|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BURTON, WILLIAM: A History and Description of English Earthenware and Stoneware (to the beginning of the nineteenth century). Cassell & Comp. 1904 (1st.). LIMITED EDITION 1,450 copies. This NO. 1194. Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt. 20 coloured and 89 black and white plates, together with reproductions of marks. 189 pp. (incl. a bibliography). Nice bright binding. New, well matching endpapers. There is a small library stamp top margin of title-page (NO other stamps, etc.). Light foxing, minor marks inside. Overall still a very good copy. Includes: John Dwight..., English Tin-Enamelled Wares, The Elers in Staffordshire, Thomas Whielden.., J. Wedgwood, Liverpool, Leeds, and the Northern Potteries, etc. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CLARICE CLIFF COLLECTORS CLUB. GRIFFIN, LEN (ed): The Review. 12 issues. Clarice Cliff Collectors Club. 1990 -94 A4. Spiral bound yellow limp card covers with b/w illustrations to front. 18-20pp. with b/w illustrations and colour photographs pasted in. In very good condition. In file box. Periodic magazine covering the work and career of Clarice Cliff with articles by people who worked with her and those who collect her pottery. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GALE, EDWARDS J.: Pewter and the Amateur Collector. London: Philip Lee Warner 1910 Tall 8vo. In original red cloth covers with gilt to spine and silver to front. Top edge gilt. 97pp. Prof.ills. with 43 b/w plate photographs. In good condition. Spine faded. Covers part faded and corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers.Else clean and tight. A guide to the collection and care of pewter. Covers composition, marking, American and modern pewter. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GARRATT, JOHN G: Model Soldiers - A Collector's Guide London. Seeley Service. 1959 1st edition Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt lettering. With dustwrapper. 240pp. With 103 b/w and colour photographic plates with line drawings in text. In good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased at edges. In removable plastic covers). Not price clipped. Spine repaired in past, but with small split to side. Damp staining to top edge affecting some plates. All pages affected by damp but binding is sound. The history of military and other miniatures is traced from the earliest times throught the Middle Ages and to the subsequent periods of famous and much sought-after masters of the art. Makers in almost every country are thoroughly classified and all that is known of their methods is recorded. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
GODDEN’s Guide to English Porcelain. Granada Publishing 1978 (1st.) Tall 8vo. Blue pict. cloth gt. Profusely illustrated in colour and in black & white. 286 pp. Very good in very good to good pict. dustwrapper On front endpaper is a book-plate stating that the book was supplied by the author, with AUTHOR’S SIGNATURE in ink. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
GREEN, BERTHADE VERE: A Collector’s Guide to Fans Over the Ages. Frederick Muller. London.. 1975 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black gloss pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine. Illustrated dustwrapper. Black endpapers. 332pp. B/w drawings and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the fan in its utilitarian, ceremonial and finally decorative roles. From the pre-Christian era to the Victorian age. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Haack, Hermann: Oriental Rugs. An illustrated guide. Edited and translated by George & Cornelia Wingfield Digby. Faber and Faber LTD 1960 1st Edition Bound in original grey cloth with gilt to spine. With Dustwrapper 76pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour photo plates and line drawings. Folding map of carpet-making regions. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (a little worn on edges. Also has small tears at the top and bottom edges). Slight browning to endpapers. Inside clean and tight. No inscriptions or other marks. Provides historical review, and the materials and manufacture of rugs. A guide for the layman with no specialist knowledge. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
HAYDEN, ARTHUR: Bye-Paths in Curio Collecting. London. T.Fisher Unwin. 1919 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and black to front with vignette. 462pp. With b/w plate illustrations. In good condition. Spine slightly faded with small chip to side. Slightly bumped at ends.Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Chapters on Boxes, Man and Fire, The Land, Old Fans and Playing Cards, The Boudoir, Children; their Environment and Pastimes, Silhouettes, The Tea Table and its Accessories, Sidelights in Pottery, and a Miscellaneous delve into Chinese Metalwork, Japanese Basket Work, 17thC keys, Door Knockers, Napoleonica, German War Cartoons, and War Relics. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
JEWITT, LLEWELLYNN: The Ceramic Art of Great Britain. Illustrated with nearly two thousand engravings. Ward Lock Reprints. 1970 Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 642pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white (nearly 2,000 ills). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly faded with small marks. Slightly creased along top edge. Clipped). Slight damp marks to covers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Reprint of the edition first published by R.Worthington, New York 1883. Jewitt’s encyclopaedic work was one of the first to cover the entire field of British ceramics, and embraces a full life time’s work of patient and thorough research. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|