C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

AGRICULTURE

AGRICULTURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BRUNSKILL, R.W.: Traditional Farm Buildings of Britain.
London. Victor Gollancz. 1982 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The author describes the development and regional variations of farm buildings from the farmstead to the farmhouse with separate outlying buildings, including field barns. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CUMMING, PRIMROSE: The Great Horses.
J.M.Dent & Son. London. 1946 1st edition. 
Small 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine and to front. Vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. B/w line drawings by Lionel Edwards. In very good condition with good dustwrapper. (dw; Rubbed and creased around edges with small pieces missing from top of spine and bottom fore corner. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. In the early chapters the author sketches the history of cart-horse of today by bringing her first hero -a Norman war horse- to Sussex to take part in the invasion. A tale set in the Sussex countryside just before the cart-horses almost disappeared.. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dickson, R. W. Practical Agriculture; Or, A Complete System of Modern Husbandry: with the Methods of Planting, and the Management of Live Stock.
Richard Phillips, London 1805 
Two volumes Bound in original full leather binding. With raised bands, gilt & title label on spine. Thick 4to Size 10.5 x 8.5 inches With 88 (of 87) copper-engraved plates vi-xix, blank, contents (19), list of plates, 1-618, errata, blank, (4); Volume 2. (4), blank, frontis, title, blank, contents (8), list of plates, 1265, advertisement, (1). Including 27 hand-coloured plates of farm animals, and two folding plates. 58 of the plates have accompanying unpaginated descriptive text leaves. One plate & 4 text pages not present, possibly not bound in. In good condition. Some rubbing to covers, with some leather rubbed off. Head of spines chipped. Small bookplate front endpaper. Small tear on fold out plate. Inside a few corners slightly turned over, with a few minor marks, generally clean & tight. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 FLATT, C.A.: Poultry Keeping for the small poultry-keeper and general farmer. With forty four illustrations.
Methuen & Co.Ltd. London. 1920 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed title to front. 146pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1921. Browning to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance for those wishing to keep poultry. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fussell, G.E The Old English Farming Books from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730
Crosby Lockwood 1947 1st edition 
Original green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 141pp Prof ill.with b/w illustrations. Very good condition. Slight marks to front cover. Very mild foxing to front edge. A commentary on the books which had the most influence on the development of English farming. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 GREEN, F.E.: The Small Holding. The Country Handbooks Series.
London. John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1908 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With gilt vignette of plough to front. 122pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and plans. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Published at the beginning of the 20th century, a book on how to run a small holding. With much practical advice based on experience. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HARVEY, NIGEL: A History of Farm Buildings in England and Wales.
David and Charles. 1984 New edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 279pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of farm buildings, from the Saxon and Norman basic shelters to the mechanised industrial units of today. Originally published in 1970, this new edition is updated. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 JEFFERIES, RICHARD: Hodge and his Masters. A new edition. First one volume edition.
London. Smith, Elder & Co. 1890 2nd edition, 1st thus. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and black design to spine and front. Black endpapers. 424pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Inscription to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Williamson states that this is a rich and beautiful book of England and that Jefferies had the idea to make a book which would interest Englishmen for ever. A clinical and dispassionate view of rural life at the time. Papers originally published in the ‘Standard’. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LANGDON, JOHN: Horses, Oxen and Technological Innovation. The use of Draught Animals in English Farming from 1066 - 1500
Cambridge University Press 1986 1st edition 
In original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 331pp. Prof. ills. with b/w illustrations, tables and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine faded, covers part faded, two small indentations on side of spine). Not price clipped. An account of the introduction of the horse as a replacement for oxen and the changes in types of plough. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MARSHALL, WILLIAM: A REPRINT of The Rural Economy of the West of England, including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.
Augustus M. Kelley, New York 1970 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Black cloth gt. 332 pp./ 358 pp./ plus index. Fine in very good dustwrapper. William Marshall (1745-1818) wrote a series of studies of farming in English counties published between 1787 and 1798. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MARSHALL, WILLIAM: A REPRINT of The Rural Economy of the West of England, including Devonshire; and parts of Somersetshire, Dorsetshire, and Cornwall.
David & Charles 1970 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth gt. 332 pp./ 358 pp./ plus index. Foldout map to vol I. Fine in very good dustwrapper to volume II (slight fading, crease to spine. Slight rubbing top edges). One dustwrapper William Marshall (1745-1818) wrote a series of studies of farming in English counties published between 1787 and 1798. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ORWIN, C. S & C.S.: The Open Fields.
Oxford. Clarendon Press 1967 3rd. edition 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 196pp. With 29 photo plates, 3 maps, and 7 fold out plans. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened and rubbed along edges. Front fore edge slightly rubbed. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Open field systems looked at from the agricultural and the economic point of view. The second part of the book studies the open field system at Laxton, Nottinghamshire. With illustrations, maps and plans. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ralph Whitlock Farming From The Road An Illustrated Guide
The Country Book Club 1968 
London, Bound in original orange cloth with dustwrapper. Size 10 x 7.5 inches. 128 pages including index.With black and white photographic illustrations throughout. In very good condition. Dw (Some minor rubbing on edges.) Small owners label front endpaper top corner. Inside clean & tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 RIDDLE, CHRISTOPHER: ‘So Useful an Undertaking’ A History of the Royal Cornwall Show 1793-1993. With a foreword by Her Royal Highness the Princess Royal.
Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association. 1993 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 8.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 361pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. History of the Royal Cornwall Show. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 SANDERS, H.G.: An Outline of British Crop Husbandry.
Cambridge at the University Press. 1945 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 348pp. With b/w photo plates and fold out chart. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. An outline treatise on crop husbandry in Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 SERJEANT, R.B.: Money from Mink.
Private. n.d ca 1953. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to front. 66pp. With b/w photographs and colour plates. In very good condition. Small marks to boards with slight crease at back. Small green stain to top fore edge. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to Mink Farming written in the early 1950s. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THEOBALD, FRED V.: A Text Book of Agricultural Zoology.
London. William Blackwood and Sons. 1899 
8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 511pp. Cat 16pp. With b/w engravings and diagrams in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. back cover part faded. Small marks. Mild foxing to edges. Ink inscription to first blank page, "E.W.Margesson, Cirencester, 27th Jany 1909." Else a clean and tight copy. "Agricultural Zoology treats of the life-histories, the habits, the peculiarities of all the animals which affect for good or for evil our stock and crops, whether on the farm or in the garden, and the structure and development of domestic animals. Parasitism plays an important part in this subject..." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 WILLIAMS, MICHAEL: Steam Power in Agriculture. Blandford Colour Series.
Blandford Press. Poole. Dorset.. 1977 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 184pp. With b/w and colour photographs and line drawings by Denis Bishop. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Else a very clean and tight copy with bright colours. The author traces the progress in nineteenth century Britain, America and Europe as steam power was adapted for an increasingly varied range of jobs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 WOODFORD, E.K.: Weed Control Handbook. Issued by The British Weed Control Council. Second edition.
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Oxford. 1960 2nd edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 264pp. 16pp cat. With tables and line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly shipped with small piece missing from top end. Slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Intended for all who have an interest in the practical or the technical aspects of weed control. The book gives methods of application of herbicides and legal aspects of herbicide use. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 WRIGHT, PHILIP: Old Farm Implements. With 24 plates and 39 drawings.
Adam & Charles Black. London. 1961 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 95pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscriptiton to front endpaper, dated 1961. Else a clean and tight copy. The farm tools and implements of the past are described under the four seasons of the year. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie