C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS

BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (YEVELE) HARVEY, JOHN H.: Henry Yevele. c.1320-1400. The Life of an English Architect.
B.T.Batsford Ltd. 1946 2nd. 
In orange cloth covers with black to spine. With dustwrapper. 86pp. Col.frontis.& 71 photo.ills. with plans. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed at ends of spine with small pieces missing. Creased along top edge, marks to back. Price clipped). Spine slightly faded, covers slightly rubbed along edges. Else a clean and tight copy. This book, which brilliantly surveys one of the greatest periods of architectural achievement in the history of our race, is the first full-length biography of an English architect of the Middle Ages. With a wealth of detail and a balanced critical insight, the author convinces us that, throughout this period, Yevele was giving to English architecture a unity and strength comparable to the qualities with which his friend, Chaucer, was endowing our language. It includes a great deal of recent research never before brought together, and is richly illustrated by plans and details, and by views of the work of Yevele and his contemporaries from photographs, prints, drawings and manuscripts. This is a brilliant and challenging book; not only one for historians and archaeologists, but for architects, and that part of the general public which realises that it depends on architects for places to live in. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ADDISON, WILLIAM: English Spas.
B.T.Batsford. 1951 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 152pp. Col.frontis.& 68 b/w plates and drawings (incl.3 by R.CALDECOTT). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Small marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight foxing to early and late pages. Else a clean and tight copy. The history of the Spa, in England from Roman times onward, through the height of the Georgian spa movement. The author covers the great spas, Bath, Tunbridge, Harrogate and the smaller provincial ones, many of which no longer exist. He quotes from Smollett, Austen, Goldsmith, Walpole etc. A fascinating history of a social and health facility. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BATSFORD / BOUQUET, A.C: Church Brasses. British & Continental. With some Notes on Incised Stone Slabs & Indents.
Batsford Ltd. 1956 (1st.). 
Black cloth gt. Col.frontis. & 128 b/w ills.; 284 pp. Binding slightly faded. Name and address inside front cover. A bit foxed inside. Else very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: chipped, with small bit of paper missing ). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BATSFORD / CROSSLEY, FRED H: English Church Craftsmanship. An Introduction to the Work of the Mediaeval Period and some Account of Later Developments. The "British Heritage" Series.
B.T.Batsford 1947 (2nd.). 
Blue cloth. Col. frontis.& 2234b/w plates. 120 pp. Some slight foxing inside, else very good in very good dustwrapper designed by PHILIP GOUGH (dw: ends of spine sl. rubbed ). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BATSFORD / HARVEY, JOHN: Gothic England A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550.
B.T.Batsford 1947 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Col.frontis.& 175 photo.plates. 242 pp Vg in good dustwrapper (dw: extemities rubbed / sm. tear top edge of ack cover). 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BATSFORD / KERSTING, A. F. / LINNELL, C.: English Cathedrals in Colour. A Collection of Colour Photographs. Introd.text and notes on the ills.by C. Linnell.
B.T.Batsford 1960 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 24 col.photo.plates. 94 pp. Sm. spot on covers. Very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: a bit rubbed - spots). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles Homes and Gardens of England [English Life series] with a foreword by Lord Conway of Allington.
Batsford 1932 1st edition 
Orig. green cloth covers with black to spine and front. 62pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs, line drawings and colour frontispiece. Also fold out map. In good condition. Fading to spine and part fading to front cover. Mild foxing to edges and some pages. Batsford 1932 Standard survey of the larger homes of England, from the early manor house to the early 19th century. With notes on houses illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BATSFORD, HARRY & FRY, CHARLES: The English Cottage. The British Heritage Series.
B.T.Batsford. 1950 3rd. ed. revised. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 119pp. Col.frontis; 150 b/w photos, plus diagrams and drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Descriptions of cottages throughout England, showing the different regional and period styles. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BATSFORD, HARRY / FRY, CHARLES: The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages.
Batsford. 1943/4 2nd.ed.revised 
In red cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper by BRIAN COOK. 136pp. 164 plts.,a few in colour. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and chipped at ends.Corners chipped and edges slightly rubbed. Price clipped). Bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Deals with the cathedral, monastic and larger collegiate church of the Middle Ages. Looks at the form and function and everyday working of the buildings and considers their survival. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BELL, J.H. / BOZMAN, E.F. / FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J.: British Hills and Mountains. The British Heritage Series.
