|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
(BEWICK) Bewick's Birds. A Selection. Verses by Tessimond. Hutchinson. 1952 1st edition. 8v0. In light blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 181pp. Many b/w plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks and stains. Rubbed along top edge with small tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges and endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. "Over seventy of Bewick’s bird drawings taken from his most famous work The History of British Birds. The word pictures are also taken from the book but where necessary have been brought up to date by Phyllis Barclay-Smith. Mr Tessimond has contributed some delightful verses."
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE / LODGE, GEORGE E. (ills.): The Birds of the British Isles. Five Volumes. London: Oliver and Boyd. 1953-1956 (1st. editions) Size 7.75 x 10.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrappers. Top edges green. Approx. 350 pages per volume. With beautiful coloured plates by GEORGE E. LODGE, tissue guarded (depicting 426 species). In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; spines slightly darkened. Vol I slightly rubbed along edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). A clean and tight set with bright and clean colour plates. "In each case, after listing the species and distinguishing the different races, Dr. Bannerman gives a description of the birds for identification purposes, followed by an account of its distribution and migrations, and a complete life history. Wherever possible the bird’s behaviour and habitat are described from first-hand experience, and Dr. Bannerman supplements his own wide observations with accounts by other leading ornithologists at home and abroad.". Interesting to the layman and to the expert. The illustrations are from paintings specially executed by George E. Lodge, "the skill and vigour of whose representations of birds are unsurpassed".
Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cohen Edwin Birds of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Owen & Boyd 1963 1st Edition Original green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 278pp. Prof ill.with b/w photographs,and maps, inc fold out map at back. Very good condition with good dust wrapper (Light rubbing to top edge, chips to top and bottom of spine, small tear top edge of back). Slight mark to front end paper. Not price clipped. A systematic list of the birds of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight bringing up to date the last work on the subject by Kelsall and Munn published in 1905, summarising the status of each species and with new pre-1905 material not mentioned by them. Also chapters on the geology and botany of the region.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Cox, Simon. The Birds of Essex, A New Guide to the Essex Bird Watching and Preservation Society 1984 1st Edition Original green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 290pp. Prof ill.with b/w photographs line drawings and maps. End papers illustrated with maps. Very good condition with good dust wrapper (Light rubbing to top edge, light marks to back). Not price clipped. This is a completely new and comprehensive resume of ornithology in Essex, published by an association formed in 1949 with the prime objective of collating and recording information about the County’s birds.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
del HOYO, JOSEP / ELLIOTT, ANDREW / SARGATAL, JORDI (eds): Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5. Barn Owls to Hummingbirds. Bird Life International. Lynx Editions. 1999 Size 9.5 x 12.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 759pp. With colour photographs and illustrations with distribution maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Volume 5 of a comprehensive coverage of Birds of the World. The volume has photographs and illustrations. Orders covered are; Strigiformes, Caprimulgiformes, Apodiformes. Barn Owls, Typical Owls, Oilbird, Owlet-Nightjars, Frogmouths, Potoos, Nightjars, Swifts, Tree-Swifts, Hummingbirds.
Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
FISHER, JAMES: The Shell Bird Book. Ebury Press & M.Joseph 1966 (1st.). Small 8vo ( 13 cm x 20 cm). Blue cloth gt. 20 col. plates (one has 6 col.ills.to a page/ one is double-pg.), by various artist,incl. E.Ennion. 150 b/w ills.by Bewick, Gould, and others, & 9 maps. Map on endps.;344 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. The first complete list to have been published of British birds, from prehistoric times to the present day. Contents deal with migration, songs, and birds in poetry and prose, valuable and detailed information is given about bird-reserves, observatories and good bird-watching areas, advice on bird feeding and the correct types of nesting boxes, etc.;
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
FISHER, JAMES: The Shell Bird Book. Ebury Press & M.Joseph 1966 (1st.). Size 5.0 x 8.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Map to endpapers. 344pp. With 20 colour plates (one has 6 colour illustrations to a page/ one is double-pg.), by various artist, including E.Ennion. 150 b/w illustrations by Bewick, Gould, and others, & 9 maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Small address label to first blank page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The first complete list to have been published of British birds, from prehistoric times to the present day. Contents deal with migration, songs, and birds in poetry and prose, valuable and detailed information is given about bird-reserves, observatories and good bird-watching areas, advice on bird feeding and the correct types of nesting boxes, etc.;
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
FULLER,R.J: Bird Habitats in Britain. Poyser T.& A.1982 (1st.). 1982 Bound in original green cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine & dustwrapper. 53 drawings by Donald Watson, 32 plates and over 100 diagrams and maps. 320pp. Book in very good condition , dustwrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, very good condition. Neat owners inscription on front endaper. Else very clean & tight. Descibes all the main habitat types, the structure, and composition of bird communities, and reviews bird sites and their distribution throughout Britain.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
GILLESPIE, T. H.: A Book of King Penguins. Herbert Jenkins 1932 (1st.). Green cloth lettered in blue. 60 photo. ills. by M.E. Gillespie. 166 pp./ Cat. 2pp. Spine slightly rubbed. Else very good. The author, director of the Zoological Park in Edinburgh, observed King Penguins there for 18 years
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
GOTCH, A.F.: Birds Their Latin Names Explained. Blandford Press. Poole. 1981 1st edition. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 348pp. With b/w illustrations in text. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The first five chapters explain the Binominal System founded by Carl Linne. Chapter 6 sets out the Orders and Families of Birds-the class Aves. Thereafter, each chapter is devoted to one of the 27 Orders. Intended to explain and to be of practical use.
Price:
33.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
GREENE, W.T.: Birds I Have Kept. in years gone by. With original anecdotes and full directions for keeping them successfully. London. L.Upcott Gill. 1885 1st edition. Size 5.0 x 7.25 inches. In illustrated light brown covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 198pp. With 16 chromolithographic plates. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Small marks, corners slightly bumped. Several slight separations at gatherings. Small marks and slight browning to endpapers. owner’s name stamp to first few pages. The author describes his experiences of keeping birds and gives guidance to help others. Includes many birds which are now protected species. Canary, bullfinch, robin, goldfinch, jacdaw, starling, budgerigar, sparrows, pidgeon, mocking bird, prairie owl and many more.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
GREENEWALT, C.H: Hummingbirds. Foreword by Dean Amadon, Lamont Curator of Birds. The American Museum of Nat.Hist./ Doubleday & Co.,N.Y. 1960 (1st.). Small folio (ca.22cm x 28cm). Beige linen gt. 70 col.& mounted plates (ultra-high-speed photographs in full colour). Numerous black & white ills.; 250 pp./21 pp; Binding in very good condition with just one corner trifle bruised, and a bit of darkening on top edge. Very clean inside, with all plates in fine condition. Overall very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: sl.chipped with sm. bit of paper mis.lower spine/ tear in front cover - small loss)
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|