C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

COOKERY

COOKERY
   -Drink

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cassell’s Dictionary of Cookery. With numerous illustrations. Containing about Nine Thousand Recipes.
Cassell, Petter, Galpin and Co.Limited. n.d. ca 1880. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding. Marron boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. 1178pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Edges and boards slightly rubbed. Free endpapers missing. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to cookery. Includes many recipes and an introductory chapter on principles which includes instructing servants. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cassell’s Dictionary of Cookery. With numerous illustrations. Containing about Nine Thousand Recipes. One hundred and second thousand.
Cassell & Company, Limited. n.d. ca 1890. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to brown morocco title label on spine. 1178pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Handling marks to boards. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to cookery. Includes many recipes and an introductory chapter on principles which includes instructing servants. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANON: The Correct Art of Candy-Making.
The Butterwick Publishing Co.(Limited). 1902. 
Size 6.5 x 9.5 inches. In brown limp card covers with black lettering to front and advertisement to back. 72pp. With b/w illustrated plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Small marks to part faded covers. Covers detached but intact. occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced in New York for USA and British market. Book of recipes for making various sweets, includes, caramels, macaroons, bonbons, candied fruits, and instructions for creating decorative shapes. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BACHMANN, WALTER: Swiss Gateaux Designs and Decorations. "Decor Book". A new Swiss Manual of Design and Decoration, covering the elementary groundwork to a wide choice of artistically decorated Gateaux, prepared for Bakers, Pastrycooks, Confectioners, Hoteliers and Restauranteurs. Translated and edited by Walter Bachmann. First English Edition.
Maclaren & Sons Limited. London. 1950 1st UK edition. 
Size 12.0 x 8.75 inches, oblong. In blue cloth covers with gilt to front. 60pp. With b/w and colour plates with text opposite. With line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks to covers. Front hinge slightly weakened. Prize bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1954. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive illustrated guide to decorating Swiss style cakes, from the 1950s. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BECK, SIMONE / BERTHOLLE, LOUISETTE / CHILD, JULIA: Mastering the Art of French Cooking.
Cassell. London. 1963 1st UK edition.. 
Size 6.0 x 10.0 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. 670pp. With b/w line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with small chips at ends. Small marks to covers. Handwritten recipe to front endpaper. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Book of detailed recipes to enable anyone to master French Cooking. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BEY, PILAFF: Venus in the Kitchen. or Love’s Cookery Book. Edited by Norman Douglas. Introduction by Graham Greene. With decorations by Bruce Roberts.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1952 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With line drawings by Bruce Roberts. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Large piece missing from front top. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Kitchen: Recipes for Seduction. The recipes are designed to be aphrodisiacs. "While no statistics are available attesting to the efficacy of these concoctions and decoctions, readers do not have to be committed to the announced purpose of the book to enjoy its merits." Please note there are several recipes for oysters. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BLACK, MAGGIE: The Medieval Cookbook.
British Museum Press. 1992 1st edition. 
Size 8.75 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Dark blue endpapers. 143pp. With colour illustrations and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Collection of eighty recipes drawn from medieval manuscripts and adapted for the modern cook, with a final section on herbs and medicine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BOURDAIN, ANTHONY: Kitchen Confidential, Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly. and A Cook’s Tour, In Search of the Perfect Meal. Two volumes in one.
Bloomsbury. 2004 1st thus. 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 307, 274pp. In very good condition. Small marks to back. Small crease to front. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes in one. The first book tells of the author’s experiences of working in kitchens around the world, in the second he travels the world sampling local dishes. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BRIDGE, TOM / ENGLISH, COLIN COOPER: Dr.William Kitchiner, Regency Eccentric Author of The Cook’s Oracle.
Southover Press. Lewes. 1992 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Biography of Dr.William Kitchiner MD, optician, inventor of telescopes, amateur musician and exceptional cook. His boisterous eccentricity stood out even in an age of eccentrics. One of the first writers to consider the chemistry of food seriously. Includes many recipes and a glossary. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BURTON, GEORGE F.: Cake Making. A Practical Handbook of bread-making, cake-making, icing and piping.
Blackpool Union Printers Limited. 1926. 
Size 8.25 x 10.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Brown endpapers. 184pp. With many b/w photographs and a couple of coloured advertisements. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and chipped. Marks to boards. Front hinge slightly cracked. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive illustrated guide to baking and decorating, bread and cakes. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CARRIER, ROBERT: Cooking with Robert Carrier.
Hamlyn. London. 1982 
Tall 8vo. In beige cloth covers with gilt to spine. Brown endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 432pp. With line drawings and colour plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed around edges with small tears. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. An outstanding collection of recipes for every occasion from a celebrated masterchef. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 FANCE, WILFRED J.: The New International Confectioner. Confectionery, Cakes, Pastries, Desserts and Ices, Savouries.
London. Virtue and Company Ltd. 1976 3rd edition. 
Size 7.0 x 10.25 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 891pp. With colour and b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Vertical creases. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Designed for all who are interested in patisserie, students, amateurs, craftsmen and artists. Covers every aspect of patisserie and cake making with a history of patisserie in Europe, materials, technology, decoration. Recipes for Creams, Puddings, Gateaux, Charlottes, Bombes, Sundaes and Parfaits, with step by step photographs. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FERRARRI, MIRIAM (ed): The Taste of the Orient.
Webb and Bower. 1990 
4to. In cream cloth covers with gilt to spine. Yellow endpapers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 167pp. With colour illustrations throughout. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. 113 recipes from China, Japan, India, South East Asia. All with simple step by step instructions, all illustrated in colour. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 GISBORNE, THOMAS: Walks in a Forest: or, Poems descriptive of scenery and incidents characteristic of a Forest, at different times of the year. The third edition, corrected and enlarged.
London: Printed for T.Cadell and W.Davies. 1797 
8vo. In full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and gilt borders to boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 127pp. With engraved plates by Crispin and Neagle. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Bookplate to front endpaper. neat inscription to first blank page, dated 1798.Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of bucolic poems by Thomas Gisborne. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 GRANT, DORIS M.L.: The Hay System Cookery Book. Adapted for British Use. With an introduction by William Howard Hay.
London. George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd. 1936 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed title to front. 273pp. In very good condition. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Dr.William Hay developed his diet in response to his own deteriorating health. Based on combining food types and avoiding particular combinations, he found it very helpful and published it as the Hay System. This is an edition produced for a British audience. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HEATH, AMBROSE: Good Food in Wartime. A selection for the present times of a hundred and seventy recipes from the author’s Good Food and More Good Food with annotations.
Faber and Faber. 1942 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In yellow cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With dustwrapper. 78pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine darkened. handling marks. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears to top edge. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of recipes produced during WWII when many items were scarce. Recipes for soups, fish, meats, vegetables, sweets, savouries. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ISITT, VERITY: Take a Buttock of Beefe.
Ashford Press Publishing. Sothampton. 1987 1st edition. 
4to. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Orange endpapers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 180pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Fascinating collection of seventeenth century recipes paired with modern equivalents to make a cookery book that is a cook’s delight with no additives, artificial colouring or preservatives. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 JACK, FLORENCE B.: Cooking for Invalids. in Home and Hospital. A New Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
T.C. & E.C.Jack. 1912 new edition. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In light blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering to spine and front. 192pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Bookseller’s note loose in front, dated 1918. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of recipes designed for ‘invalids’ from 1912. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Livingstone-learmonth, John And Melvyn Ch Master The Wines Of The Rhone. Signed by Livingstone-learmonth
Faber & Faber, London 1978 (1st.). 
235pp. B/w frontis. B/w illus throughout. A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MALLOS, TESS: The Complete Middle East Cookbook. Photographer Reg Morrison. Illustrator Walter Stackpool. Designer Robin James. Editor Sue Wagner.
Summit Books. 1979 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with white lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 400pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. The author shows how to produce meals from the world of Homer, the Arabian Nights and Omar Khayyam. In easy to follow steps lavishly illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie