| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work. H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
( COWARD, NOEL ) CASTLE, CHARLES: Noel. W.H.Allen 1972 (1st.). Tall 8vo.Brown cloth gt. Profusely illustrated with photographs, and "masterly caricatures" by Osbert Lancaster. 272 pp. Inscription on title-page (from previous owner). Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: small tear repaired).
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
(AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel. Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
(HARDY) TAYLOR, R.H.: Emma Hardy Diaries. Mid Northumb.Arts Group 1985 (1st.) 4to. In light blue cloth covers with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 216pp. All diaries reproduced in photographic form. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top edge. Small marks to back. Owner’s rubber stamp on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Emma Hardy’s surviving diaries, published in full facsimile, cover periods between 1874 and 1897. Emma’s vigorous writing is directed by a determined mind, sure in its views, and this quality consistently holds the reader’s interest. These diaries, enhanced by Emma Hardy’s sketches, are fascinating in themselves and for the glimpse they afford of the wife of one of England’s foremost writers. Richard Taylor has provided a full introduction, notes, and a transcription of the text.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Portrait of a Genius, But... (The Life of D.H. Lawrence, 1885-1930). William Heinemann 1950 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 367pp. Frontis portrait & numerous photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubed around edges with small chips and tears. Tear to front fore edge. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1950. Else a clean and tight copy. The author tells the atory of D.H.Lawrence’s life omitting nothing of his ‘dark side’ or his unique personality.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
BAUMAN, JANINA: Winter in the Morning. A Young Girl’s Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945. London. Virago. 1986 1st edition. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 195pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with small chips. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. An extraordinary story of courage and survival. Following the fall of Warsaw the family if forced into the ghetto. Early in 1943 they escaped but had to remain in hiding until the war was over.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
BOOTH, J.B.: Bits of Character. A Life of Henry Hall Dixon, "The Druid." Hutchinson & Co. 1936 Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. 287pp. With 21 b/w plates. In good condition. Spine has small chips to edges. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges affecting some inside pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Interesting biography of a "Half sportsman, Half Poet". In spots reads like something by Dickens.
Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
BOYLE, ANDREW: Only the Wind will Listen: Reith of the BBC. London. Hutchinson. 1972 1st edition. In black cloth covers with gilt to red title label on spine. With dustwrapper. With blue endpapers. 368pp. with b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at edges. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "One of the outstanding biographies of a contemporary figure to appear in recent times." Warts and all biography of the founder of the British Broadcasting Corporation - Lord Reith.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
BRYANT, ARTHUR: Jimmy - the Dog in My Life. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1960 1st edition Sm 8vo. Light grey paper boards with grey cloth spine and gilt title to front. With dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. 47pp. Ills. with b/w drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine chipped at extremities. Small tears on edges at back. Small chips to fore edges). Not price clipped. Slight browning to endpapers. Mild foxing to edges. Small foxing spots on occasional pages. The author encountered Jimmy, a mangy waif who came to stay. Jimmy was a rough-haired English terrier.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
BUCHAN, JOHN: The King's Grace. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1935 1st edition. Bound in original nice cream cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front. 285pp. Prof. ills. with many sepia illustrations and colour frontis. In very good condition. Covers slightly marked. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper and bookplate on first blank page. This is not a biography, but rather a picture of the reign of King George V during a period of considerable change.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|