|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Cassell’s Dictionary of Cookery. With numerous illustrations. Containing about Nine Thousand Recipes. Cassell, Petter, Galpin and Co.Limited. n.d. ca 1880. Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding. Marron boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. 1178pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Edges and boards slightly rubbed. Free endpapers missing. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to cookery. Includes many recipes and an introductory chapter on principles which includes instructing servants.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
ANON: The Correct Art of Candy-Making. The Butterwick Publishing Co.(Limited). 1902. Size 6.5 x 9.5 inches. In brown limp card covers with black lettering to front and advertisement to back. 72pp. With b/w illustrated plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Small marks to part faded covers. Covers detached but intact. occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced in New York for USA and British market. Book of recipes for making various sweets, includes, caramels, macaroons, bonbons, candied fruits, and instructions for creating decorative shapes.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
BEY, PILAFF: Venus in the Kitchen. or Love’s Cookery Book. Edited by Norman Douglas. Introduction by Graham Greene. With decorations by Bruce Roberts. William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1952 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With line drawings by Bruce Roberts. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Large piece missing from front top. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Kitchen: Recipes for Seduction. The recipes are designed to be aphrodisiacs. "While no statistics are available attesting to the efficacy of these concoctions and decoctions, readers do not have to be committed to the announced purpose of the book to enjoy its merits." Please note there are several recipes for oysters.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BLACK, MAGGIE: The Medieval Cookbook. British Museum Press. 1992 1st edition. Size 8.75 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Dark blue endpapers. 143pp. With colour illustrations and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Collection of eighty recipes drawn from medieval manuscripts and adapted for the modern cook, with a final section on herbs and medicine.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
BRIDGE, TOM / ENGLISH, COLIN COOPER: Dr.William Kitchiner, Regency Eccentric Author of The Cook’s Oracle. Southover Press. Lewes. 1992 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Biography of Dr.William Kitchiner MD, optician, inventor of telescopes, amateur musician and exceptional cook. His boisterous eccentricity stood out even in an age of eccentrics. One of the first writers to consider the chemistry of food seriously. Includes many recipes and a glossary.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
CARRIER, ROBERT: Cooking with Robert Carrier. Hamlyn. London. 1982 Tall 8vo. In beige cloth covers with gilt to spine. Brown endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 432pp. With line drawings and colour plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed around edges with small tears. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. An outstanding collection of recipes for every occasion from a celebrated masterchef.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
FANCE, WILFRED J.: The New International Confectioner. Confectionery, Cakes, Pastries, Desserts and Ices, Savouries. London. Virtue and Company Ltd. 1976 3rd edition. Size 7.0 x 10.25 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 891pp. With colour and b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Vertical creases. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Designed for all who are interested in patisserie, students, amateurs, craftsmen and artists. Covers every aspect of patisserie and cake making with a history of patisserie in Europe, materials, technology, decoration. Recipes for Creams, Puddings, Gateaux, Charlottes, Bombes, Sundaes and Parfaits, with step by step photographs.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
FERRARRI, MIRIAM (ed): The Taste of the Orient. Webb and Bower. 1990 4to. In cream cloth covers with gilt to spine. Yellow endpapers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 167pp. With colour illustrations throughout. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. 113 recipes from China, Japan, India, South East Asia. All with simple step by step instructions, all illustrated in colour.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
ISITT, VERITY: Take a Buttock of Beefe. Ashford Press Publishing. Sothampton. 1987 1st edition. 4to. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Orange endpapers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 180pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Fascinating collection of seventeenth century recipes paired with modern equivalents to make a cookery book that is a cook’s delight with no additives, artificial colouring or preservatives.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|