| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
DAVIES, D.P.: Handling the Big Jets. Second Edition. ARB. Redhill. 1970 repr. Size 5.75 x 8.5 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 254pp. With b/w photographs, graphs and tables.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Small marks to front. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The significant differences in flying qualities between jet transport aeroplanes and piston-engined transport aeroplanes.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
DAVIES, DAVID / VINES, MIKE: Antique and Classic Aircraft. Chancellor Press. 1997 Size 8.5 x 9.25 inches. In illustrated hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. Blue endpapers. 128pp. With colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along bottom edge. Price clipped). The authors capture the art and technology of flying small aeroplanes from the Edwardian era to the mid 1950s. Many colour photographs.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
DAWSON, LESLIE: Wings Over Dorset. Aviation's story in the South. Dorset Publ.Co. 1983 1st edition. Size 8.25 x 12.0 inches.In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 248pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks. Not price clipped). Owner’s small address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The history of aviation in and over Dorset from 1881 to 1981.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
ELLIS, FRANK H.: Canada’s Flying Heritage. University of Toronto Press. 1961 revised edition. Size 8.5 x 11.25 inches. In light blue cloth covers with silver lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 398pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Small chips and tears to edges. Inscription to front. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author records the significant events in Canadian aviation, and pays tribute to the forgotten flyers and pioneers of the air.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
GALLICO, PAUL: The Hurricane Story. Michael Joseph. London. 1959 1st edition. Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with silver lettering to spine and silver aeroplane to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the Hawker Hurricane and its part in WWII.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
GOLDING, HARRY(ed): The Wonder Book of Aircraft. With eight colour plates and about 250 illustrations. Eighth edition. London. Ward. Lock & Co. Limited. ca 1934. 4to. In pictorial hard card covers with black lettering to blue cloth spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With pictorial endpapers. 256pp. With monochrome photographs and 8 colour plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chip at bottom of spine and small piece missing from top of spine. Small marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the Wonder Book series. A fascinating look at aircraft of the 1930s. Illustrated with pictures of and from aeroplanes, with articles on military and civil aircraft and their uses.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
GOLLIN, ALFRED: No Longer An Island. Britain & the Wright Brothers 1902-1909. London: Heinemann.. 1984 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 478pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. This massive work of research presents new information and a new analysis of the way in which the British people reacted to the first appearance of machines that could fly successfully in the air. Fear of an air attack of the British Isles occupied the minds of contemporaries from the beginning of the twentieth century. This account is based upon official British documents preserved in London and unpublished materials preserved in Washington's Library of Congress. This is a monumental book of air history.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
GUNSTON, BILL (ed): Aviation. The Story of Flight. St.Michael. 1978 1st edition Size 8.75 x 11.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 253pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. An illustrated history of flight, from the earliest attempts to the Space Shuttle.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
HAMMERTON, Sir JOHN (ed): Aerial Wonders of Our Time. War in the Air. A Pictured Story of Flying Past Present and Furture. London. The Amalgamated Press Ltd. n.d. ca1935. Size 8.0 x 11.0 inches. In blue faux leather cloth covers with blind embossed silver aeroplane to front and sliver lettering to spine. 804pp. With b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubed. Patchy part fading to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Relevant newspaper articles in plastic envelopes loose inside, many updating information in the book. Else a clean and tight copy. History of flight from the Wright Brothers to the Schneider Trophy. Includes articles on many famous airmen and women, including Bleriot, Richtofen, Lindberg, Amelia Erhart, Amy Johnson.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
LEGG, RODNEY: Dorset Flight. The Complete History. Dorset Publishing Company. 2001 1st edition. Size 8.5 x 12.0 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w photographs and colour illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of flight in Dorset with alphabetical references and photographs. People, places and events.
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
PENROSE, HARALD: British Aviation. Wideneing Horizons. 1930-1934. Royal Air Force Museum. London. HMSO. 1979 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 340pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The years covered here were some of the worst in the Great Depression, but in aviation terms they saw great developments and innovation.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
SARGENT, ERIC: The Aircraft Calendar. London. Samopson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1938 1st edition. Size 4.75 x 6.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 143pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Aeroplanes manufactured in various countries, listed in alphabetical order with technical and performance date where available. Includes Spitfire and Hurricane, then describes as the fastest fighters in the world.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|