C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BARNES, WILLIAM

BARNES, WILLIAM

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ( MAGAZINE ) BARNES, WILLIAM: "At the Door: A Dorsetshire Poem" (pp. 416 - 417 ) AND: Two Dorsetshire Poems: Vrom Hintton, and The Little Hwomestead (pp. 476 - 477) AND: Jay Apss’d. A Dorsethire Poem (pp. 53). In: MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 10 (May - Oct. 1864). Ed. By D. Masson.
Cambridge /London 1864 
Orig. red cloth gt. 520 pp. Very good to good. William Allingham: The Abbot of innisfallen. A Killarney legend / The Camp, and Fete Napoleon / etc. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ( MAGAZINE ) BARNES, WILLIAM: "Fellowship" (pg.56). In: MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 11 (Nov.1864 - April 1865). Ed. By D. Masson.
Cambridge /London 1865 
Orig. red cloth gt. 496 pp. Very good to good. William Blake / Egyp - Lady Duff-Gordon / Irish lawyers and statesmen / etc. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( MAGAZINE ) BARNES, WILLIAM: "The Rise and Progress of Trial by Jury" (pp. 412 - 420 ) In: MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 5 (Nov. 1861 - April 1862). Ed. By D. Masson.
Cambridge /London 1862 
Orig. red cloth gt. 504 pp. Ends of spine chipped with bits of cloth missing. Very good to good. Thomas Hughes: Anonymous Journalism / Three Weeks in New York / Henry Kingsley: Ravenshoe / etc 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARNES / HEARL, T.W: William Barnes 1801 - 1886. The Schoolmaster. A Study of education in the life and work of the Dorset Poet. Foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant.
Dorset. Friary Press 1966 (1st.) 
Green cloth gt. Map on endpapers. 23 photo.plts; 355 pp.(including an extensive bibliography). Fine copy in very good to good dustwrapper (dw: back cover slightly marked / trifle rubbed). 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BARNES, WILLIAM & DUGDALE, GILES (ed): Poems Grave and Gay, by William Barnes.
Dorchester. Longmans. 1949 (1st.thus). 
Sm.8vo. Green cloth. With dustwrapper. viii, 116pp; xix. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks. Small tear at back. Spine slightly rubbed at top. Not price clipped). Spine slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Presentation inscription on early blank page. Occasional small marks on some pages. Else clean and tight. Poems by The Dorset Poet with foreword and short biography by Giles Dugdale. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARNES, WILLIAM / DUGDALE, GILES (ed.): Poems Grave and Gay.
Dorchester. Longmans 1949 (1st. in this form). 
Sm.8vo. Green cloth lettered in black Photo.portrait of W. Barnes. 116 pp. Biographical notes: 19 pp. Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARNES, WILLIAM: A Philological Grammar. Grounded upon English, and formed from a comparison of more than Sixty Languages. Being An Introduction to the Science of Grammar, and A help to Grammars of all Languages, especially English, Latin, and Greek.
John Russell Smith 1854 (1st.). 
Size: 14 cm x 23 cm. Attractive brown original cloth binding with raised decorated bands, and blind-stamped decor. on spine and both covers. Rebacked with orig. spine and endpapers preserved ( small bit of the original cloth ends of spine replaced). 312 pp Label on inside front cover neatly removed Else very good. Nice clean copy. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BARNES, WILLIAM: Hwomely Rhymes. A Second collection of "Poems in the Dorset Dialect."
J.R.Smith 1859 (1st.ed.) 
Demy 8vo. Maroon cloth,gt.with blind stamped decor; 208 pp; Re-cased, with top of spine neatly repaired. Small lower corner of one page missing, with small burn mark to page corner either side of it. Colour of binding partly faded to brown. Else a very good clean copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BARNES, WILLIAM: Notes on Ancient Britain & The Britons.
J.R. Smith 1858 (1st.ed) 
Orig. brown ribbed cloth gt. 167 pp./cat. 16 pp. Colour on spine a trifle faded, minor mark lower spine. One corner slightly bruised. Overall very good. Exceptionally clean inside. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems Grave & Gay. Selected & Edited with Foreword & Biographical Notes by Giles Dugdale.
Dorchester: Longmans Ltd. 1949 
Demy 8vo. In green cloth covers with black to spine and front. With dustwrapper. viii, 116pp; xix. Portrait frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (d/w; slight creases and small tear to bottom edge. top edge slightly rubbed with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). front hinge slightly cracked after endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in Common English.
Macmillan & Co. 1868 (1st.) 
Demy 8vo.( 12 cm x 17.5 cm). Blue cloth gt; 200 pp; cat.4pp./ Cat. 47 pp. (dated Jan.1868). Lower spine faded , and lower half of both covers faded / sl. marked. Clean inside. the lower margin of 2 pages of the catalogue is slightly creased. Very good to good. On the top margin of title-page is an inscription: "Miss Smith from her affectionate friend E.L.C.". 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in the Dorset Dialect.
Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893. 
Nice green cloth gt. 467 pp.(incl. 9 pp .of glossary )/ cat. 96 pp. Re-cased. Covers trifle spotted. Else very good. Contains all 3 collections. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in The Dorset Dialect. (Comprises all 3 collections).
Kegan Paul, Trench, Tubner & Co, Ltd. London. 1905 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 467pp. In good condition. Spine slightly rubbed around edges with chips to ends. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small bumps to fore edges. Mild foxing to edges. remains of old label on front endpaper. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Includes glossary. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life In the Dorset Dialect. Comprises all 3 collections.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. 1905. 
Green/blue cloth with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 467pp. In good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with small chips at ends. Slight rubbing to edges of spine and corners slightly bumped. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owners inscription and foxing spots on half title page. Pencil notes on main title page. Occasional marks some pages. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Back hinge slightly untidy. Contains three collections. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in the Dorset Dialect. First Collection.
J.R.Smith 1862 (3rd.ed.). 
Sm.8vo. Brown / mauve embossed cloth, gt. 211 pp; Cat.16 pp; . Ends of spine chipped / closed tear in cloth on spine (repaired). Binding a bit worn / unevenly faded. Front endpaper has a few tiny ink spots. Small number written inside lower front cover, private bookplate. Overall quite foxed inside, mostly around edges. Good only. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in the Dorset Dialect. First Collection.
J.R.Smith. 1866 4th ed. 
Nice maroon/grey embossed cloth, with gilt to spine. 211pp. In good condition. Covers faded. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small tears and chips. Corners slightly bumped. Owners’ inscription and rubber stamp with pencil marks on front endpaper. Rubber stamp on main title page. Slight separation at gathering. Pencil marks and notation on margins. Some other occasional small marks. First collection of Barnes’ dialect poems. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life in the Dorset Dialect. Second Collection.
John Russel Smith. 1863 (2nd.) 
In faded maroon, pebbled, embossed cloth covers. 212pp.Cat.16pp. In very good condition. Covers faded. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at bottom. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. In removable plastic cover. Owner’s bookplate and signature on front endpapers. Else a celan and tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BARNES, WILLIAM: Poems of Rural Life. In The Dorset Dialect. Third Collection.
John Russell Smith 1863 (1st.ill.ed.). 
Sm.8vo. Mauve pebbled cloth gt. Blind-stamped decor.; Engraved frontis.& pict.half- title-page. 133 pp./ Cat.18 pp. Bit of cloth chipped off top of spine. Spine and edges of covers faded. Inside there is a weak stain on lower hinge of a few pages at the beginning. Generally a bit marked / slightly browned. Good. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BARNES, WILLIAM: Se Gefylsta (The Helper): An Anglo-Saxon Delectus. Serving as a First-Class Book of the Language.
John Russell Smith 1866 (2nd.). 
Original green cloth with blind decor. on both covers, and gold lettering on front cover. 6 pp./78 pp.(incl.an extensive glossary)/ cat.12pp. Small residue of clear cellotape lower sides of spine, and a tiny bit on spine itself (not very visible). A few neat annotations in pencil (2 are in ink). The inside lower corner of front and back cover is slightly marked. Else very good Nice bright copy. Very scarce 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BARNES, WILLIAM: Select Poems of William Barnes. Chosen and Edited with a Preface and Glossarial Notes by Thomas Hardy.
Humphrey Milford. 1933 reprint. 
Sm 8vo. Green cloth with nicely gt.decor.spine. 196pp; Portrait frontis.; In very good condition. Spine slightly faded, small marks on covers. Lower corners slightly bumped, small bump top front edge. Slight stain around edges of endpapers. Presentation inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "This volume of verse includes, to the best of my judgement, the greater part of that which is of the highest value in the poetry of William Barnes" TH. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com