|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Half Hours in the Far South. The People and Scenery of the Tropics. The Half Hour Library of travel, nature and science. With numerous illustrations. London. James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1901. 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 842pp.16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to first blank page, dated 1906. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and experiences in Africa, Madagascar, New Guinea, Andaman Islands, Argentinia, Tristan Da Cunha, Fiji, Trinidad, Monos, Mexico.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Life in Our Own and Other Lands. With coloured illustrations. Chambers’s Supplementary Readers. London. W & R. Chambers Ltd. 1907 1st edition. Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front.. 160pp. With b/w and colour photo plates and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Publisher’s compliments rubber stamp to main title page. A couple of small tears. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Book intended for young readers with descriptions of peoples of other lands in language typical of the time.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
(COOK) RIENITS, REX AND THEA: The Voyages of Captain Cook. Signed copy. Paul Hamlyn. 1968 1st edition. Size 8.5 x 11.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 157pp. With b/w and colour illustrations and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Dedicatory inscription signed by both authors to first blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated, accounts of Cook’s three voyages and his life before joining the Royal Navy.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
BOLITHO, HECTOR (ed): The British Empire. B.T.Batsford. 1947/48 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 246pp. 178 plates, some in colour. Maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly faded. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small tear at top. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A brief and informed survey of the countries of the British Commonwealth of Nations, India and the Colonies of Empire. The authors have sketched in the historical background, and given a picture of contemporary life with some thoughts to the future.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
CARPENTER, FRANK G.: Lands of the Caribbean. Carpenter’s World Travel series. London. William Heinemann. Ltd. 1925 (1st.) In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with illustrated front. Maps to endpapers. 309pp. Prof ills.with b/w photo.plts. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges. A clean and tight copy. One of a series by the author, based on his travels around the world. This volume covers the Caribbean.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
CONTI, FLAVIO: Homes of Kings. The Grand Tour. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Cassell. London. 1978 1st UK edition. 4to. In grey cloth covers with white lettering to spine and front. Yellow endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 168pp. With colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. From the Grand Tour series, this volume covers the Homes of Kings, Includes Tower of London, Versailles, The Kremlin, Forbidden City.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
DEL MAR, WALTER: Around the World Through Japan. London. Adam & Charles Black. 1903 1st. edition 8vo. Orig.red cloth covers with gilt and white to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 435pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends.Small marks on covers and corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front endpaper. Slight browning to early pages. Else a clean and tight copy. The book describes a journey around the world with much of the time spent in Japan. The author also describes places visited in Egypt, Ceylon, Java, Singapore, Hong kong, Canton, Macau, Shanghai, Hawaii, California, New York. A final chapter is ‘Suggestions to Tourists’. He discusses the various cultures and the tense relationship between China and Japan at the turn of the Century.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Eliot, Sir Charles Japanese Buddhism With a memoir of the author by Sir Harold Parlett. Arnold, London 1935 (1st.). Blue cloth with gilt on spine. xxxiv+449pp In very good condition. Nice bright binding. Corners slight bruised, with tiny chip top of spine. Japanese inscription on front endpaper. Pages rough cut. Japanese Buddhism is a complementary volume to the author's 3 volume work Hinduism and Buddhism. This classic volume is described by Silberman in his bibliography Japan and Korea as "a standard and indespensable work. . . . Section I is a general description of Buddhist development and doctrine in India and China. Section II is a history of Japanese Buddhism and the last section is a discussion of the doctrines of the various Japanese Buddhist sects."
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|