C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Various

NATURAL HISTORY:Various

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HAMMERTON, SIR JOHN: Outline of Nature in the British Isles. A Comprehensive Photo-Survey of the Varied Life of Field and Hedgerow Moor and Mountain River Pond and Sea.
The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 
2 vols.; Small folio. Nice red pict.cloth gt. 1 5 col.plates. 130 b/w plates, and over 3,000 other ills.; 1568pp. Very good set. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 KEARTON, RICHARD: Kearton’s Nature Pictures. Beautifully reproduced in photogravure, colour, and black and white from photographs by Richard and Cherry Kearton. With descriptive text by Richard Kearton. Two volumes.
Cassell and Company Ltd.. London. 1910 1st edition. 
Size 9.0 x 11.5 inches. In black half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Red cloth boards. 2 volumes. With b/w and colour plates and photographs in text. Plates have tissue guards. In very good condition. Vol I has split to top end of spine. Spines slightly rubbed at edges. Corners slightly rubbed. handling marks. Vol II front part faded, cloth slightly peeled at back. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight set. Intended to give a bright and stimulating glimpse of the wild creatures dwelling in the countryside. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LAIDLER, LIZ: Otters in Britain.
David & Charles: 1982 (1st.0. 
Green cloth gt. Profusely illustrated in colour and in black & white. 200 pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MAINLAND, L.G.: The Hidden Zoo. (London Zoo).
S.W.Partridge & Co. (n.d.) ca. 1925. 
Red cloth lettered in black. Numerous photo. plates. 192 pp. Very good. Inscription on front endpaper: Veroinca Morrison Bell Xmas 1923. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SERJEANT, R. B.: Money from Mink.
(n.d.). ca 1952 
Demy 8vo. Green pebbled cloth gt. 4 coloured plates of mink, and 4 pages with photographs. 66 pages plus 12 pages of interesting advertisements (mink farms, including one at Corfe Castle, Dorset). Lacks free back endpaper Small damage to the inside corners of 2 col. plates. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie