C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.

Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donald Hughes. Headmaster. A Selection of his writings with a personal portrait of Percy Heywood. Foreword by Sir Desmond Lee.
Rydal 1970 (1st.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. Col.& mount. frontis. portrait. Num. photo. ills.; 241 pp. In very good condition. (dw: 2 sm. tears). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work.
H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( COWARD, NOEL ) CASTLE, CHARLES: Noel.
W.H.Allen 1972 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo.Brown cloth gt. Profusely illustrated with photographs, and "masterly caricatures" by Osbert Lancaster. 272 pp. Inscription on title-page (from previous owner). Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: small tear repaired). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( HARDY ) BLUNT, WILFRID: Cockerell. Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, friend of Ruskin and William Morris and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.
Hamish Hamilton 1964 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. Picture of the Fitzwilliam Museum on endpapers and 23 photo.plates, incl. a picture of S. Cockerell in his study at Kew (taken by Joan Hassall). 385 pp. Fine in near very good dustwrapper (dw: slightly chipped lower sides of spine / NOT price-clipped / has 8 small vignette portraits on front cover, including Thomas Hardy , Freya Stark, T.E. Lawrence, and John Ruskin). SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR. Inscribed on the free front endpaper: "inscribed fro Claudius Beatty with the very best wishes of the author, Wilfrid Blunt, Sept. 19., 1964". A few newspaper cuttings laid in loosely. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( STRACHAN / HEWETT, C.(ed): The Living Curve. Letters to W.J.Strachan 1929-1979.
Taranman/Carcanet 1984 (1st.). 
Green cloth gt. Numerous photo. plates. 230 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. INCLUDED IS A POSTCARD FROM THE AUTHOR to Claudius Beatty, dated 16 Aug. 1991. Hand-written, and signed: "Walter Strachan".( 7 lines of text). Correspondents incl: Sylvia Townsend Warner/ Sydney Cockerell/ Stephen Gooden/ Joan Hassall/ Henry Moore/ etc.etc.; 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel.
Macmillan & Co. 1909 
8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (FAIRBANKS) CONNELL,B: Knight Errant. A Biography of Douglas Fairbanks.Jn.
H&S 1955 (1st.) 
Red cloth with dustwrapper Num.photo.plates. 288pp. Vg in vg/g dw. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (HARDY) BARBER,D.F./COX,J: Concerning Thomas Hardy. A Composite Portrait from Memory.
C.Skilton Ltd.1968 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Green shiny cloth gt. 45 photo.ills.; Map on endps; 184pp. plus a fold out Family Tree of Thomas Hardy. Vg in vg dw (dw: slightly rubbed, with tiny tear top of front cover). Dw has been laminated. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (HARDY) TAYLOR, R.H.: Emma Hardy Diaries.
Mid Northumb.Arts Group 1985 (1st.) 
4to. In light blue cloth covers with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 216pp. All diaries reproduced in photographic form. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top edge. Small marks to back. Owner’s rubber stamp on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Emma Hardy’s surviving diaries, published in full facsimile, cover periods between 1874 and 1897. Emma’s vigorous writing is directed by a determined mind, sure in its views, and this quality consistently holds the reader’s interest. These diaries, enhanced by Emma Hardy’s sketches, are fascinating in themselves and for the glimpse they afford of the wife of one of England’s foremost writers. Richard Taylor has provided a full introduction, notes, and a transcription of the text. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (HUDSON) HAMILTON, ROBERT: W. H. Hudson. The Vision of Earth.
J.M.Dent 1946 (1st.). 
Beige cloth gt. Photo. frontis. portrait. 147 pp. In very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (LAWRENCE) GARNETT, DAVID(ed): The Letters of T.E. Lawrence.
London. Jonathan Cape. 1938 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine. 896pp. With 16 b/w plates and 4 maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small mark at top. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges and to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Collected letters of T.E.Lawrence to family, friends and colleagues. The letters date from 1906, when he is aged 17 to the final telegram in 1935. Fascinating glimpses of the life of Lawrence and his relationships. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (NIGHTINGALE) POLLARD,ELIZA F: Florence Nightingale. The Wounded Soldier's Friend.
S.W.Partridge (n.d.).Ca.1900. 
Demy 8vo. Red pict.cl.gt. Engr.& photo.plates. 160pp. Pages a bit browned. In very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (PICASSO) GILOT, FRANCOISE & LAKE, CARLTON: Life with Picasso.
Nelson. London. 1965 1st.UK edition. 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 350pp. Num.photo.plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at top edge with small chips and tear to front. Corners slightly rubbed. Old, small, piece of sticky tape on front. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Gilot lived with Picasso for over 10 years and bore him two children. "A gifted painter herself, she not only painted with him, but served as his model, and enjoyed his complete professional confidence. Watching him work, listening to him, and learning the relationship between his thought and his art, she gained immense insight into his genius. She throws light on his aesthetic philosophy, his views of other great artists both past and present, and his magnificent inventiveness...." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (POTTER) LINDER, LESLIE: The Journal of Beatrix Potter. From 1881 to 1897. Transcribed from Her Code Writing with an Appreciation by H.L.Cox.
Frederick Warne. London. 1966 1st edition. 
Green glossy cloth binding, with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 448pp. Ill.with 28 col.and 39 b/w plates. Family tree. Comprehensive Index. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and torn around edges with small pieces missing from ends of spine and back. Spine and covers slightly faded. Price clipped). Covers clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. This journal, which is a remarkable document, was written only for her own eyes. It gives a first hand account of Victorian life in the late 19th century and throws light on Beatrix Potter between the ages of 15 and 30, during which period comparatively little has hitherto been known. It shows her writing matured as she passed from girlhood to womanhood. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ACKROYD, PETER: Introduction To Dickens
Sinclair-Stevenson, London. 1991 proof edition 
Bound in soft covers. With dustwrapper. 177pp. In very good condition with good, but oversized, dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded on spine. Slightly creased due to being oversized.). Not price clipped. A clean tight copy. An Uncorrected Book Proof. Peter Ackroyd has written a long essay on the life and work of Dickens, in which he reflects upon all the insights he has gained as a result of writing his biography. Here, for the first time, he demonstrates his argument for connecting the life and work; and, in the process, throws fresh light upon both. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ADAMS, JAD: Tony Benn, A Biography.
Macmillan. London. 1992 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. 536pp.Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased at edges, not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else clean and tight. Tony Benn has been portrayed as both hero and villain, as a creative and as a destructive force. This biography, written with unparalleled access to his own private records, describes the long and turbulent career of one of the most charismatic politicians of our time. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALLSOP, KENNETH; EDITED BY AMANDA ALLSOP: Letters to His Daughter.
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1974 3rd imp. 
In green cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 169pp. In very good condition in very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Presentation inscription on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. A clean tight copy. There have been many tributes to Kenneth Allsop since his death, but none so impressive as this collection of private letters written to his daughter, Amanda, during her years at school, at university and after; over the period from 1961 up to his death in 1973. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ANDREWS, ALLEN: The Life of L.S.Lowry.
London: Jupiter Books 1977 (1st.) 
In original yellow/green cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 109pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good illustrated dustwrapper (dw; slightly faded at spine, small bump at top front corner). Not price clipped. Cover has small bump to top front corner. Owners bookplate on first blank page and has stained through. Else a clean and tight copy. In this definitive biography Allen Andrews reveals the facts of Lowry’s life. His relationship with the industrial landscape of Manchester and its environs, his tentative stumbling towards women, will enhance, not diminish, the reader’s appreciation of Lowry’s artistic achievement. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ASQUITH - Margot Asquith; An Autobiography.
Thornton Butterworth 1920 (1st.). 
Grey cloth lettered in black. 38 photo. illustrations (including: "The Earl of Wemyss and the Right Hon. Alfred Lyttelton watching a Golf Drive" and "General Booth" , plus 5 text illustrations (incl. "Queen Victoria", and "Lord Randolph Churchill and Mr. Balfour"). 302 pp. (including Index). Foxed inside and on fore-edge. Else very good. Memoirs of Margot Asquith, wife of England's great Liberal. She was the model for E.F. Benson's Dodo; From Evelyn B. Morrison-Bell’s library. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BALCHIN, NIGEL: The Anatomy of Villainy.
Collins 1950 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Numerous photo. plates. 256 pp. Very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: torn, with some loss / back cover a bit darkened). A study of 13 infamous villains throughout the ages including Judge Jeffreys; Marquis de Sade; G.J. Smith; Titus Oates; Richard III; Matthew Hopkins; Rasputin; Guy Fawkes; Richard III; Robespierre; Judas Iscariot; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com