|
|
Heraldry / Family Histories/ Genealogy |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
BOND, MARTIN: A Dorset Family. A brief history of the Bonds. Private. 1990 Size 8.5 x 11.75 inches. In illustrated beige limp card covers. 53pp. With colour and b/w illustrations and family trees. In very good condition. Slight creased to covers. Relevant book review loose inside. Else a very clean and tight copy. Well researched family history, privately published. The family has been traced back to 1455 but more details are available for later family members including some portraits.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
BOUTELL, CHARLES: English Heraldry. Reeves & Turner. London. 1908 10th edition. 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with silver to spine. 343pp. 16pp cat. With b/w line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine sllightly darkened with splits and chips at ends. Small marks and slight damp damage. Bookplate to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional foxing spots and small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. For the use of students at an early period in their study of English Heraldry.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BURNS, NANCIE: Family Tree. An Adventure in Genealogy. London. Faber and Faber. 1962 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 167pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened. Old repair to front top fore edge. Slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A fascinating primer on genealogy for those who would like to trace their (perhaps plebian) ancestors. It is the author’s amusing account of her own successful hunt for rural forebears, and she explains quite clearly how it is done and the importance of legal evidence.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
CHESSHYRE, HUBERT / WOODCOCK, THOMAS / GRANT, JANET / GRAHAM, IAN: Dictionary of British Arms. Medieval Ordinary. Volume One. Volume Two. Society of Antiquaries of London. 1992/96 1st edition. 4to. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 530, 677pp. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrappers (dw; In removable plastic covers. Not price clipped). Very clean and tight copies. Designed to enable those with a working knowledge of heraldry to identify medieval British coats of arms. An Ordinary is a collection of arms arranged alphabetically according to their designs, as opposed to and armory which is alphabetically by surname. A long standing project, begun in 1926, these are the first two volumes of a projected four volume set.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
CROFTON, H.A.: How to Trace a Pedigree. London. Elliot Stock. 1911 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed owl to front. 67pp. With sample family tree. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight browning to endpapers. Small inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Short, but comprehensive guide to genealogy. The author gives the various steps in tracing pedigree.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
CUSSANS, JOHN E.: Handbook of Heraldry; With instructions for tracing Pedigrees and Deciphering Ancient MSS; also, rules for the Appointment of Liveries, etc, etc. Illustrated with three hundred and fifty plates and woodcuts. London. John Camden Hotten. 1869 1st edition. 8vo. In blue bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt and red vignette of Knight to front. Top edge gilt. Black endpapers. 348pp. 24pp cat. With b/w line drawings, woodcuts and colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. Inscription to front endpaper. Blind ‘ex libris’ stamp to half title page. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Introduction to Heraldry. With chapters and explanations of terms. Includes tinctures, charges, rebuses, blazoning, marshalling, augmentations, seals, hatchments, orders of knighthood and much more.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES: The Art of Heraldry. An Encyclopaedia of Armory. Bloomsbury Books. London. 1986 1st thus. Size 9.75 x 13.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 504pp. With b/w and colour illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Originally published in 1904, in a finely bound limited edition. This is a modern reprint of the classic work on Heraldry.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
GARDNER, D.E./ SMITH, F.: Genealogical Research in England and Wales. Volumes 1 and 2. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1964 / 1966 (repr.). 2 volumes. Beige cloth gt. Map on endpapers. Many county maps in vol.2. Both volumes are profusely illustrated with photo. illustrations, drawings, and maps. 291 pp./ 424 pp. plus a few empty pages of "Notes" in each volume at the back. Very slight tape-marks on edge of flyleaves in volume one, else fine in very good, slightly rubbed, dustwrappers. Written for the beginner, as well as for the professional. Vol. 1 gives information on how to advertise and make contact, the means by which information can be obtained from vital records, census records, registers, etc., it sets forth ways to record data and avoid many of pitfalls. VOL. 2: describes the importance of planning, recording research results, the contents, value and avialbability of the little known records kept by the ARmy and Navy, and the contents,...of probate records. 52 counties in England and Wales are covered in great genealoigcal details. Rare maps of each ounty are also included.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
HAMILTON-EDWARDS, GERALD: In Search of Ancestry. a guide to genealogical sources. London. Michael Joseph. 1966 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In pale blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 255pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the various sources used in tracing a pedigree, providing at the same time an interesting historical background to these records.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
HULME, F.EDWARD: The History, Principles and Practice of Heraldry. London: Swann Sonneschein & Co. 1892. 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and red lettering with black illustration to front. 281pp. With b/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Small marks to covers. Front hinge slightly cracked. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Contents page and a couple of index pages uncut/unopened. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the history and development of Heraldry together with descriptions of the symbols and colours used and their meanings.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
PARSONS, NORA / PARSONS, JACK: Suffolk Bred. 1987 Size 5.75 x 8.25 inches. In white illustrated limp card covers. 99pp. With b/w and colour photographs and maps. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Family History of the Burgess-Smith family of Suffolk, from the mid 19th Century.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
PATERSON, JAMES: Scottish Surnames; A Contribution to Genealogy. London. James Stillie. 1866 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In purple cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt crest to front cover. 87pp. With b/w coats of arms at chapter headings. In very good condition. Spine and covers part faded with old damp stains. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. The author had made genealogical searches for people over a period of years and felt that his notes may of interest and use to others.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. / NEVILL, EDMUND (eds): Dorset Parish Registers. Marriages. Vol I. Signed, limited edition. London. Phillimore & Co. 1906 1st edition. 5.5" x 9.0". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 152pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks to boards. Owners’ bookplates to front endpapers. Occasional neat pencil marks in margins. Neat pencil notes to back endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Volume One of a series attempting to record the whole Dorset Registers down to 1812, and includes the Marriage Registers of ten parishes. Powerstock and West Milton, Milton Abbey, Beaminster, Mapperton, Cattistock, Bothenhampton, Walditch, Bradpole, North Poorton, Chilfrome. A limited edition of one hundred and fifty, signed by W.P.W.Phillimore.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. / NEVILL, EDMUND (eds): Dorset Parish Registers. Marriages. Vol V. Signed, limited edition. London. Phillimore & Co. 1910 1st edition. 5.5" x 9.0". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 150pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks to boards. Owners’ bookplates to front endpapers. Occasional neat pencil marks in margins. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Volume Five of a series attempting to record the whole Dorset Registers down to 1812, and includes the Marriage Registers of seven parishes. Burton Bradstock with Shipton Gorge, Cheddington, Pilsdon, East Chelborough, Whitchurch Canonicorum, Marshwood, Wyke Regis. A limited edition of one hundred and fifty, signed by W.P.W.Phillimore.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W.: Supplement to How to Write the History of a Family. A Guide for the Genealogist. Second Edition. Publ. by the Author 1900 2nd ed. 8vo. In cream cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and front. 425pp. Headpieces. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. handling marks to covers. Pencil inscription to front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. Bought from Walford Brothers, 6 New Oxford Street London W.C.1. 1st July 1925." Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. With information on Irish, Scottish and Welsh genealogy. Scarce in any form. Less a supplement to, and more a new edition of, the the original work.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|