|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Farm Weeds An Aid to Their Recognition Shell c1960 Orig. green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 119pp. Profusely illustrated with colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( d/w slightly faded to spine, small tears to top of spine). Not price clipped. Mild foxing to front edge and endpapers. Designed to help the farmer to recognise the "weeds" on his land. The colour plates are reproduced from water colours by Doris R Thompson. Includes some alternative names and characteristics. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANON: Animal Management. 1908. Prepared in the Vetinary Department, for General Staff, War Office. (Reprinted 1914.) London. HMSO. 1914 In maroon pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and pocket at back. 370pp. Plus pink pubs cat pp at back and front. With b/w plate illustrations and line drawings in text. Plus four very large fold out posters of grasses, herbage and weeds, in pocket at back. In good condition. Spine rubbed, creased and torn with piece missing at top. Small marks to covers. In removable plastic cover. Hinges slightly cracked. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1896. Mild foxing to edges with occasional foxing spots inside. A clean and tight copy inside. Posters in pocket are very clean with mild foxing. Chapters on Animal structure and function, horse, stables, feeding, exercising, saddles, shoeing, mule, donkey, camel, ox, disease. Covers the care and management both home and abroad. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BELL, ADRIAN: A Suffolk Harvest. The Bodley Head. London. 1956 1st edition. 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 219pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small tears and chips at ends. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Written in the form of a diary, with one or two entries every week, during the whole of one year. The pattern that emerges is of a life lived in natural surroundings and at a natural pace. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BELL, ADRIAN: The Flower and the Wheel. The Bodley Head. London. 1949 1st edition. 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 168pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Small chips to top edge. Price clipped). Adrian Bell takes for his theme the harmony that can be found in the fusion of new and old, the tractor drawn mower and the scythe, man and machine. For him the phrase ‘back to the land’ is a burning philosophy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CUMMING, PRIMROSE: The Great Horses. J.M.Dent & Son. London. 1946 1st edition. Small 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine and to front. Vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. B/w line drawings by Lionel Edwards. In very good condition with good dustwrapper. (dw; Rubbed and creased around edges with small pieces missing from top of spine and bottom fore corner. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. In the early chapters the author sketches the history of cart-horse of today by bringing her first hero -a Norman war horse- to Sussex to take part in the invasion. A tale set in the Sussex countryside just before the cart-horses almost disappeared.. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GUNSTON, J.: To Be A Farmer. With fifteen photographs by the Author. London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1944 4th edition. 8vo. In yellow cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With dustwrapper. 174pp. With b/w photographs by author. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Small tears at ends. Small marks. Not price clipped). Small bumps to spine. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1944. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to everyone contemplating being a farmer. Expert advice on training, scholarships, purchasing of farms, costs, crops, stock, home and overseas. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jenkins, J. Geraint Traditional Country Craftsmen. Routledge & Keegan Paul 1965 1st edition Original red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 236pp. Prof. ill. with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. Good condition with good dust wrapper (Faded at spine and rubbed to top and bottom edges. Laminated. Price clipped). Small mark front cover. Neat inscription to front end paper. Mild foxing to edges. A much needed history of rural crafts and skills, illustrated with photographs and line drawings which show the processes and the tools used. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ORMEROD, ELEANOR A.: A Manual of Injurious Insects with methods of Prevention and Remedy for their attacks to Food Crops, Forest trees, and Fruit. To which is appended a Short Introduction to Entomology. Second edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. London. 1890 Tall 8vo. Prize binding in maroon full calf leather with gilt to spine and brown morocco title label. With gilt to front. Raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. 410pp. With portrait frontis and b/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Light scratches to covers. Prize bookplate to front endpaper from College of Agriculture, Downton, Salisbury to "Antony R.Margesson", dated 1901. Other bookplate pasted upside down opposite. Else a very clean and tight copy. Insect pests and how to deal with them. Includes Cabbage White, carrot fly, Colorado beetle, wireworms, red spider, codlin moth, and many others. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
STANES, ROBERT: The Old Farm. A History of Farming Life in the West Country. Devon Books. 1990 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 174pp. With 33 b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). mild foxing to top edge. Else a very clean and tight copy. The book describes a whole way of life that has largely disappeared. It persisted in the West Country until around the time of the Second World War and had not changed much since the Middle Ages. Part 1 deals with the Farm House, it’s development, styles and function. Part 2 describes the work on the farm and highlights particular regional characteristics. It concludes with a discussion of the family life which consisted of all those who worked on the farm. Illustrated by photographs from local archives. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THEOBALD, FRED V.: A Text Book of Agricultural Zoology. London. William Blackwood and Sons. 1899 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 511pp. Cat 16pp. With b/w engravings and diagrams in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. back cover part faded. Small marks. Mild foxing to edges. Ink inscription to first blank page, "E.W.Margesson, Cirencester, 27th Jany 1909." Else a clean and tight copy. "Agricultural Zoology treats of the life-histories, the habits, the peculiarities of all the animals which affect for good or for evil our stock and crops, whether on the farm or in the garden, and the structure and development of domestic animals. Parasitism plays an important part in this subject..." Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Fourteenth. (second series.) July to December 1845. Office. London. 1845 Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 574pp.13 plates & maps. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends with small chip to front edge. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light scratches to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the latter half of the year 1845. Subjects include turnips, the Derby winner Merry Monarch, cheese making, fences and hedging, ale and beer, chemistry for farmers, beans and peas, drainage, potato diseases, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Seventeenth. (second series.) January to June 1848. Office. London. 1848 Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 570pp. 19 plates & diagrams, 2 plans in colour. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends with a couple of small chips. Corners slightly bumped. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the early half of the year 1848. Subjects include clay burning, feeding, landlords, Australian wool, potato crop of 1848, Nottinghamshire, soils of Europe, deep ploughing, manures, draining, flax, Jethro Tull, corn, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. With two coloured plates of farm buildings. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Sixteenth. (second series.) July to December 1847. Office. London. 1847 Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 584pp.22 plates & diagrams. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the latter half of the year 1847. Subjects include crop rotation, live stock in Scotland, feeding horses and hounds, sheep, leases, manures, flax, tenant-right, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wentworth Day J. Harvest Adventure on Farms and the Sea Marshes of Birds Old Manors and Men Harrap 1948 Original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 348pp. Prof. ill. with b/w photographs. Good condition with good dust wrapper (Faded at spine and part faded back and front. Small tears to top and bottom of front and to back. Edges rubbed with small hole at edge of spine. Not price clipped). Small mark front cover. This book contains the author’s recollections of the harvest times he travelled some 6,000 miles on horse-back, by infrequent car, by rail, and on foot during the war years of 1943-1945. He deals with country problems, including the vexed question od War Agricultural Committees with a ruthless realism. Written at a time of great change in English agriculture. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|