C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FOLIO SOCIETY publications

FOLIO SOCIETY publications

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BRIGGS, ASA: A Victorian Trilogy. Victorian Cities, Victorian, Things, Victorian People.
The Folio Society. 1996 
In maroon illustrated cloth covers with maroon hard card slip case with gilt to spine and front. Decorated endpapers. 330, 406, 261pp. Prof. ills with b/w and colour plates. In near fine condition. Spines slightly faded, else a very clean and tight set. Originally published between 1954 and 1988, these three volumes have been brought together by the Folio Society and published as a set with text revised, and with some additions by the author. A fascinating look at Victorian Britain, the cities, people and ‘things’. Includes portraits and descriptions of many famous politicians, authors, engineers, buildings, furniture, inventions. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BULL, GEORGE: Venice. The Most Triumphant City.
The Folio Society 1980. 
Green cloth decor.in gt. 192pp. Prof. ills with b/w and colour photographs. NO slip-case. Vg. In Glazine wrappers 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CONRAD, JOSEPH: The complete works of Joseph Conrad. Set of 17 books. Lord Jim, Almayers Folly, Nostromo, Mirror of the Sea, The Duel and Other Tales, Victory, Heart of Darkness, The Typhoon and other tales, Under Western Eyes, Chance, The Rover, The Secret Sharer, The Secret Agent, Rescue, The Arrow of Gold, The Shadow Line, Outcast of the Islands,
The Folio Society. 1996 - 2005 
In dark blue slip cases with silver facsimile signature to front. In pictorial cloth covers with black, blue and silver to front with silver to spines. With b/w illustrations and portraits. In near fine condition. Lord Jim has owner’s neat inscription on reverse of main title page. Else very clean and tight copies. A couple of slipcases have small marks to back edges. Novels and short stories by Joseph Conrad. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cronin, Vincent, J. R. Hale, Boies Penrose and G. R. Elton / ( FOLIO SOCIETY ) Story of the Renaissance: Europe from the Renaissance to Reformation, Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance, Renaissance in Europe, Flowering of the Renaissance, Florentine Renaissance
Folio Society 2001 (2nd..printing) 
5 volumes. Tall 8vo. Bound in cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration on covers and spines. Profusely illustrated with coloured frontis. Mint unused set in mint slipcases. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Rojas, Fernando: The Spanish Bawd being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea. Trans by J.M.Cohen.
The Folio Society 1973 
Bound in original blue cloth with gilt, red and black blind embossed decoration to front and spine. 205pp. Prof. ills. with b/w aquatints by Dodie Masterman. In very good condition. Inside clean and tight. No inscriptions or other marks. Though written in bare dramatic form, La Celestina is certainly a novel. "The first European novel and one of the greatest." Written in 15th Century, a story of doomed lovers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN: Sherlock Holmes, Complete Stories. The Adventures, The Memoirs, The Return, His Last Bow, The Case-book. Introduction by Peter Cushing. Illustrated by Francis Mosley.
The Folio Society. 1993 
In slip case, containing 5 volumes. In brown and black cloth covers with gilt to spine and facsimile signature to front. Design on spines creates silhouette of Holmes when in correct sequence. Case has gilt lettering and facsimile signature to front. Brown endpapers. B/w illustrations in each volume by Francis Mosley. In very good condition. Small marks to slip case. Spines very slightly rubbed. Else very clean and tight copies. The complete Sherlock Holmes stories in an unusual binding. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 EXQUEMELIN, A.O: The Buccaneers of America. Written by Exquemelin who himself, of necessity, was present at all these acts of plunder.
The Folio Society 1972 
Tall 8vo. Blue leather spine. Stiff beige covers. B/w plates. Very good. NO slip-case. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GREVILLE - Greville's England. Selections from the diaries of Charles Grevilles 1818 - 1860. Ed., introd.& annotated by C.Hibbert.
The Folio Society 1981 (1st. in this ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Very nice green cloth decorated in gold on front cover & spine. Num.b/w ills.; 303 pp. Fine in very good slip-case. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hogg, Thomas Jefferson: Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff
The Folio Society 1952 
Bound in marbled boards with gilt cloth on spine. With Dustwrapper 156pp. Prof. ills. with b/w wood engravings by Douglas Percy Bliss. In very good condition with good dustwrapper(a little faded and rubbed at edges.Small chip to top of spine. Top front edge creased). Not price clipped. Some slight foxing to early pages. Inside clean and tight. No inscriptions or other marks. Memoirs of the romances and adventures of a Russian prince, written by Thomas Jefferson Hogg, close friend of the poet, and his biographer Shelley. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HUDSON, R. (ed.): The Grand Tour 1592 - 1796.
Folio Society 1993 (1st. in this ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Pict. coloured cloth. Map and many col. & b/w illustrations. 270 pp. Fine in very good slip-case. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hudson, Roger Nelson and Emma.
The Folio Society 1994 (1st in this form) 
Blue cloth spine. Stiff pictorial paper covers. 256pp illustrated, maps. Fine in very good slip-case. A compilation of letters, diary entries and assorted other documentation between Admiral Nelson and Emma accompanied with numerous etchings, prints and cartoons from the era.. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hudson, Roger, compiled by The Jubilee Years 1887 - 1897 Includes bibliographies and index.
The Folio Society 1996 First Edition Thus 
4to. Blue cloth spine with gilt with pictorial card covers. Very well illustrated. 240 pp. Fine in vg slip-cases. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hudson, Roger. (Editor). The Grand Tour 1592-1796. (From James Boswell's Tours)
Folio Society 1993 
Pict.cloth gt. With many coloured & B/w plates. Maps 270pp. Vg in vg slip-case. White slip case has a few minor marks. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kington, Miles (Selected by) The Pick of Punch
The Folio Society 1998 
Bound in gilt & black pictorial cloth Selections from the well-known satirical magazine Punch from the 1950's to 80's with num. cartoon reproductions. 225pp. Fine in very good slip case. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 KIPLING / DOYLE / WALLACE / CROMPTON / and others: Adventure Stories from the "Strand".
The Folio Society 1995 
Light green cloth gt, with picture on front cover. Numerous black & white drawings by David Eccles, full-page. 329 pp. Initials and date written on fr. endpaper (very small). Fine in very good slip case (slip case trifle marked on one side). Includes: Kipling: the Lost Legion/ Doyle: Howe the Brigadier Came to the Castle of Gloom / Wells: The land Ironclads / Crompton: Eventful day in the life of Miss Faversham / etc., etc.; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 KIPLING, R.. / DETMOLD: The Second Jungle Book.
The Folio Society 1994 
4to. Brown pict. cloth gt. 8 col. plates by M. & E. DETMOLD. 231 pp. Fine in vg slip-cases. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MATHERS, POWYS / MARDRUS, J.C.: The Arabian Nights: The book of the Thousand Nights and One Night. Six volumes. Rendered into English from the Literal and Complete French Translation of Dr J.C.Mardrus by Powys Mathers. Introduction by Marina Warner. Illustrations by Kay Nielsen.
The Folio Society. 2003 
Pale blue illustrated cloth boards with gilt to spine and front, in maroon slip case. In two cases, each containing 3 volumes and first case has illustration and gilt to front. Pale blue endpapers. 8 Colour plate illustrations in each volume. In near fine condition. Spines very slightly darkened. Else very clean and tight copies. A beautifully illustrated and produced set of the Arabian Nights stories. The illustrations by Kay Nielsen are from the 1920s. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 NORRIS, G.: William Dampier. Buccaneer Explorer.
The Folio Society 1994 
Tall 8vo. Brown pict. cloth gt. Map on endpapers. Col. frontis. portraits. Some b&w plates and maps. 268 pp. Initials and date written on fr. endpaper (very small).Fine in very good slip case. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 PERRY, MARIA: Elizabeth I. The Word of a Prince. A Life from Contemporary Documents.
Folio Society. 1990 (1st. in this ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth spine gt. Beige stiff paper covers. In slip gilt decorated slip case. Decorated endpapers match slip-case. 351pp. Many col. & b/w ills. inc colour portrait frontis. Fine in near fine slip-case. Orator, wit, stylist and Queen, Elizabeth Tudor was one of the most prolific writers of the golden age which bears her name. Few people realize that her first book was published when she was fourteen and a half by John Bale , a controversial heretic whose works had been banned in England by Elizabeth’s father, King Henry VIII. After this unorthodox literary debut, she wrote, studied or translated something most days of her life, exceptions being made for holydays and hunting. Elizabeth tells her own story through her writings in this very attractive Folio copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Philippe de Commynes The Universal Spider: The Life of Louis XI of France (trans. Paul Kendall),
The Folio Society 1973 (1st in this form) 
Blue leather spine. Stiff white cloth covers. 301pp. 12 color lithos of miniatures from the Dobree Manuscript of Commynes' memoirs Very good in very good slip case. SOme rubbing to spine. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com