particular reference to the species that have come to rely on types of habitat either modified or created by human action. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (18) FLEURE, H.J.: A Natural History of Man in Britain. Conceived as a Study of changing relations between Men and Environments. (The New Naturalist 18).
Collins 1951 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 349pp.Cat.1pg. With 38 col.& 38 b/w plts.; 76 line drawings by Alison Birch.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small hole at font edge. Small tear to front top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes the ways in which Man has engaged with his environment through the ages, making changes and leaving traces. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (19) SUMMERHAYES, V.S.: Wild Orchids of Britain. (The New Naturalist 19). With a key to the species.
Collins. London. 1951 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 366pp. With 61 colour & 39 b/w plates; 44 distribution maps,19 text illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks to back. Not price clipped). Part fading to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A detailed study of the varied wild orchids to be found in Britain, some of the most beautiful and biologically interesting of our native wild flowers. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (19) SUMMERHAYES, V.S.: Wild Orchids of Britain. With a key to the species. (The New Naturalist 19). With 61 photographs in colour by Robert Atkinson and others. 39 photographs in black and white 19 text figures and 44 distribution maps.
Collins. London. 1968 2nd edition. 
Size 6.0 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 366pp. With 61 col.& 39 b/w plates; 44 distribution maps.19 text illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small piece missing from top end of spine.Light scratches to covers. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A detailed study of the varied wild orchids to be found in Britain, some of the most beautiful and biologically interesting of our native wild flowers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (21) MATTHEWS, L.H: British Mammals. (The New Naturalist 21).
Collins 1960 (2nd.). 
16 col.& 48 b/w photo.plts; 92 text figures. 410 pp; Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw: has been neatly covered in clear cellophane which cannot be removed). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (21) MATTHEWS, L.HARRISON: British Mammals. (The New Naturalist 21).
Collins 1952 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 410pp. With 16 colour & 48 b/w photographs; 92 text figures. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly rubbed at ends. Foxing spots to back. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges affecting endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1952. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive look at British Mammals, including rodents, bats, seals, deer, whales and more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (26) WOOLDRIDGE, S.W. / GOLDRING, F.: The Weald. (The New Naturalist 26).
Collins. London. 1953 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 276pp. With 8 col.& 25 b/w photographs; 53 maps/ diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks and a few foxing spots to back. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a very clean and tight copy. An excellent account of the region which occupies the greater part of the counties of Kent, Surrey and Sussex. with a fringe of Hampshire. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (27) HARVEY, L. A. / ST.LEGER - GORDON, D.: Dartmoor. (The New Naturalist 27).
Collins 1953 (1st.ed.). 
Green cloth gt. 17 col.& 36 b/w photo.plts; 3 maps. 273p. Cat; On the front cover is very slight off-setting from the lettering on the dustwrapper. Very good in very good dustwrapper (DW: tiny bit of paper missing top of spine / NOT price-clipped), No inscriptions. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (28) FISHER, JAMES / LOCKLEY, R.M.: Sea-Birds. (The New Naturalist No. 28). An Introduction to the Natural History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic.
Collins 1954 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 320pp. With 9 colour & 68 b/w photographs; 66 maps/ diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with chip to top end. Small tear to back top edge. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1958. Else a very clean and tight copy. This book introduces the reader to the sea-birds of the North Atlantic. Includes information on behaviour and social life, navigation and homing. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (30) FORD, E.B.: Moths. (The New Naturalist 30).
Collins 1955 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 266pp. Cat.2 pp. With 77 col.& 71 b/w photographs; 19 maps/diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; laminated to boards. Spine slightly darkened. Foxing spots to back. Fly leaves missing). Browning to endpapers under lamination. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive description of Moths in the British Isles. the author covers genetics, distribution, habit, ecology and history. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie