C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

AGRICULTURE

AGRICULTURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farm Weeds An Aid to Their Recognition
Shell c1960 
Orig. green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 119pp. Profusely illustrated with colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( d/w slightly faded to spine, small tears to top of spine). Not price clipped. Mild foxing to front edge and endpapers. Designed to help the farmer to recognise the "weeds" on his land. The colour plates are reproduced from water colours by Doris R Thompson. Includes some alternative names and characteristics. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANON: Animal Management. 1908. Prepared in the Vetinary Department, for General Staff, War Office. (Reprinted 1914.)
London. HMSO. 1914 
In maroon pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and pocket at back. 370pp. Plus pink pubs cat pp at back and front. With b/w plate illustrations and line drawings in text. Plus four very large fold out posters of grasses, herbage and weeds, in pocket at back. In good condition. Spine rubbed, creased and torn with piece missing at top. Small marks to covers. In removable plastic cover. Hinges slightly cracked. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1896. Mild foxing to edges with occasional foxing spots inside. A clean and tight copy inside. Posters in pocket are very clean with mild foxing. Chapters on Animal structure and function, horse, stables, feeding, exercising, saddles, shoeing, mule, donkey, camel, ox, disease. Covers the care and management both home and abroad. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BELL, ADRIAN: A Suffolk Harvest.
The Bodley Head. London. 1956 1st edition. 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 219pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small tears and chips at ends. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Written in the form of a diary, with one or two entries every week, during the whole of one year. The pattern that emerges is of a life lived in natural surroundings and at a natural pace. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BELL, ADRIAN: The Flower and the Wheel.
The Bodley Head. London. 1949 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 168pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Small chips to top edge. Price clipped). Adrian Bell takes for his theme the harmony that can be found in the fusion of new and old, the tractor drawn mower and the scythe, man and machine. For him the phrase ‘back to the land’ is a burning philosophy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BURROWS, ALFRED J.: The Agricutlural Depression and How to Meet It; Hints to Landowners and Tenant Farmers.
William Rider & Son. London. 1882 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front, with black lettering and decor to front. Yellow endpapers. 103pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to front. Mild foxing to edges. Foxing spots to early pages. Pencil marks and annotation to some margins. Else a clean and tight copy. A scarce book of guidance written for farmers and landowners during the Agricultural Depression of the late 19th century. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CUMMING, PRIMROSE: The Great Horses.
J.M.Dent & Son. London. 1946 1st edition. 
Small 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine and to front. Vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. B/w line drawings by Lionel Edwards. In very good condition with good dustwrapper. (dw; Rubbed and creased around edges with small pieces missing from top of spine and bottom fore corner. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. In the early chapters the author sketches the history of cart-horse of today by bringing her first hero -a Norman war horse- to Sussex to take part in the invasion. A tale set in the Sussex countryside just before the cart-horses almost disappeared.. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fussell, G.E The Old English Farming Books from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730
Crosby Lockwood 1947 1st edition 
Original green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 141pp Prof ill.with b/w illustrations. Very good condition. Slight marks to front cover. Very mild foxing to front edge. A commentary on the books which had the most influence on the development of English farming. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FUSSELL, G.E.: The Farmer's Tools. The History of British Farm Implements, Tools & Machinery Before the Tractor Came: From A.D.1500-1900.
Andrew Melrose. London. 1952 1st. edition. 
In dark brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 246pp. Prof. ills. with b/w plates and decorated chapter headings. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened, top corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Definitve work on the history of British farming tools and implements: threshers, ploughs, barn machinery. A fascinating record of a vanished world, written at the time when horses were being replaced by tractors. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GUNSTON, J.: To Be A Farmer. With fifteen photographs by the Author.
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1944 4th edition. 
8vo. In yellow cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With dustwrapper. 174pp. With b/w photographs by author. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Small tears at ends. Small marks. Not price clipped). Small bumps to spine. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1944. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to everyone contemplating being a farmer. Expert advice on training, scholarships, purchasing of farms, costs, crops, stock, home and overseas. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jenkins, J. Geraint Traditional Country Craftsmen.
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1965 1st edition 
Original red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 236pp. Prof. ill. with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. Good condition with good dust wrapper (Faded at spine and rubbed to top and bottom edges. Laminated. Price clipped). Small mark front cover. Neat inscription to front end paper. Mild foxing to edges. A much needed history of rural crafts and skills, illustrated with photographs and line drawings which show the processes and the tools used. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 LANGDON, JOHN: Horses, Oxen and Technological Innovation. The use of Draught Animals in English Farming from 1066 - 1500
Cambridge University Press 1986 1st edition 
In original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 331pp. Prof. ills. with b/w illustrations, tables and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine faded, covers part faded, two small indentations on side of spine). Not price clipped. An account of the introduction of the horse as a replacement for oxen and the changes in types of plough. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MARSHALL, WILLIAM: A REPRINT of The Rural Economy of the West of England, including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.
Augustus M. Kelley, New York 1970 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Black cloth gt. 332 pp./ 358 pp./ plus index. Fine in very good dustwrapper. William Marshall (1745-1818) wrote a series of studies of farming in English counties published between 1787 and 1798. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 MARSHALL, WILLIAM: A REPRINT of The Rural Economy of the West of England, including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.
David & Charles 1970 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth gt. 332 pp./ 358 pp./ plus index. Foldout map to vol I. Fine in very good dustwrapper to volume II (slight fading, crease to spine. Slight rubbing top edges). One dustwrapper William Marshall (1745-1818) wrote a series of studies of farming in English counties published between 1787 and 1798. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ORMEROD, ELEANOR A.: A Manual of Injurious Insects with methods of Prevention and Remedy for their attacks to Food Crops, Forest trees, and Fruit. To which is appended a Short Introduction to Entomology. Second edition.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. London. 1890 
Tall 8vo. Prize binding in maroon full calf leather with gilt to spine and brown morocco title label. With gilt to front. Raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. 410pp. With portrait frontis and b/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Light scratches to covers. Prize bookplate to front endpaper from College of Agriculture, Downton, Salisbury to "Antony R.Margesson", dated 1901. Other bookplate pasted upside down opposite. Else a very clean and tight copy. Insect pests and how to deal with them. Includes Cabbage White, carrot fly, Colorado beetle, wireworms, red spider, codlin moth, and many others. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 STANES, ROBERT: The Old Farm. A History of Farming Life in the West Country.
Devon Books. 1990 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 174pp. With 33 b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). mild foxing to top edge. Else a very clean and tight copy. The book describes a whole way of life that has largely disappeared. It persisted in the West Country until around the time of the Second World War and had not changed much since the Middle Ages. Part 1 deals with the Farm House, it’s development, styles and function. Part 2 describes the work on the farm and highlights particular regional characteristics. It concludes with a discussion of the family life which consisted of all those who worked on the farm. Illustrated by photographs from local archives. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THEOBALD, FRED V.: A Text Book of Agricultural Zoology.
London. William Blackwood and Sons. 1899 
8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 511pp. Cat 16pp. With b/w engravings and diagrams in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. back cover part faded. Small marks. Mild foxing to edges. Ink inscription to first blank page, "E.W.Margesson, Cirencester, 27th Jany 1909." Else a clean and tight copy. "Agricultural Zoology treats of the life-histories, the habits, the peculiarities of all the animals which affect for good or for evil our stock and crops, whether on the farm or in the garden, and the structure and development of domestic animals. Parasitism plays an important part in this subject..." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Fourteenth. (second series.) July to December 1845.
Office. London. 1845 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 574pp.13 plates & maps. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends with small chip to front edge. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light scratches to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the latter half of the year 1845. Subjects include turnips, the Derby winner Merry Monarch, cheese making, fences and hedging, ale and beer, chemistry for farmers, beans and peas, drainage, potato diseases, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Seventeenth. (second series.) January to June 1848.
Office. London. 1848 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 570pp. 19 plates & diagrams, 2 plans in colour. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends with a couple of small chips. Corners slightly bumped. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the early half of the year 1848. Subjects include clay burning, feeding, landlords, Australian wool, potato crop of 1848, Nottinghamshire, soils of Europe, deep ploughing, manures, draining, flax, Jethro Tull, corn, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. With two coloured plates of farm buildings. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 VARIOUS: The Farmer’s Magazine. Volume the Sixteenth. (second series.) July to December 1847.
Office. London. 1847 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 584pp.22 plates & diagrams. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Endpapers slightly marked. Some plates slightly foxed. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly magazine for farmers. This is the collected editions for the latter half of the year 1847. Subjects include crop rotation, live stock in Scotland, feeding horses and hounds, sheep, leases, manures, flax, tenant-right, and much else. Plates of Horses, cows, bulls, etc. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Wentworth Day J. Harvest Adventure on Farms and the Sea Marshes of Birds Old Manors and Men
Harrap 1948 
Original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 348pp. Prof. ill. with b/w photographs. Good condition with good dust wrapper (Faded at spine and part faded back and front. Small tears to top and bottom of front and to back. Edges rubbed with small hole at edge of spine. Not price clipped). Small mark front cover. This book contains the author’s recollections of the harvest times he travelled some 6,000 miles on horse-back, by infrequent car, by rail, and on foot during the war years of 1943-1945. He deals with country problems, including the vexed question od War Agricultural Committees with a ruthless realism. Written at a time of great change in English agriculture. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com