B.T.Batsford. 1950 (3rd. ed. revised) 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper by Philip Gough. Maps to endpapers. 120pp. Col. frontis.& 99 photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. In two sections; Scotland; England and Wales. Descriptions of hills and mountains with photographs and stories of climbers. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BELL, J.H.(et al): British Hills and Mountains.
B.T. Batsford 1943/4 (2nd.ed.revis.) 
Pink cloth lettered in blue. With illustrated dustwrapper by Brian Cook. Maps to endpapers. 120pp. Col. frontis & 98 photo plates, several in colour. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Small marks. Price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. In two sections; Scotland and England & Wales. Each has an introduction. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BIRLEY, ANTHONY: Life in Roman Britain. English Life Series edited by Peter Quennell.
Batsford / Putnam's 1968 3rd imp. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In orange cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped). Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. An account of what life was like in Britain over 1500 years ago. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BRAUN, HUGH: The English Castle. Foreword by HILLAIRE BELLOC. Illustrated from Photographs and Drawings. Second edition, Revised.
B.T.Batsford 1942/3 2nd edition, rev. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In beige cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper by BRIAN COOK. Pictorial endpapers. 120pp. With colour frontis and 120 b/w plates and text illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with chips at ends. Mild foxing. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges and early and late pages. Old address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to English Castles. Includes many in Wales which were built by the English. Traces the development of the Castle from the earliest motte and bailey to the grand homes or grand ruins which some later became. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BROWN, IVOR: The Heart of England. The British Heritage Series.
B.T.Batsford. 1951 (3rd.). 
In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 120pp. Col.frontis.& 89 photo.plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. An unusual book concerning itself more with the leisure of the English than with their labour. It looks at how people spend their time with modern inventions giving increased leisure time and, with cheap transport, are able to travel more widely than before. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BROWN, R.ALLEN: English Medieval Castles. (The New Heritage Series).
Batsford. 1954 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 208pp. With b/w photoplates and plans. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic wrapper. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear to front top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. With map and index. Well documented account of the origins, development, construction and purpose of castles. Concise survey of castles from the Norman period through to the 16th century. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BURKE, THOMAS: The English Townsman As He Was and As He Is.
B.T.Batsford. 1947 (2nd.). 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 151pp. Col.frontis.& 96 b/w photos. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Small marks, slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges affecting some pages inside. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the English Townsman, from Medieval times to the mid 20th Century. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BURKE, THOMAS: The English Townsman. As He Was and As He Is.
B.T.Batsford. 1946 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 151pp. 2 colour & 96 b/w plates. Text illustrations by R.Doyle & R.Cruikshank. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly dakened and bumped at ends. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. From medieval times up to the present the author presents an enthusiastic support for the way of life of the English Townsman, from a mid 20th.c.viewpoint. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CLARK, GRAHAME: Prehistoric England.
B.T.Batsford 1941 (2nd.). 
1 col.& 109 b/w photo.plates. Plans. Map on endps; 120pp. Endpapers foxed. Else very good. Nice bright copy in very good to good dustwrapper designed by BRIAN COOK (dw: spine darkened and rubbed / top sl.chipped). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 CLARK, GRAHAME: Prehistoric England.
B.T.Batsford. 1948 4th edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In gray/green cloth covers with green lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper by BRIAN COOK. Map on endpapers. 120pp. With colour frontis & 109 b/w photo plates. Plans. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small marks and rubbed at ends. Small marks and part fading. Old repair with sticky tape to tear at back. Not price clipped). Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author’s object is to trace out from the scattered and incomplete evidence still existing, the life, occupations and beliefs of man in prehistoric times. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 CLARK, GRAHAME: Prehistoric England. Illustrated by Drawings, Diagrams and Photographs. Fourth Edition. The British Heritage Series.
B.T.Batsford. 1948 4th 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper by BRIAN COOK. Map on endps. 120pp. Colour frontis & 109 b/w photo plates. Plans. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The author’s object is to trace out from the scattered and incomplete evidence still existing, the life, occupations and beliefs of man in prehistoric times. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie