C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FOREIGN TRAVEL

FOREIGN TRAVEL
   -Africa
   -Antarctic / Arctic
   -Canada
   -Europe
   -Far East
   -Middle East
   -Russia

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Half Hours in the Far South. The People and Scenery of the Tropics. The Half Hour Library of travel, nature and science. With numerous illustrations.
London. James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1901. 
8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 842pp.16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to first blank page, dated 1906. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and experiences in Africa, Madagascar, New Guinea, Andaman Islands, Argentinia, Tristan Da Cunha, Fiji, Trinidad, Monos, Mexico. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Life in Our Own and Other Lands. With coloured illustrations. Chambers’s Supplementary Readers.
London. W & R. Chambers Ltd. 1907 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front.. 160pp. With b/w and colour photo plates and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Publisher’s compliments rubber stamp to main title page. A couple of small tears. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Book intended for young readers with descriptions of peoples of other lands in language typical of the time. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (COOK) RIENITS, REX AND THEA: The Voyages of Captain Cook. Signed copy.
Paul Hamlyn. 1968 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 11.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 157pp. With b/w and colour illustrations and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Dedicatory inscription signed by both authors to first blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated, accounts of Cook’s three voyages and his life before joining the Royal Navy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (LAWRENCE, T.E.) DOUGHTY, C.M.: Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence. New & definitive edition in 2 vols.,for the first time with Lawrence's introduction, reprint.
Jonathan Cape. 1949 repr 
2 vols; 4to; In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine. 674, 696pp. Portrait of Doughty. 1 lg. fold out plt: Nabatean Monumental Inscriptions & 7 other plts. 2 lg. fold out maps. In near fine condition. Small marks on covers. Clean and tight inside with many uncut pages in both volumes. Arabia Deserta, an account of the wanderings of Charles Doughty for twenty months throughout Northern Arabia, is one of the classics of Victorian travel writing. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 AINSWORTH, W.F. (ed): All Around the World: An Illustrated Record of voyages, travels, and adventures in all parts of the globe. Two volumes. Contents: 5 Days in Jerusalem/ Sicily as it is/ China,Cochin-China, and Japan/ Cochin-China/ Japan/The Islands of the Indian & Eastern Sea/ Up & Down the Amoor/From Asia to America/ Vancouver Island/ From the Atlantic to the Pacific/Cremation Ghat at Calcutta/ Cuba & the Cubans/ To Cuba & back/ The Search for the Franklin Expedition/Dalmatia/ Galapagos Archipelago/ Coral Islands/ Maldiva Islands/ Society Islands/ Mount Athos & its Monastereis/ The Gt.Plains of N.America/ Travel & Sporting Adventures in Tropical South Africa/ The Steppes of Russia & the Caucasus/ Morocco or Marocco.
Published at the Office. London. n.d. ca 1861. 
Folio. (23cm x 30cm). Two volumes. In purple cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed decor to covers. 372,372pp. Prof ills with b/w engraved plates and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spines faded and covers part faded. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots inside. Else clean and tight copies. The preface is dated 1861. The books contain interesting personal accounts of the places visited with personal opinions freely expressed. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BAIN, KENNETH: St Helena. The Island, Her People and their Ship.
Wilton. York. 1993 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 194pp. With colour photographs, line drawings and map. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper. A very clean and tight copy. A portrait of the Island and the people of St Helena, and their lives. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BARBER, NOEL: From the Land of Lost Content. The Dalai Lama's fight for Tibet.
Collins 1969 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Map. Pict.endpapers. 224pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BOLITHO, HECTOR (ed): The British Empire.
B.T.Batsford. 1947/48 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 246pp. 178 plates, some in colour. Maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly faded. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small tear at top. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A brief and informed survey of the countries of the British Commonwealth of Nations, India and the Colonies of Empire. The authors have sketched in the historical background, and given a picture of contemporary life with some thoughts to the future. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BRASSEY, MRS: A Voyage in the "Sunbeam". Our home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. With 66 illustrations engraved on wood by G.Pearson, chiefly after drawings by the Hon.A.Y.Bingham.
Longmans, Green and Co, 1881 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In pictorial grey/green cloth covers with black and gilt vignettes to spine and front. Dark green endpapers. All edges gilt. 492pp. With b/w engravings and fold out chart of voyage. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends.Slightly rubbed around edges. Gilt bright. Front hinge slightly cracked. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Neat inscription to first blank page and to half title page, dated 1884. Else a clean and tight copy. An account of a voyage around the world, starting in July 1876 and describing the voyage and the places and people visited. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CAMERON, IAN: To The Farthest Ends of the Earth. 150 Years of World Exploration. The History of the Royal Geographical Society 1830-1980. Forewords by David Attenborough and John Hunt.
Macdonald. 1980 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 288pp.Prof. ills with colour plates and b/w photographs in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine with small tear. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The story of the first 150 years of the Royal Geographical Society. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CARPENTER, FRANK G.: Lands of the Caribbean. Carpenter’s World Travel series.
London. William Heinemann. Ltd. 1925 (1st.) 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with illustrated front. Maps to endpapers. 309pp. Prof ills.with b/w photo.plts. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges. A clean and tight copy. One of a series by the author, based on his travels around the world. This volume covers the Caribbean. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CHARTLON, W: The Voyage of "Mayflower II".
Cassel & Comp. 1957 (1st.). 
Blue cloth gt. Frontis. & 36 photo. ills.; 264 pp. Binding trifle marked. Very light foxing. Else very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 COLLINS, DALE: Sea-Tracks of The Speejacks. Round the World.
W.Heinemann 1923 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth gt. Many photo.plates. Map on endps; 286 pp. Very good. 11 men and one girl on a 98-foot cruiser of 64 tons. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CONTI, FLAVIO: Homes of Kings. The Grand Tour. Translated by Patrick Creagh.
Cassell. London. 1978 1st UK edition. 
4to. In grey cloth covers with white lettering to spine and front. Yellow endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 168pp. With colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. From the Grand Tour series, this volume covers the Homes of Kings, Includes Tower of London, Versailles, The Kremlin, Forbidden City. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Craddock, Sir Reginald The Dilemma in India
Constable and Company Ltd 1929 
Bound in original brown cloth 378pp Not price clipped, Some rubbing on spine, with slight scratch on front cover. Inside has foxing, else generally clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 DEGN,C./MUUSS,U: Luftbildatlas Schleswig-Holstein. Eine Landeskunde.
Neumünster. K.Wachholtz 1965 (1st.). 
Folio. Original red cloth with dustwrapper. 80 col.photo.plates. 185pp. Very good in slightly chipped dw. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 DEL MAR, WALTER: Around the World Through Japan.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1903 1st. edition 
8vo. Orig.red cloth covers with gilt and white to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 435pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends.Small marks on covers and corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front endpaper. Slight browning to early pages. Else a clean and tight copy. The book describes a journey around the world with much of the time spent in Japan. The author also describes places visited in Egypt, Ceylon, Java, Singapore, Hong kong, Canton, Macau, Shanghai, Hawaii, California, New York. A final chapter is ‘Suggestions to Tourists’. He discusses the various cultures and the tense relationship between China and Japan at the turn of the Century. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 EDWARDS, AGUSTIN: The Dawn. (Being the History of the Birth and Consolidation of the Republic of Chile). Illustrations by L.Vargas Rosas.
Ernest Benn. London. 1931 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 404pp. With many b/w plates by L.VARGAS ROSAS. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Smsll marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. the author relates the events between the proclamation of Chilean Independnece and 1841 when the First Constituional President ended his term of office. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Eliot, Sir Charles Japanese Buddhism With a memoir of the author by Sir Harold Parlett.
Arnold, London 1935 (1st.). 
Blue cloth with gilt on spine. xxxiv+449pp In very good condition. Nice bright binding. Corners slight bruised, with tiny chip top of spine. Japanese inscription on front endpaper. Pages rough cut. Japanese Buddhism is a complementary volume to the author's 3 volume work Hinduism and Buddhism. This classic volume is described by Silberman in his bibliography Japan and Korea as "a standard and indespensable work. . . . Section I is a general description of Buddhist development and doctrine in India and China. Section II is a history of Japanese Buddhism and the last section is a discussion of the doctrines of the various Japanese Buddhist sects." 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 FAIRBANK, JOHN: China Perceived. Images & Policies in Chinese-American Relations.
Andre Deutsch 1976 (1st.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. Num. b/w drawings. 254 pp. In very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie