| |
|
1 |
Battlefields of France. Northern and Eastern Railway of France. 1919 Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 77pp. With b/w photographs and fold out map at back. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at bottom end. Verical crease to front cover. Small marks to back. Owner’s inscription and bookseller’s rubber stamp to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Published by a French Railway Company to accompany the battlefield tourist.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Deutschland Erwacht. Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP. Cigaretten Bilderdienst. Hamburg (601-605.Tausend.) 1933 Lg.4to. Beige cloth with gilt to spine and front. Decorated endpapers. 151pp. Profusely ill.with real b/w photographs,(one or more photographs almost on every page). incl. full pg. photo. illustration of Hitler. 2 col. plates by J. Ulrich. Photo.& text illustrations, incl.a large 6 panel fold-out plate of a nazi rally. In good condition. Covers rubbed around edges. Small chips to edges of spine. Corners bumped. Marks on endpapers and early pages. Slight browning to all pages. Else clean and tight. Published in 1933, this is the history of the rise of the NSDAP, Nazi Party in Germany. In German with many photgraphs of Hitler and his associates. Includes chapters on the SA and Hitler Youth.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Die heimat grüßt; hilf mit!; b/w and colour pictures, 1933-1945. Small diary type booklet in blue limp card covers, Childrens paper/magazine, photographs with narrative on back intended for album. With 15 b/w and 10 colour photographs. In very good condition. Diary has mud? on a couple of pages and faint inscriptions on front and inside front cover. the magazine and photographs are slightly rubbed around edges. Diary booklet in German Gothic Script, dated 1944, Nazi paper/magazine for children from 1933 with picture of Geobbels addressing children on front, and 25 colour and b/w photographs of Nazi Party officials and events intended for an album. The diary booklet is possibly a black propaganda item.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Manual of Naval Airmanship. A.P.(N) 71. Director of Naval Air Organisation and Training. Admiralty. 1956 Size 6.0 x 9.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 201pp. With b/w diagrams and photographs. In very good condition. Marks to boards. Mild foxing to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Manual of Naval Airmanship from 1956. Covers aircraft control, ordnance, communications, carriers, helicopters.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Nationalsozialistisches Jahrbuch 1940. (National Socialist Year Book) NSDAP. 1940 Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In red limp cloth covers with white Gothic Script to spine and front. Nazi eagle and swastika to front. 520pp. With b/w photographs, illustrated advertisements and colour plates of Nazi uniforms. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with a small split to front edge. Pages slightly browned throughout. Neat inscription near front. Else a clean and tight copy. Nazi yearbook. Part pocket diary and with articles and illustrations relating to the Nazi Party. Inscription states "...Brought back from Germany in 1945..." This is a rare survival from the period.
Price:
119.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Naval Aircraft Handbook. A.P.(N) 144. Aircraft Department. Admiralty. 1958 Size 6.0 x 9.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 330pp. With b/w diagrams and a few colour diagrams. In very good condition. Slight damage to top end of spine. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. Naval Aircraft Handbook from 1958. With a wide range of information on aircraft maintenance and related equipment.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Soldiering On. The Australian Army at Home and Overseas. Prepared by Some of the Boys. Australian War Memorial. 1942 1st edition. 4to. In maroon cloth covers with white lettering to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. 200pp. With b/w and colour photographs and line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers slightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. A further instalment to the story of the Australian Army in the Second World War. All the articles have been contributed by members of the Australian Army.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
"LINESMAN": The Mechanism of War. William Blackwood and Sons. Edinburgh and London. 1902 1st edition. 8vo. In cream cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. 183pp. 32p cat. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks to boards. Presentation certificate to front endpaper. Owner’s inscription opposite. Mild foxing to edges. Foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Apart from chapter VIII, the contents are reprinted from the "Spectator".
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
ADELMAN, ROBERT H. / WALTON, Colonel GEORGE: Rome Fell Today. London. Leslie Frewin. 1969 1st UK edition. Size 5.5 x 9.25 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 336pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Not price clipped). Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper, dated 1970. Else a clean and tight copy. The authors reassess the WWII campaign in Italy up to the fall of Rome.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
ADMIRALTY, GREAT BRITAIN: Admiralty Manual of Navigation - Volume I - 1928. Vol I only. HMSO Her Majesty’s Stationary Office. London. 1928 Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 489pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs, diagrams and coloured, fold out, maps and charts. In good condition. Spine and front slightly faded, with small chips at ends of spine. Slight browning to all pages. Owner’s inscription on title page. Else a clean and tight copy. A practical guide for executive officers covering the syllabus laid down for examination in Navigation and Pilotage for the rank of Lieutenant, but omitting the study of nautical astronomy and meteorology. Volume I is of a comprehensive but practical nature. Supersedes the 1922 edition.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
AILSBY, CHRISTOPHER: Images of Barbarossa. The German Invasion of Russia, 1941. Ian Allan Publications. 2001 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In pictorial hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 224pp. With b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. In June 1941 Hitler launched operation Barbarossa to wipe out Bolshevism and carve out ‘living space’ in the East. The Nazi army consisted of over 3 million men. But following intial overwhelming success, as supply lines became stretched and winter approached, the invasion faltered. Eventually some 20 million Russians died to free their country and in turn help to destroy the Nazis. This illustrated book contains many previously unpublished photographs from Russian archives.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
ALLEN, CHARLES: Duel in the Snows. The True Story of the Younghusband Mission to Lhasa. London. John Murray. 2004 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 350pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author reviews the evidence and overturns the accepted view of the Younghusband expedition and looks at the long term consequences for Tibet.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.: Pegasus Bridge. 6 June 1944. George Allen & Unwin. 1984 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 156pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The result of 24 interviews with participants on both sides and civilians. The author allows the interviewees to speak for themselves and constructs a minute by minute account of the battle.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
ARNEIL, STAN: Black Jack. The Life and Times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan. Foreword by Sir Roden Cutler. Signed and dedicated copy. Macmillan. Australia. 1983 8vo. In grey cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 178pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Small marks to front endpaper. Author’s dedicatory inscription to half title page. Occasional neat pencil marks and notes in margins. Else a very clean and tight copy. Biography of an Australian soldier who fought in two world wars and held a commissioned rank for fifty years. Brigadier ‘Black Jack’ Galleghan was even commended by the enemy, the Japanese, and was involved in the Berlin crisis.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Arnold-Forster, Mark, THE WORLD AT WAR Collins 1973 1st Edition Bound in original grey cloth, gilt on spine. 340pp prof ill b/w photos. Maps. Good condition. Inscription on front endpaper. Some foxing to top edge. Slight bump to top of spine, light rubbing at back edge of spine. The Second World War altered the balance of power, destroyed much of old Europe, and left behind a dramatic period of world history. In this book, each of the main theatres of war is vividly and invividually illuminated chapter by chapter, so that the various campaigns can be followed without undue difficulty. Hitler invaded Poland in 1939; the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor in 1941 - soon the world was ablaze, and truly at war. The consequences are with us still. Definitive history of WWII from the TV series of the same name.
Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ARTHUR, MAX: Symbol of Courage. A History of the Victoria Cross. Sidgwick and Jackson. 2004 1st edition. Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper. 686pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the Victoria Cross and accounts of the men who have won it and their actions which resulted in the award.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|