C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BILL, MAX: Le Corbusier & P.Jeanneret. 1934-1938.
Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich. 1947 3rd ed. 
Oblong. In plain cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. With original illustrated dustwrapper. 175pp. Prof. ills. with b/w line drawings and photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Small marks. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Text in English, French and German. The work of Le Corbusier in the 1930s with diagrams, and models. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BLOXAM, MATTHEW HOLBECHE: The Principles of Gothic Architecture Elucidated by Question and Answer. Fifth edition.
Tilt and Bogue. London. 1843 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and with blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 228pp. 16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at ends with small split at top. Light scratches to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper dated 1902. Else a clean and tight copy. Revised fifth edition with additions to text and new woodcuts. Chapters include; Definition of Gothic, Arches, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Early English, Decorated, Perpendicular, Debased English. Engravings by Mr.Jewitt. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BOURKE, JOHN: Baroque Churches of Central Europe. Photographs by Thomas Finkenstaedt.
Faber & Faber 1962 (2nd., revised and enlarged ed.). 
Brown cloth gt. Coloured frontis. and 66 photo. illustrations. 309 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: small bit of rubbing on spine). 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Braithwaite, David Fairground Architecture
Hugh Evelyn. London. 1976. Second edition. 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated with b/w ill’s 196 pp. The contents are complete and all the info and illustrations are present. Sadly the rear of the book has some damp damage to the inside of the dustwrapper and the inside and outside of the rear board, this has lead to some water staining and slight rippling to the last part of the book as well as some damp marks to some of the pages. One of the colour plates has been bound in upside down. Penned list of books to the rear enpaper and selotape marks to the wrapper flaps and pastedowns. Else very good. An important work for those interested in Fairgrounds and the way of life of the travelling showman. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BRIGGS, MARTIN S: Goths and Vandals, A Study Of The Destruction, Neglect And Preservation Of Historical Buildings In England.
Constable 1952 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 251pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine rubbed and chipped at top and bottom. Small tear to bottom edge front. Corners slightly rubbed. Front and back marked by rubbing). Not price clipped. Owners inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. This is a systematic study of the causes of the ruin and destruction of historic buildings in England. At various periods men have regarded the architecture of their predecessors as barbarous & antiquated (or occasionally admirable). This is an historico-architectural study of professional importance, as well as a textbook of permanent utility to architectural students. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BROCKLEBANK, JOAN: Victorian Stone Carvers in Dorset Churches 1856-1880. with excerpts from the reports of the consecration ceremonies in the Dorset County Chronicles and other sources.
The Dovecote Press 1979 (1st.). 
4to. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper.Maps on endps; 72 pp; 45 photo. plts; In very good condition in good dustwrapper (dw; Spine faded and covers part faded. Creases to top edge. Not price clipped). Interesting letter loose in front.Small bump to bottom of spine. Else a clean and tight copy. Includes excerpts from the reports of the consecration ceremonies in the Dorset County Chronicle and other sources, and biographical notes on the craftsmen. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CARTER, THOMAS JOHN PROCTOR: King’s College Chapel. Notes on its History and Present Condition.
London. Macmillan and Co. 1867 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Dark brown endpapers. 89pp. B/w photo frontis, fold out ground plan at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded with small marks. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1868. Foxing spots to early pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. Interesting and detailed description of King’s College Chapel, Cambridge. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CECIL, MIRABEL & MLINARIC, DAVID: Mlinaric on Decorating.
Frances Lincoln Limited. 2008 1st edition. 
4to. In dark green cloth covers with white lettering to spine.With illustrated dustwrapper. 320pp. With colour photographs throughout. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. David Mlinaric’s outstanding skill is in the restoration of historic buildings. In addition he has crafted classic modern interiors as elegant as the historic rooms. here he collaborates with the writer Mirabel cecil to communicate an unrivalled knowledge of interior design and decoration. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 CORBUSIER, LE: The City of To-morrow and its Planning. Translation from the 8th French Edition of "Urbanisme" by Frederick Etchells.
London. The Architectural Press. 1947 facsimile edition. 
Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 310pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Small tears and chips around edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Le Corbusier, pseudonym of Charles Edouard Jeanneret, Swiss architect. His work and theories have had world-wide influence on town planning and building design. This is the 1947, facsimile edition which is slightly small in size, but otherwise the same as the frst, 1929, edition. With a new preface to the present edition by Le Corbusier. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 COULTON, J.J. (ed.): Greek Architecture at Work. Problems of Structure and Design.
Paul Elek, London 1977 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. 11 photo. plates and 70 text illustrations, 53 of them drawn by the author specially for this edition, of temples and public buildings on Greece. 196 pp.( including an index, notes, a bibliography and a glossary). Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: tiny tear). This book covers the period from the early seventh century B.C. to the first century B.C. It is written with the minimum of technical terms. INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "J.S. & J.J.C. after Greek Voyage Apil 1978 "(probably by the previous owner J.Stonborough). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DAVIE, W.GALSWORTHY / TANNER, HENRY: Old English Doorways. A Series of Historical Examples from Tudor Times to the end of the XVIII Century. Ilustrated on seventy plates reproduced in collotype from photographs specially taken by W.Galsworthy Davie with historical and descriptive notes on the subjects including thirty four drawings and sketches by H.Tanner.
B.T.Batsford. London. 1903 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed lettering to front. 44pp text. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded with small marks. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper "E.W.Margesson. Bought from The Publishers 11th July 1922". Comprehensive guide to English Doorways of 15th to 18th centuries. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DUNCAN-JONES, A.S.: The Story Of Chichester Cathedral
Raphael Tuck and Sons LTD 1933 
Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt on spine and cover. 80pp. With Black and White photo plates throughout. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to edges of spine and back cover. Small mark on cover picture. Part browning to endpapers. Mild foxing to edges slightly affecting some internal pages. Inside clean and tight. An illustrated look at the history of Chichester Cathedral. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FAIRBROTHER, NAN: New Lives, New Landscapes.
The Architectural Press. London 1970 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 397pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded and slightly creased at top edge. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Explores methods of maintaining the heritage of Britain’s countryside and landscape in the face of the increasing urbanisation of Britain’s cities, mechanised farming and increased car ownership in the early seventies. Charmingly writtten with schorlary and practical solutions to land use and liveable enviroments for society not only in Britain but any industralised country in the world. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 FERGUSON, F.O.: Architectural Perspective. The Whole Course and Operations of the Draughtsman in Drawing a Large House in Linear Perspective. Illustrated by numerous progressive diagrams, bird’s-eye and other views of a house, views of interiors, etc. With hints on pen and ink drawing. Fourth edition.
London: Crosby lockwood and Son. 1915. 
Tall 8vo. In grey hard card covers with black lettering to spine and front. 41pp text.. With fold out b/w line drawings and diagrams at back. In very good condition. spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Pencil inscription to front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. Bought from B.T.Batsford Ltd. 94 High Holborn, London. W.C.1. 5th October 1922." Edges of some fold outs slightly rubbed. Else a clean and tight copy. In three parts. The First deals with elementary rules and insructions and is amply illustrated to prepare and lead the student on to the Second Part which is the whole course of drawing a large house in perspective. The Third Part deals exclusively with parallel perspective, which is generally employed to illustrate interiors. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 FITZMAURICE, R.: Principles of Modern Building. Bd. 1: Walls, Partitions and Chimneys
HMSO 1939 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. Num. photo. illustrations & diagrams. 420 pp. Very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: chipped). 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FLETCHER, GEOFFREY (written & ill. by): Town’s Eye View. ( Looking at towns through the eyes of a famous artist ).
Hutchinson 1960 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Orange cloth lettered in black. Numerous black & white illustrations. 91 pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw: a few minor chips on edges). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GLOAG, JOHN: 2,000 years of England.
Cassel & Comp. 952 (1st.) 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt. Many line drawings and plans. 313 pp. Small brown mark on front endpaper and inside front cover (from a clip). Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper ( dw: trifle chipped). Study of English tradition and the growth of English ways of life from pre-Roman days to the present, from an architectural point of view. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 GODFREY, W.H: Our Building Inheritance. Are we to use of Lose it?
Faber & Faber 1946 (5th. impr.). 
8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 87pp.104 photo. illustrations. Num .text ills. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small marks. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers and mild foxing to edges. Neat date in ink on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the first books to argue for the preservation of old buildings, which, even in the early 20th Century, were being demolished. Published just after WWII which caused its own damage, the author argues against the orgy or destruction in the name of reconstruction. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 HARADA, JIRO: The Lesson of Japanese Architecture.
The Studio Ltd. London. 1936 1st edition. 
4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt lettering and vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs and some line drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased around edges with small tears and small pieces missing from ends of spine. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The author, of the Imperial Household Museum, Tokyo, describes Japanese architecture and the rules which govern it, both practically and aesthetically. Includes historical periods and a glossary of terms. An interesting look at the building styles of a country where the look is as important as the structure. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 HOBHOUSE, CHRISTOPHER: 1851 and the Crystal Palace being an account of the Great Exhibition and its contents; of Sir Joseph Paxton; and the erection, the subsequent history and the destruction of his masterpiece, specially written...with an introduction for this edition by Osbert Lancaster and fully illustrated from contemporary drawings.
John Murray. London. 1950 new ed. 
In green/white decorated hard card covers with green lettering to white spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 181pp. With b/w plates and engravings in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; generally faded and rubbed, with piece missing from lower front edge. Small tears and chips to edges.Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the conception, design, construction, use and eventual destruction of the Crystal Palace. With many contemporay illustrations of the construction process and of exhibits in the Great Exhibition of 1857. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com