C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

COLLECTING

COLLECTING
   -Brasses
   -Clocks
   -Furniture
   -Glass
   -Porcelain

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cigarette cards. "Speed"
Wills’s 1938. 
Size 18.5 x 20.5 inches. In dark wood frame with gilt edge and glass to front and back. Cards are 1.5 x 2.75 inches and set in grey card mount. 50 coloured cigarette cards. A very clean set in a very clean mount. Full set of 50 cards illustrating "Speed" from 1938. The cards show Aeroplanes, racing cars, motorbikes, trains, ships, speed boats. Includes Hurricane, Spitfire, Graf Spee, Hood and more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cigarette cards. Old Inns. 2nd series. 40 cards.
Wills’s 1939. 
Size 27.0 x 21.5 inches. In black wood frame with gilt edge and glass to front. Cards are 2.5 x 3.0 inches and set in ivory card mount. 40 coloured cigarette cards. A very clean set in a very clean mount. Full set of 40 cards illustrating Old Inns. This is the second set, issued in 1939. Includes; The Black Horse at Cirencester in Gloucestershire, The King's Arms at Dorchester in Dorset, Ye Old Hotel of God-Begot at Winchester in Hants, The Green Dragon at Welton in Yorkshire, Old Ship at Mere in Wiltshire, The Four Crosses at Cannock in Staffordshire, The Olde Trip to Jerusalem in Nottingham. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Embroidered cigarette cards. 19 embroidered silk flower cards in wood and glass frame.
Kensitas. ca 1930. 
Size 12.5 x 18.5 inches. In dark wood frame with gilt edge and glass to front and back. Cards are 1.5 x 2.75 inches and 2.25 x 3.0 inches and set in green card mount. 19 cards with embroidered front and green lettering to back. The embroidered fronts are clean and bright. the backs have a few small foxing spots. Issued by Kensitas in the 1930s, these beautiful embroidered cards are a selection from sets given away with packets of cigarettes. The smaller came with packets of 10 and the larger in packets of 20. The backs have a short relevant verse or quotation and a brief history of the flower. Flowers include; Antirrhinum, Heliotrope, Geranium, Passion Flower, Cornflower, Montbretia, Sweet William, Lavender, Violet, Pansy, Moss Rose and more. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Embroidered cigarette cards. 19 embroidered silk flower cards in wood and glass frame.
Kensitas. ca 1930. 
Size 12.5 x 18.5 inches. In dark wood frame with gilt edge and glass to front and back. Cards are 1.5 x 2.75 inches and 2.25 x 3.0 inches and set in green card mount. 19 cards with embroidered front and green lettering to back. The embroidered fronts are clean and bright. the backs have a few small foxing spots. Issued by Kensitas in the 1930s, these beautiful embroidered cards are a selection from sets given away with packets of cigarettes. The smaller came with packets of 10 and the larger in packets of 20. The backs have a short relevant verse or quotation and a brief history of the flower. Flowers include; Iris, Honeysuckle, Dahlia, Carnation, Sunflower, Daffodil, Poppy, Snowdrop and more. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 List of Wedding Gifts. Marriage of Their Royal Hughnesses the Duke of Kent and Princess Marina of Greece. 29th November 1934.
St James’s Palace. 1934 
Size 5.25 x 8.25 inches. In cream limp card covers with gilt and green lettering to front. Unpaginated. In good condition. Covers slightly creased with small marks and foxing spots. Neat inscription to front. Covers detached but intact. Else a clean and tight copy. List of wedding gifts and donors. Each gift has a short description with the name of the person, or people who gave it. An interesting look at a past Royal Wedding. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milton Abbey, Dorsetshire. Catalogue of the entire Contents of the Historic Mansion. Including oak JACOBEAN and STUART FURNITURE; ARMS AND ARMOUR in the MONK’S HALL and Cloisters; The Collection of BRUSSELS and FLEMISH TAPESTRIES; VALUABLE LIBRARY of BOOKS; OIL PAINTINGS by English and Continental masters...and THE CELLAR OF CHOICE WINES.
Phillips, Son and Neale Ltd. 1932. 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In limp card covers with black lettering to front and spine with b/w photograph pasted to front. 291pp. With b/w frontis. In good condition. Covers part faded and rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Covers creased. Small address label to first blank page. Pencil notations in margins, mostly prices. Occasional small marks. Catalogue of the sale of the contents of Milton Abbey in 1932 when the Hambro family sold up and moved out. The sale took place between September 12th and 23rd 1932. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes V and VI.
Otto Limited. London. 1903 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 300, 258pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Front board part faded. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XI and XII.
Otto Limited. London. 1905 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 266, 274pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Front board part faded. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XVII and XVIII.
Otto Limited. London. 1907 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 278, 266pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Back board part faded. Three colour mounted plates missing. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXIII and XXIV.
Otto Limited. London. 1909 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 278, 266pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Back board has light scratches and small marks. A couple of plates have small creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXIII and XXXIV.
Otto Limited. London. 1912 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 280, 284pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. A couple of plates have small creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ACHDJIAN, ALBERT: Le Tapis / The Rug. Un Art Fondamental, Le Tapis. Precede de Notes Ethnographiques par Arnold van Gennep. A Fundamental Art, The Rug. Introduced with ethnographical notes by Arnold van Gennep.
Paris. Editions Self. 1949 
Folio. In soft card covers with dustwrapper. 296pp. Prof. ills. with b/w plates, with colour illustrations tipped in. plus b/w line drawings and diagrams and map. Red capitals at beginings of chapters. In very good condition very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. Slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Bi-lingual, English/French book on the art of carpet making. A survey of oriental carpets, a history of design and decoration. Also covers European carpets of oriental design (Iberian, Aubuisson, others). An important and highly respected book on this subject. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ANON: Hallmarks. Hallmarks on gold, silver & platinum.
Assay Offices of Great Britain. 1979 
Size 3.75 x 8.25 inches. In purple limp card covers with white lettering and illustrations. 14pp. Hallmarks in b/w. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Booklet on British Hallmarks up to 1979. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ASH, DOUGLAS: Dutch Silver.
Cambridge. The Golden Head Press. 1965 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In red cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 40pp. With b/w line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. back part faded with tears to fore edge and small chip to top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes the history and changing styles of Dutch Silver from the 17th century to the early 19th century. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BAILY, J.T.HERBERT: The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXIX and XL.
Otto Limited. London. 1914 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 289, 248pp.With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In very good condition. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BAILY, J.T.HERBERT: The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXV and XXXVI.
Otto Limited. London. 1913 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 290, 278pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Front board part faded. A couple of plates have small creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BAILY, J.T.HERBERT: The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXVII and XXXVIII, and Extra Christmas Number.
Otto Limited. London. 1913/14 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 280, 286pp.With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BALSTON, THOMAS: Staffordshire Portrait Figures of the Victorian Age. With later Supplement.
Faber & Faber. 1958 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to red title label on spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Supplement in orange limp card covers loose in front. 92pp. With colour plates and 52 b/w plates at back. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; marks to back with creases and tears around edges with small pieces missing. Price clipped). Corners slightly bumped. Marks to endpapers with marks from old sticky tape. Else a clean and tight copy. Supplement slightly rubbed around edges. The author describes the origins and development of the figurative art and the light it throws on the popular reactions to the personalities and chief events of the period. The Supplement was published following extensive research to update the original book. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BANFIELD, EDWIN: Barometers. Wheel or Banjo.
Baros Books. 1985 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 150pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author traces the history of Wheel or Banjo Barometer and gives advice on handling and maintenance. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BANFIELD, EDWIN: Visiting Cards and Cases.
Baros Books. 1989 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 149pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks to back. Top edge very slightly creased. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author discusses the history and development of visiting cards and their cases with more than 300 illustrations. With useful information on dating. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie