C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

AVIATION

AVIATION

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Aeroplane. The most influential aviation journal in the world. The recognised authority on service and civil aviation. Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering. Eight volumes. LXVIII - LXXV.
Temple Press Limited. 1945-1948 
4to. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spines. Eight volumes. Original covers in colour. With many b/w photographs, diagrams, line drawings, maps and contemporary advertisements. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copies. The Aeroplane magazine covering four years, with two volumes per year. Articles covered range from training of RAF Staff Officers to technical details of specific gearboxes. Both military and civil aircraft and flying are covered in detail. The first volume covers the end of WWII. 
Price: 320.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Lore of Flight. The History of Flying, Aircraft Design and Construction, Power Plant Development, Systems and Equipment, The Art of Flying, Illustrated Encyclopaedic Index.
Park Lane. 1990 revised. 
Size 10.5 x 11.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Blue endpapers. 426pp. With b/w and colour illustrations, diagrams and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks to front. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Originally published in 1971, this is a revised and updated edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ( JOURNAL ) THE HAWK The Journal of the Royal Air Force Staff Colleges.
(1952) 
Tall 8vo. Soft blue paper covers with coat of arms in silver on front cover. Many photo. ills.; 84 pp./ adverts. 23 pp. Small tear in spine . Short note written in ink on front cover. Else very good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BURGE, Sqn Ldr C.G. (ed): The Air Annual of the British Empire 1937. Eighth year of publication.
London. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1936 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Adverts to endpapers. 524pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams, graphs and tables. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Eighth year of publication of this comprehensive guide to British aircraft. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 COX, M. / FOSTER,T : Their Darkest Day. The Tragedy of Pan Am 103 and its Legacy of Hope.
New York. Grove Weidenfeld 1992 (1st.US ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Black cloth lettered in silver. Blue stiff boards. Num.photo.ills.; 233pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The Lockerbie disaster December 1988. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DAVIES, D.P.: Handling the Big Jets. Second Edition.
ARB. Redhill. 1970 repr. 
Size 5.75 x 8.5 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 254pp. With b/w photographs, graphs and tables.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Small marks to front. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The significant differences in flying qualities between jet transport aeroplanes and piston-engined transport aeroplanes. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DAVIES, DAVID / VINES, MIKE: Antique and Classic Aircraft.
Chancellor Press. 1997 
Size 8.5 x 9.25 inches. In illustrated hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. Blue endpapers. 128pp. With colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along bottom edge. Price clipped). The authors capture the art and technology of flying small aeroplanes from the Edwardian era to the mid 1950s. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DAWSON, LESLIE: Wings Over Dorset. Aviation's story in the South.
Dorset Publ.Co. 1983 1st edition. 
Size 8.25 x 12.0 inches.In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 248pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks. Not price clipped). Owner’s small address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The history of aviation in and over Dorset from 1881 to 1981. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ELLIS, FRANK H.: Canada’s Flying Heritage.
University of Toronto Press. 1961 revised edition. 
Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In light blue cloth covers with silver lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 398pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Small chips and tears to edges. Inscription to front. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author records the significant events in Canadian aviation, and pays tribute to the forgotten flyers and pioneers of the air. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GALLICO, PAUL: The Hurricane Story.
Michael Joseph. London. 1959 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with silver lettering to spine and silver aeroplane to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the Hawker Hurricane and its part in WWII. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 GOLDING, HARRY(ed): The Wonder Book of Aircraft. With eight colour plates and about 250 illustrations. Eighth edition.
London. Ward. Lock & Co. Limited. ca 1934. 
4to. In pictorial hard card covers with black lettering to blue cloth spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With pictorial endpapers. 256pp. With monochrome photographs and 8 colour plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chip at bottom of spine and small piece missing from top of spine. Small marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the Wonder Book series. A fascinating look at aircraft of the 1930s. Illustrated with pictures of and from aeroplanes, with articles on military and civil aircraft and their uses. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 GOLLIN, ALFRED: No Longer An Island. Britain & the Wright Brothers 1902-1909.
London: Heinemann.. 1984 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 478pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. This massive work of research presents new information and a new analysis of the way in which the British people reacted to the first appearance of machines that could fly successfully in the air. Fear of an air attack of the British Isles occupied the minds of contemporaries from the beginning of the twentieth century. This account is based upon official British documents preserved in London and unpublished materials preserved in Washington's Library of Congress. This is a monumental book of air history. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 GUNSTON, BILL (ed): Aviation. The Story of Flight.
St.Michael. 1978 1st edition 
Size 8.75 x 11.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 253pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. An illustrated history of flight, from the earliest attempts to the Space Shuttle. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HAMMERTON, Sir JOHN (ed): Aerial Wonders of Our Time. War in the Air. A Pictured Story of Flying Past Present and Furture.
London. The Amalgamated Press Ltd. n.d. ca1935. 
Size 8.0 x 11.0 inches. In blue faux leather cloth covers with blind embossed silver aeroplane to front and sliver lettering to spine. 804pp. With b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubed. Patchy part fading to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Relevant newspaper articles in plastic envelopes loose inside, many updating information in the book. Else a clean and tight copy. History of flight from the Wright Brothers to the Schneider Trophy. Includes articles on many famous airmen and women, including Bleriot, Richtofen, Lindberg, Amelia Erhart, Amy Johnson. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 JAKAB, PETER L.: Visions of a Flying Machine. The Wright Brothers and the Process of Invention. Smithsonian History of Aviation Series.
Airlife. England. 1990 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 263pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The story of the Wright Brothers. Focussing on the process of invention, the author first defines the problem of how the flying machine was understood and then describes how the Wrights identified and solved a range of technical problems. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 KERMODE, A.C.: Flight Without Formulae. How and why an aeroplane flies explained in simple language. Second edition.
London. Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd. 1955 2nd edition 
Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 254pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Else a clean and tight copy. The theory of flight explained in simple language. This, second edition is updated to include jet propulsion and the difficulties in achieving supersonic flight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 LEGG, RODNEY: Dorset Flight. The Complete History.
Dorset Publishing Company. 2001 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 12.0 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w photographs and colour illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of flight in Dorset with alphabetical references and photographs. People, places and events. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PENROSE, HARALD: British Aviation. Wideneing Horizons. 1930-1934. Royal Air Force Museum.
London. HMSO. 1979 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 340pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The years covered here were some of the worst in the Great Depression, but in aviation terms they saw great developments and innovation. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 POYNTER, DAN: Parachute Rigging Course. A course of study for the FAA Senior Rigging Certificate.
Para Publishing. Santa Barbara, Calif. USA. 1981 revised. 
Size 8.25 x 10.75 inches. In blue limp card covers with black lettering to front. 63pp. Line drawings and diagrams. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Covers slightly creased with vertical crease to front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Home study course in Parachute Rigging, to achieve the senior rigging certificate in USA. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 SARGENT, ERIC: The Aircraft Calendar.
London. Samopson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1938 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 6.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 143pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Aeroplanes manufactured in various countries, listed in alphabetical order with technical and performance date where available. Includes Spitfire and Hurricane, then describes as the fastest fighters in the world. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie