|
|
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc. |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work. H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
( COWARD, NOEL ) CASTLE, CHARLES: Noel. W.H.Allen 1972 (1st.). Tall 8vo.Brown cloth gt. Profusely illustrated with photographs, and "masterly caricatures" by Osbert Lancaster. 272 pp. Inscription on title-page (from previous owner). Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: small tear repaired). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
( HARDY ) BLUNT, WILFRID: Cockerell. Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, friend of Ruskin and William Morris and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Hamish Hamilton 1964 (1st.). Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. Picture of the Fitzwilliam Museum on endpapers and 23 photo.plates, incl. a picture of S. Cockerell in his study at Kew (taken by Joan Hassall). 385 pp. Fine in near very good dustwrapper (dw: slightly chipped lower sides of spine / NOT price-clipped / has 8 small vignette portraits on front cover, including Thomas Hardy , Freya Stark, T.E. Lawrence, and John Ruskin). SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR. Inscribed on the free front endpaper: "inscribed fro Claudius Beatty with the very best wishes of the author, Wilfrid Blunt, Sept. 19., 1964". A few newspaper cuttings laid in loosely. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel. Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(HARDY) TAYLOR, R.H.: Emma Hardy Diaries. Mid Northumb.Arts Group 1985 (1st.) 4to. In light blue cloth covers with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 216pp. All diaries reproduced in photographic form. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top edge. Small marks to back. Owner’s rubber stamp on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Emma Hardy’s surviving diaries, published in full facsimile, cover periods between 1874 and 1897. Emma’s vigorous writing is directed by a determined mind, sure in its views, and this quality consistently holds the reader’s interest. These diaries, enhanced by Emma Hardy’s sketches, are fascinating in themselves and for the glimpse they afford of the wife of one of England’s foremost writers. Richard Taylor has provided a full introduction, notes, and a transcription of the text. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(LAWRENCE) GARNETT, DAVID(ed): The Letters of T.E. Lawrence. London. Jonathan Cape. 1938 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine. 896pp. With 16 b/w plates and 4 maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small mark at top. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges and to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Collected letters of T.E.Lawrence to family, friends and colleagues. The letters date from 1906, when he is aged 17 to the final telegram in 1935. Fascinating glimpses of the life of Lawrence and his relationships. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(PICASSO) GILOT, FRANCOISE & LAKE, CARLTON: Life with Picasso. Nelson. London. 1965 1st.UK edition. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 350pp. Num.photo.plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at top edge with small chips and tear to front. Corners slightly rubbed. Old, small, piece of sticky tape on front. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Gilot lived with Picasso for over 10 years and bore him two children. "A gifted painter herself, she not only painted with him, but served as his model, and enjoyed his complete professional confidence. Watching him work, listening to him, and learning the relationship between his thought and his art, she gained immense insight into his genius. She throws light on his aesthetic philosophy, his views of other great artists both past and present, and his magnificent inventiveness...." Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(POTTER) LINDER, LESLIE: The Journal of Beatrix Potter. From 1881 to 1897. Transcribed from Her Code Writing with an Appreciation by H.L.Cox. Frederick Warne. London. 1966 1st edition. Green glossy cloth binding, with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 448pp. Ill.with 28 col.and 39 b/w plates. Family tree. Comprehensive Index. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and torn around edges with small pieces missing from ends of spine and back. Spine and covers slightly faded. Price clipped). Covers clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. This journal, which is a remarkable document, was written only for her own eyes. It gives a first hand account of Victorian life in the late 19th century and throws light on Beatrix Potter between the ages of 15 and 30, during which period comparatively little has hitherto been known. It shows her writing matured as she passed from girlhood to womanhood. Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ACKROYD, PETER: Introduction To Dickens Sinclair-Stevenson, London. 1991 proof edition Bound in soft covers. With dustwrapper. 177pp. In very good condition with good, but oversized, dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded on spine. Slightly creased due to being oversized.). Not price clipped. A clean tight copy. An Uncorrected Book Proof. Peter Ackroyd has written a long essay on the life and work of Dickens, in which he reflects upon all the insights he has gained as a result of writing his biography. Here, for the first time, he demonstrates his argument for connecting the life and work; and, in the process, throws fresh light upon both. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ADAMS, JAD: Tony Benn, A Biography. Macmillan. London. 1992 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. 536pp.Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased at edges, not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else clean and tight. Tony Benn has been portrayed as both hero and villain, as a creative and as a destructive force. This biography, written with unparalleled access to his own private records, describes the long and turbulent career of one of the most charismatic politicians of our time. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ALLSOP, KENNETH; EDITED BY AMANDA ALLSOP: Letters to His Daughter. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1974 3rd imp. In green cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 169pp. In very good condition in very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Presentation inscription on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. A clean tight copy. There have been many tributes to Kenneth Allsop since his death, but none so impressive as this collection of private letters written to his daughter, Amanda, during her years at school, at university and after; over the period from 1961 up to his death in 1973. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ANDREWS, ALLEN: The Life of L.S.Lowry. London: Jupiter Books 1977 (1st.) In original yellow/green cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 109pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good illustrated dustwrapper (dw; slightly faded at spine, small bump at top front corner). Not price clipped. Cover has small bump to top front corner. Owners bookplate on first blank page and has stained through. Else a clean and tight copy. In this definitive biography Allen Andrews reveals the facts of Lowry’s life. His relationship with the industrial landscape of Manchester and its environs, his tentative stumbling towards women, will enhance, not diminish, the reader’s appreciation of Lowry’s artistic achievement. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ASQUITH - Margot Asquith; An Autobiography. Thornton Butterworth 1920 (1st.). Grey cloth lettered in black. 38 photo. illustrations (including: "The Earl of Wemyss and the Right Hon. Alfred Lyttelton watching a Golf Drive" and "General Booth" , plus 5 text illustrations (incl. "Queen Victoria", and "Lord Randolph Churchill and Mr. Balfour"). 302 pp. (including Index). Foxed inside and on fore-edge. Else very good. Memoirs of Margot Asquith, wife of England's great Liberal. She was the model for E.F. Benson's Dodo; From Evelyn B. Morrison-Bell’s library. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BALCHIN, NIGEL: The Anatomy of Villainy. Collins 1950 (1st.). Red cloth gt. Numerous photo. plates. 256 pp. Very good in good pict. dustwrapper (dw: torn, with some loss / back cover a bit darkened). A study of 13 infamous villains throughout the ages including Judge Jeffreys; Marquis de Sade; G.J. Smith; Titus Oates; Richard III; Matthew Hopkins; Rasputin; Guy Fawkes; Richard III; Robespierre; Judas Iscariot; Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|