C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Shooting

Sports & Pastimes:Shooting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AFLALO, F. G. (ED.) / EDWARD, JAMES: Half a Century of Sport in Hampshire. Being Extracts from the Shooting Journals of James Edward, Second Earl of Malmesbury. With a prefatory memoir by his Great-Grandson, the Fifth Earl.
At the Offices of "Country Life" / New York: C. Scribner’s Sons 1905 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth gt. 13 b/w plates. 192 pp. / Illustr. cat. 12 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on inside front cover and a stamp on verso of title-page. Small stamps on a few pages, mostly on the beginning of each chapter, and on the blank verso of the plates. Colour on spine and edge of front cover faded (but not the gold lettering). Very good to good. The" Country Life" Library of Sport. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 AKEHURST, R: Sporting Guns.
Octopus Books 1972. 
4to. Orange pict. cloth. 135 col. & b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DENT, C.T.: Mountaineering The Badminton Library. With contributions by the W.M.Conway, D.W.Freshfield, C.E.Mathews, C.Pilkongton, Sir F.Pollock, H.G.Willink, and an introduction by Mr Justice Wills.
Longmans, Green and Co. 1892 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 7.75 inches. In black half calf leather binding with light brown boards, gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Black endpapers. 439pp. With b/w plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Handling marks. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Chapters on equipment, rock climbing, maps, hill climbing, camping, photography and more. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 KIRKMAN, F.B. / HUTCHINSON, HORACE G. (eds): British Sporting Birds. The chapters on the natural history of each bird and the plates illustrating the book drawn from the British Bird Book.
London. T.C. and E.C.Jack Ltd. 1936 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 10.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and illustrated front. 428pp. With colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends with small marks. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Colour plates clean and bright. The chapters alternate, with a chapter on shooting the birds followed by a chapter on their natural history. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McCONNOCHIE, ALEXANDER INKSON: The Deer & Deer Forests of Scotland: Historical, Descriptive, Sporting.
H.F.& G.Witherby.. London. 1923 1st edition. 
4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vingette to front. 336pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Slight damp stain to front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Small marks to back. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. History of Deer and Deer forests in Scotland. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MOXON, P.R.A.: Gundogs: Training and Field Trials. With 36 illustrations.
Popular Dogs. London. 1960 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt dog to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 232pp. With 36 b/w photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks. Slightly creased around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight foxing to endpapers. Owner’s incription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A practical book on working gundogs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 PARKER, ERIC et al: Shooting. (The Lonsdale Library Vol. III). By Moor Field & Shore.
Seeley, Service & Co.Ltd.. London. 1934 
Tall 8vo. In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine and gilt monogram to front. 380pp. With 150 b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Mild foxing to edges affecting some inside pages. Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. An excellent practical guide covering all aspects of gameshooting, roughshooting and wildfowling. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SCHÖBEL, JOHANNES: Prunkwaffen. Waffen und Rüstungen aus dem Historischen Museum Dresden. Fotos von Jurgen Karpinski. (Text in German).
Parkland Verlag 1985 (5th., improved ed.). 
Folio (25 cm x 30 cm). Blue cloth 183 coloured and black & white plates and illustrations (of armour and swords). 257 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WALSINGHAM, LORD / PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir RALPH: Shooting: Field and Covert. The Badminton Library. With contributions by the Hon.Gerald Laselles and A.J.Stuart-wortley.
Longmans, Green and Co. 1886 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 7.75 inches. In black half calf leather binding with light brown boards, gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Black endpapers. 357pp. With b/w plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Handling marks. Small faded patch to front. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Scarce volume on Shooting with chapters on Grouse, pheasant, rabbit, vermin. With several chapters on the development, types and choice of guns. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie