| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Voyages and Travel. National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the Library. Volume One. HMSO. 1968 1st Edition Size 7.25 x 10.0 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt flying fish to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 403pp. With b/w illustrations at chapter headings and fold out maps at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded with small chips at top end. Top fore corners slightly rubbed. light scratch to front. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Not simply a list of books; the aim has been to provide extensive annotation and a chronological method of arrangement. Includes Subject and Ship indexes. Covers maritime exploration from the Vikings to the present day.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
BARTON, HUMPHREY: Atlantic Adventures. Voyages in Small Craft. Signed copy. Adlard Coles Ltd. 1953 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 232pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased along top edge with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Long inscription to half title page, dated 1953. Signed by author on main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. The author crossed the Atlantic in a 25ft yacht in 1950. Here he records all the crossings of the Atlantic in small craft, most under 30ft. Nearly 100 voyages.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
BATHE, B.W.: Seven Centuries of Sea Travel. From the Crusaders to the Cruises. Tudor Publishing Company. New York. 1973 1st edition. Size 11.25 x 12.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 298pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed and creased along edges. Tear to front. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. History of passenger ships, from the Middle Ages to modern cruise liners.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BONE, DAVID W.: The Lookoutman. Illustrated by H.Hudson Rodmell. London. Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1924 2nd impression. Size 5.5 x 8.0 inches. In green cloth covers with blue lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With four illustrations in colour and numerous drawings in b/w. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Marks to back. Slightly rubbed and creased along edges with tears to front. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. " The purpose of this book is to familiarise the reader with the outward appearance of representative types of vessels..."
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
BOWEN, FRANK C.: Ships for All. Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd 1930 Ca Bound in original blue cloth with gilt on spine. With Dustwrapper. 384pp. With Black and White illustration plates throughout. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed at edges with small tears and chips. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Covers slightly faded at edges. presentation inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Captain Bowen, a well known authority of Merchant Shipping, writes with an intimate knowledge of vessels of all sorts.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BURWASH, DOROTHY: English Merchant Shipping 1460 - 1540. David and Charles Reprints. 1969 repr. Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 259pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Back part faded. Not price clipped). Old address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Re-issue of a book first published in 1947 on the development of English merchant shipping and its part in making England a European power.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
CAMPBELL, Commander A.B.: Salute the Red Duster. With a foreword by Admiral Lord Mountevans. Christopher Johnson. London. 1952 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 208pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened with large piece missing. Tears to front and back. Small marks. Rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Spine part faded. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories of the Merchant Navy in WWII. Includes convoys to Malta and Russia.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
COSTELLO, JOHN / HUGHES, TERRY: The Battle of the Atlantic. Collins. 1977 1st edition. Size 7.5 x 10.25 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Map to front endpapers, illustrations to back endpapers. 314pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The Battle of the Atlantic lasted for over five years. It cost the Germans 781 U-Boats and the Allies 2,828 merchant ships and 197 warships. The authors had access to newly released material and to many of the participants.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
DAVIES, KENNETH: The Clyde Passenger Steamers. Kyle Publications Ltd. Ayr. 1980 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 280pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams and map. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The history of mechanical passenger transport on the Clyde with descriptions of every ship.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
de MIERRE, H.C.: Clipper Ships to Ocean Greyhounds. Harold Starke Ltd. 1971 1st edition. Size 6.5 x 9.25 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. 320pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. The author went to sea in 1905, aged 15. Here he relates some of his adventures and his career before leaving the sea in 1916.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
DOUGLAS, GAVIN: Seamanship for Passengers. Illustrated by P.A.Jobson. London. John Lehmann. 1949 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w line drawings and colour plates of flags. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small chips to ends. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to understanding ships and seamanship for the untutored passenger. Includes flags, funnel markings, national ensigns, navigation, and a glossary.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
GARDINER, ROBIN / Van Der VAT, DAN: The Riddle of the Titanic. London. Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1995 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With illustrated endpapers. 312pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and a map. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The authors question some of the ‘known facts’ and official statements about the Titanic and her sinking, suggesting a cover-up to hide the fact that the ship that sunk was, in fact, the Olympic.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
GIBBARD JACKSON, G: Twenty-Six Sea Yarns. "The Boy’s Own Paper" Office (n.d.). ca. 1930. Red cloth gt. 1 col.& 4 b/w plates. by F. Cuneo. 255 pp. Long presentation inscription on front fly-leaf. Very good. Chapters include: Salvage Ships and their Work/ The Days of the Smugglers/ The Women Pirates/ etc.;
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|