C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DORSET TOPOGRAPHY

DORSET TOPOGRAPHY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Choice of Dorset Churches. Foreword by Sir Owen Morshead.
Dorset Historic Churches Trust 1968 (2nd. impr.). 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. With 83 b/w photographs. Large fold out map of Dorset in pocket at back. In very good condition. Front part faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Many photographs of Dorset churches with alphabetical listing at back with brief descriptions. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Choice of Dorset Churches. Foreword by Sir Owen Morshead.
Dorset Historic Churches Trust. 1968 (2nd. impr.). 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. With 83 b/w photographs. Large fold out map of Dorset in pocket at back. In very good condition. Front part faded. Small creases to front. Slight browning to early and late pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Many photographs of Dorset churches with alphabetical listing at back with brief descriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A New Map of the County of Dorset. Divided into Hundreds and the Parliamentary Divisions. Corrected to 1844.
For C.Smith. 1844 
Size 23.5 x 22.0 inches. Loose in wide ivory mount with gilt lines. Printed area 20.0 x 17.5 inches. With later hand colouring. In very good condition. Small marks and foxing spots to map and mount. A couple of slight tears at creases. Small chips from corners. An original map of Dorset, from 1844 showing towns, villages, roads, rivers and giving mileages between market towns and distance from London. A Key is provided for symbols, including number of Members of Parliament, parks and Gentlemen’s houses. Hundreds and Liberties are marked by number and letter. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume Four North Dorset.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England): RCHM 1972 (1st.ed.) 
4to. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 142pp. Colour frontis plate. Profusely illustrated with b/w photo plates, maps and plans. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. CONTENTS include: Ashmore - Chettle - Fontmell Magna - Gillingham - Iwerne Minster - Motcombe - Pimperne - Shaftesbury - Tarrant Hinton - etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume Two South-East part 3.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1970 1st edition. 
4to. In maroon hard card covers with gilt to spine and front. With pictorial dustwrapper. 419 to 701pp. With b/w and colour illustrations, maps and photographs. With large fold out map in pocket at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Part 3 of Volume two covering South East Dorset. This volume includes Weymouth, Dorchester, Poole, Portland, Tyneham. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Eight Volumes. Vol I, West; Vol II, South East, parts 1,2,3; Vol III, Central, parts 1,2; Vol IV, North, Vol V East,
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments HMSO. 1952-1975. 1st editions. 
4to. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrappers. Eight volumes. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Maps and plans and Map in back folder. In very good condition with good and very good dustwrappers (dw; In removable plastic covers. Some have chips and tears to edges. Not price clipped). Else clean and tight copies. Vol I is published in 1952, the other volumes are published between 1970 and 1975. All are first editions. The dustwrappers are sometimes a little worn but the books are all clean and tight copies. Fascinating set looking at Ancient Monuments in Dorset, including earthworks, barrows, standing stones, hill forts, Roman roads, medieval buildings, bridges and more. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Three Volumes. Vol II, South-East, parts 1,2,3.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments HMSO. 1970 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 10.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrappers. Three volumes. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Maps and plans and Map in back folder. In very good condition with good dustwrappers (dw; spines slightly rubbed at ends with small chips. Price clipped). A clean and tight set. Fascinating set looking at Ancient Monuments in Dorset, including earthworks, barrows, standing stones, hill forts, Roman roads, medieval buildings, bridges and more. These three volumes are Volume II, South-East Dorset, Parts 1,2,3. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Vol I - West.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England. 1952 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. l, 333pp. With 212 b/w plates and plans in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A concise descriptive and pictorial record of the earthworks and ancient buildings of West Dorset. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Volume 5. East.
Royal Commission on Hist. Monuments 1975 (1st.ed.) 1975 
4to; Grey cloth gt. With ills. dustwrapper. 155pp.Col.& mount.frontis.plate. Profusely ill.with photo.plts; Maps/plans including maps in back pocket. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slight crease at back top edge, spine slightly faded, Small tears to front fore edge). Not price clipped. A clean and tight copy. Part of a series. This volume covers the Eastern part of Dorset, from Badbury rings to Cranborne and Wimborne to the Hampshire border. It gives a comprehensive list and descriptions of Historical monuments including churches, houses, earthworks. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Athelhampton.
Friary Press. Dorchester. 1982 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 16pp. Unpaginated with colour photographs. In fine condition. Guidebook for Athehampton House, Dorset. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Corfe Castle 2000. A diary of the village.
Corfe Castle Millennium Association. 2001 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In white limp card covers with green illustrations and lettering to front. Colour photo to back with map. Unpaginated.. With b/w and colour illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. To celebrate the Millennium, the villagers bought a page of the diary for the year 2000, and filled it in, including their name, d.o.b., weather and street. This has produced a unique record of the Millennium Year for one Dorset Village. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Corfe Castle 2000. A diary of the village.
Corfe Castle Millennium Association. 2001 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In white limp card covers with green illustrations and lettering to front. Colour photo to back with map. Unpaginated.. With b/w and colour illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. To celebrate the Millennium, the villagers bought a page of the diary for the year 2000, and filled it in, including their name, d.o.b., weather and street. This has produced a unique record of the Millennium Year for one Dorset Village. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Directory of Dorsetshire.
Pigot & Co. 1844. 
6.0" x 10.0". Re-bound in brown cloth covers with paper title label to front. 36pp. In fine binding, with very good original pages. The main towns and larger villages are listed, with entries for gentry and clergy, academies, banks, taverns, saddlers and more for each town. A fascinating source of information for the local historian or genealogist. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Directory of Dorsetshire.
n.d. ca1855. 
6.0" x 10.0". Re-bound in blue hard card covers with gilt to dark blue cloth spine. 46pp. In fine binding, with very good original pages. The main towns and larger villages are listed, with entries for gentry and clergy, academies, banks, taverns, saddlers and more for each town. There is mention of ‘the late census of 1851’, placing the book in the mid 19th century. A fascinating source of information for the local historian or genealogist. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide.
TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1968 
In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Pencil notes on first title page and on map at back. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1968. Although not dated, it mentions the forthcoming Hardy Festival. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide.
TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1973 
In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1973. Although not dated, it gives meteorological statistics up to Dec 1972. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dorchester.
A & R.Webber. 18 High East Street. Dorchester. n.d. ca 1890 
8vo oblong. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to front. 16 b/w photo plates. In very good condition. Handling marks to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Marks to centre hinge. Else a clean and tight copy. Sixteen photographs of Dorchester, Dorset, taken in about 1890. The only vehicles shown are horse drawn, or hand carts, with droppings in the street. The views are; London Road, High West Street, Prince of Wales Road, South Walks, Cornhill, West Street, Hangman’s Cottage, Entance to Barracks, Gray’s Bridge, East Street, Wm.Barnes Dorset Poet, Borough Gardens, Fordington St.George’s Church, Colliton Walk, St.Peter’s Church, Maumbury Rings. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dorset Churches.
Dorset Historic Churches Trust. 1988 4th edition. 
Size 7.0 x 10.0 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. 64pp. With b/w line drawings and photographs throughout. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. The churches are listed in alphabetical order with either a photgraph or a drawing, and a brief description with points of interest. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hidden Dorset.
Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings in text and a map by Pip Challenger. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hidden Dorset. With illustrations by Pip Challenger.
Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings and a map. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Compiled by the Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes from notes sent by Institutes in the County. Notes on interesting and out-of-the-way places in Dorset. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie