C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY

ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Book of The South West. Print.for the 75th.Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association, Held at Exeter in 1907.
W.Pollard & Co. (1907). 
Tall 8vo. White stiff parchment binding. Many photo.plates. Map. pp. 20 / 219 pp. Interesting illustrated advertisements at the end: 104 pp. Binding a little bit darkened, esp. on spine. Else very good. Virtually unread inside. Contents include: A sketch of the history of Devon and Cornwall, by A. Wallis / The Climates of Devon and Cornwall: General physical characteristics , the influence of the climates on health and disease, choice of locality for various diseases / climatology / points of interest in Exeter , and in Devonshire / The secret of Cornwall, by A.T. Quiller Couch / notes on places of interest in Cornwall / Education in Devonshire and Cornwall / notes on Sport / etc.; 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bournemouth and Neighbourhood. Bright’s Guide.
Bright’s Stores. n.d ca 1897. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In blue limp cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. 216pp. With b/w photographs and fold out maps. In very good condition. Vertical crease to front cover. Mild foxing to edges. Front hinge slightly cracked. Slight browning to endpapers. Fold out map at front detached but present, clean with no tears. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidebook to Bournemouth and Neighbourhood produced by Bright’s Stores at the end of the 19th century. As well as Bournemouth itself the book covers Salisbury, Ringwood, Wimborne, Cranborne, Weymouth, Dorchester, Channel Islands, New Forest, and suggest some excursions. There is information on the history of each town and 14 b/w photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Churches of South-East Wiltshire. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England.
HMSO. 1987 1st edition. 
Size 8.5 x 10.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 259pp. With b/w photographs and plans. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. The book covers some 55 places of worship in the south east of the county of Wiltshire. There is an historical development of the building followed by a detailed description. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Exeter College - The Garden.
1909 
Size 13.5 x 10.75 inches. In black wooden frame with gilt edging and glass. Wide green card mount. Print area, 8.0 x 6.0 inches. Print from a water colour, dated 1909. In very good condition. Small chip to right side of frame. Print clean. View of The Fellows’ Garden, Exeter College, Oxford. The print shows ivy covered butressed walls with pinnacles. Trees almost obscure a flight of steps.With a large tree to left foreground. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ilam Hall
ca 1860. 
Size 10.5 x 8.25 inches. In black wooden frame with gilt edging and glass. Wide ivory card mount. Print area, 7.5 x 5.0 inches. Engraved print from ca1860 with later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print slightly affected by foxing and small marks. View of Ilam Hall, near Ashbourne in Derbyshire. The print shows the Hall with hills in the background and trees, bushes and a low wall in foreground. There is a small graveyard in middle ground. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Inns of Kent. The Whitbread Library No.6. With 7 plates in colour and 37 illustrations and 7 sketch maps in black and white.
London. Whitbread & Co Ltd. 1948 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In illustrated hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 64pp. With b/w photographs and colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed around edges with pieces missing from corners. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Kent boasts some of the oldest of England's historic inns shown off here with excellent illustrations. The county is also produces the hops, which give English beer its distinctive taste. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stourhead. Wiltshire.
The National Trust. 1988 
Tall 8vo. In pictorial yellow limp card covers with black lettering to front. 63pp. With b/w photographs and plan. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. National Trust guide to Stourhead house. List of pictures loose in front. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Antiquities of Winchester. With an Historical Account of the City. Including the Cathedral, The college, Hospital of ST. Cross, Wolvesey Castle, The City Cross, The Westgate, The County Hall, Hyde Abbey, etc.;
N. Warren, (n.d.). ca. 1850 
Small 8vo.( 9 cm x 14 cm). Black morocco spine, green cloth covers (library binding). 210 pp. Ex-library: Small number engraved in gilt on lower spine. Small library stamp on lower inside front cover, front and back endpaper, blank verso of frontispiece and at the top corner of one page. Else clean. Light damage to leather lower spine (bits rubbed off). Overall very good to good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Churches of Bristol. Cursory observations on the Churches of Bristol by an Occasional Visitor.
Bristol, Mirror Office. 1843 
Size 4.5 x 7.25 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. 248pp. With monochrome frontis, half title vignette and monochrome plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed around edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Based on articles originally published in The Bristol Mirror, this is a comprehensive guide to the Churches of Bristol in the mid 19th century giving architectural details, anecdotes and history. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Land We Live In. A Pictorial and Literary Sketch-Book of the British Islands. Vols.1-3.
William S.Orr & Co. (n.d.).ca.1880. 
3 volumes. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spines and blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 450, 502, 500pp. Profusely illustrated with steel and wood engravings by W.Harvey and others. With maps and engravings on steel. In good condition. Spines slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Vol I has slight split to top edge and front hinge parting. Covers part faded with small marks. Occasional foxing spots to some plates. Else clean and tight copies. Contents: England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland. For example: the Road and the Railway/ The Sail and the Steamer/ The British Museum/ Sheffield/ Liverpool/ The Government Offices/ Weymouth and Portland/ The Staffordshire Potteries/ The Parks and Gardens of London/ The Port of London and its Commerce/ South Wales and its Mineral Wealth/ The Lake District/ The Isle of Wight/ Eton/ The Baronial Halls of Kent/ Bath/ Leeds and the Clothing District/ Newcastle, The Tyne, and the Collieries/ Dublin and its Environs/ The Lakes of Killarney/ Connemara/ North Wales/ etc.,etc. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Scarborough Guide.
Sedman and Weddell. 1823. 
Size 4.25 x 7.0 inches. In grey hard card covers. 194pp. With b/w plates and fold out map. In very good condition. Spine missing. Handling marks. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1824. Small address label to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A fascinating guide to Scarborough published nearly two hundred years ago. A comprehensive guide to the amenities of the town including the spa baths and sea bathing with list of lodging and boarding houses. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Views of Minehead and Neighbourhood.
G.M.Howe. Minehead. 1878 
Size 7.5 x 5.25 inches. In brown limp card covers with dark brown lettering and decor to illustrated front. 12pp. With engraved views. In very good condition. Handling and small marks to covers. Neat inscription to front cover. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of 12 engraved views, each dated 1878 and stitched together. The views are; Minehead from North Hill, Minehead Beach, Minehead from Hopcote, Minehead Church, The Square Minehead, Town and Castle Dunster, Dunster Church, Dunster Castle, Selworthy Green, Cleeve Abbey, Culbone Church and Porlock Weir. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ( HASLEHUST, E.) SALMON, A. L.: Dartmoor. Beautiful England Series.
Blackie & Son Ltd. (n.d.). ca. 1915. 
Tall 8vo. Grey pict.cloth lettered in green. 12 col. plates by E. Haslehust. 64 pp. Top of spine trifle darkened. Very good in pict. dustwrapper (dw: worn, with some paper missing on spine). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ( PULMAN ) JOHN TROTANDOT (pseud.): Rambles, Roaming, and Recollections.
Longman, Green... 1870 
Green cloth gt. Engraved frontis.portrait of the author. 280 pp./ adverts. 2 pp. A few pages show pencil annotations, and a few lines in pencil (possibly by the author?) Re-backed with original spine preserved. New endpapers. Foxing throughout. Good copy. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. PRESENTATION COPY: " Mr. J.F. Hanford (?) with the author’s kind regards". - A sympathy and passion for nature is expressed in these " Ramblings...", but theses papers also posses considerable historical and antiquarian interest. It introduces us to Tom Coryat, a native of Odcombe, who was court jester to Prince Henry, son of James I, and afterwards became a mighty traveller, and hung up as a trophy in the church a pair of boots in which he had walked 1,977 miles. Other papers describe interesting visits to Jordans, the seat of the Speke family, and to Whitelackington, and Monmourth’s Tree. Also we hear of John Coad, the God-fearing carpenter, of local racing, sea-fishing, trips to Jersey, etc.; All is described with "genial humour" (press opinions). 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (BALL, WILFRID) RAYMOND, WALTER: English Country Life.
T.N.Foulis. Edinburgh & London. 1924 
In red cloth covers with black to spine and front. Red top edge. 443pp. 15 coloured plates mounted on dark background, by Wilfred Ball. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers slightly rubbed. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of sketches and stories of life in the English countryside in a typical, representative English village in the Edwardian era. Centred around the Somerset village of Sutton. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (BALL, WILFRID) VARLEY, TELFORD: Winchester. Painted by Wilfrid Ball. Described by Rev. Telford Varley.
Adam & Charles Black. 1910 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.0 inches. In purple cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 201pp. With 24 colour plates with titled tissue guards. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Boards part faded. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1914.Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Colour plates clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated history of the city of Winchester with colour plates of notable buildings and scenes in the vicinity. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (GARDNER, W.BISCOMBE) / SHORE, W.TEIGNMOUTH: Kent
A.& C. Black. 1907 1st. edition. 
Green pictorial cloth, with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 240pp. 73 colour plates by Biscombe Gardner. With fold out map at back In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Small indentation to front. Mild foxing to edges. Library bookplate and rubber stamp oposite to front endpapers; (St Mary’s Clapham and Erdington Abbey). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated guide to, and history of, Kent. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 (GLOUCESTERSHIRE) The Gloucestershire Domesday Book. Facsimile folio of Gloucestershire, in Latin- with 2 maps: Gloucestershire & General map of England in 1086. Translation of the Latin folio, and index of place names which correspond to the map as well as the translation, and finally a history of the county / General to all counties, and contains a series of articles on life in England in the 11th.century.
Alecto Historical Editions 1987 / 1988 (This volume of the County editions of the Domesday Book is LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES: THIS IS SET NO. 206) 
3 volumes. Large folio (28 cm x 41 cm). White cloth spine. Brown stiff paper covers. A very good set in very good slip-case Near Fine condition. Slip case has a faint marks to covers. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (NOTTINGHAM) The Nottingham Domesday Book. Facsimile folio of Nottingham, in Latin- with 2 maps: Nottingham & General map of England in 1086. Translation of the Latin folio, and index of place names which correspond to the map as well as the translation, and finally a history of the county / General to all counties, and contains a series of articles on life in England in the 11th.century.
Alecto Historical Editions 1987 / 1988 / 1991.(This volume of the County editions of the Domesday Book is LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES: THIS IS SET NO. 242) 
3 volumes. Large folio (28 cm x 41 cm). White cloth spine. Brown stiff paper covers. A very good set in very good slip-case Near Fine condition. Slip case has a few white spots on front cover. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (ROWBOTHAM, READ, NEEDHAM, and other eminent artists): Our Native Land. Its Scenery and Associations. A Series of 36 Water-Colour Sketches. With Descriptive Notes.
Marcus Ward & Co. 1879. 
Lg.4to. In blue bevelled cloth covers, illustrated & lettered in black & gold. All edges gilt. Brown endpapers. 120pp. 36 col.& mounted plates (within 2 line border). Head- & tail pieces. 1st.letter decor; In very good condition. Spine darkened. Edges slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small marks to back. Main title and last pages have foxing spots. All plates present and are clean and bright. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Contents incl: The English Lakes/ Scotland/ Killarney Lakes/ North of Ireland/ Derbyshire/ North Wales. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie