|
|
|
1 |
BILL, MAX: Le Corbusier & P.Jeanneret. 1934-1938. Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich. 1947 3rd ed. Oblong. In plain cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. With original illustrated dustwrapper. 175pp. Prof. ills. with b/w line drawings and photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Small marks. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Text in English, French and German. The work of Le Corbusier in the 1930s with diagrams, and models. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BLOXAM, MATTHEW HOLBECHE: The Principles of Gothic Architecture Elucidated by Question and Answer. Fifth edition. Tilt and Bogue. London. 1843 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and with blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 228pp. 16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at ends with small split at top. Light scratches to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper dated 1902. Else a clean and tight copy. Revised fifth edition with additions to text and new woodcuts. Chapters include; Definition of Gothic, Arches, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Early English, Decorated, Perpendicular, Debased English. Engravings by Mr.Jewitt. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Braithwaite, David Fairground Architecture Hugh Evelyn. London. 1976. Second edition. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated with b/w ill’s 196 pp. The contents are complete and all the info and illustrations are present. Sadly the rear of the book has some damp damage to the inside of the dustwrapper and the inside and outside of the rear board, this has lead to some water staining and slight rippling to the last part of the book as well as some damp marks to some of the pages. One of the colour plates has been bound in upside down. Penned list of books to the rear enpaper and selotape marks to the wrapper flaps and pastedowns. Else very good. An important work for those interested in Fairgrounds and the way of life of the travelling showman. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BRIGGS, MARTIN S: Goths and Vandals, A Study Of The Destruction, Neglect And Preservation Of Historical Buildings In England. Constable 1952 8vo. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 251pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine rubbed and chipped at top and bottom. Small tear to bottom edge front. Corners slightly rubbed. Front and back marked by rubbing). Not price clipped. Owners inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. This is a systematic study of the causes of the ruin and destruction of historic buildings in England. At various periods men have regarded the architecture of their predecessors as barbarous & antiquated (or occasionally admirable). This is an historico-architectural study of professional importance, as well as a textbook of permanent utility to architectural students. Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CARTER, THOMAS JOHN PROCTOR: King’s College Chapel. Notes on its History and Present Condition. London. Macmillan and Co. 1867 Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Dark brown endpapers. 89pp. B/w photo frontis, fold out ground plan at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded with small marks. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1868. Foxing spots to early pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. Interesting and detailed description of King’s College Chapel, Cambridge. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CECIL, MIRABEL & MLINARIC, DAVID: Mlinaric on Decorating. Frances Lincoln Limited. 2008 1st edition. 4to. In dark green cloth covers with white lettering to spine.With illustrated dustwrapper. 320pp. With colour photographs throughout. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. David Mlinaric’s outstanding skill is in the restoration of historic buildings. In addition he has crafted classic modern interiors as elegant as the historic rooms. here he collaborates with the writer Mirabel cecil to communicate an unrivalled knowledge of interior design and decoration. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CORBUSIER, LE: The City of To-morrow and its Planning. Translation from the 8th French Edition of "Urbanisme" by Frederick Etchells. London. The Architectural Press. 1947 facsimile edition. Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 310pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Small tears and chips around edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Le Corbusier, pseudonym of Charles Edouard Jeanneret, Swiss architect. His work and theories have had world-wide influence on town planning and building design. This is the 1947, facsimile edition which is slightly small in size, but otherwise the same as the frst, 1929, edition. With a new preface to the present edition by Le Corbusier. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
COULTON, J.J. (ed.): Greek Architecture at Work. Problems of Structure and Design. Paul Elek, London 1977 (1st.). Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. 11 photo. plates and 70 text illustrations, 53 of them drawn by the author specially for this edition, of temples and public buildings on Greece. 196 pp.( including an index, notes, a bibliography and a glossary). Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: tiny tear). This book covers the period from the early seventh century B.C. to the first century B.C. It is written with the minimum of technical terms. INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "J.S. & J.J.C. after Greek Voyage Apil 1978 "(probably by the previous owner J.Stonborough). Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DUNCAN-JONES, A.S.: The Story Of Chichester Cathedral Raphael Tuck and Sons LTD 1933 Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt on spine and cover. 80pp. With Black and White photo plates throughout. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to edges of spine and back cover. Small mark on cover picture. Part browning to endpapers. Mild foxing to edges slightly affecting some internal pages. Inside clean and tight. An illustrated look at the history of Chichester Cathedral. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FAIRBROTHER, NAN: New Lives, New Landscapes. The Architectural Press. London 1970 1st edition. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 397pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded and slightly creased at top edge. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Explores methods of maintaining the heritage of Britain’s countryside and landscape in the face of the increasing urbanisation of Britain’s cities, mechanised farming and increased car ownership in the early seventies. Charmingly writtten with schorlary and practical solutions to land use and liveable enviroments for society not only in Britain but any industralised country in the world. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
GLOAG, JOHN: 2,000 years of England. Cassel & Comp. 952 (1st.) Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt. Many line drawings and plans. 313 pp. Small brown mark on front endpaper and inside front cover (from a clip). Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper ( dw: trifle chipped). Study of English tradition and the growth of English ways of life from pre-Roman days to the present, from an architectural point of view. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GODFREY, W.H: Our Building Inheritance. Are we to use of Lose it? Faber & Faber 1946 (5th. impr.). 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 87pp.104 photo. illustrations. Num .text ills. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small marks. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers and mild foxing to edges. Neat date in ink on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the first books to argue for the preservation of old buildings, which, even in the early 20th Century, were being demolished. Published just after WWII which caused its own damage, the author argues against the orgy or destruction in the name of reconstruction. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
HARADA, JIRO: The Lesson of Japanese Architecture. The Studio Ltd. London. 1936 1st edition. 4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt lettering and vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs and some line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased around edges with small tears and small pieces missing from ends of spine. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The author, of the Imperial Household Museum, Tokyo, describes Japanese architecture and the rules which govern it, both practically and aesthetically. Includes historical periods and a glossary of terms. An interesting look at the building styles of a country where the look is as important as the structure. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|