C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.

Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donald Hughes. Headmaster. A Selection of his writings with a personal portrait of Percy Heywood. Foreword by Sir Desmond Lee.
Rydal 1970 (1st.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. Col.& mount. frontis. portrait. Num. photo. ills.; 241 pp. In very good condition. (dw: 2 sm. tears). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work.
H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette et Madame Elisabeth. Lettres et documents Inedits publies par F.Feuillet de conches. Two volumes.
Henri Plon. Paris. 1864 
8vo. In brown half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and front with pebbled cloth boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. Raised bands. 496, 534pp. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Owner’s bookplates to endpapers and inscription to first blank page. Occasional small marks. Else clean and tight copies. Previously unpublished letters and documents of Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette and Madame Elisabeth. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ( COWARD, NOEL ) CASTLE, CHARLES: Noel.
W.H.Allen 1972 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo.Brown cloth gt. Profusely illustrated with photographs, and "masterly caricatures" by Osbert Lancaster. 272 pp. Inscription on title-page (from previous owner). Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: small tear repaired). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ( STRACHAN / HEWETT, C.(ed): The Living Curve. Letters to W.J.Strachan 1929-1979.
Taranman/Carcanet 1984 (1st.). 
Green cloth gt. Numerous photo. plates. 230 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. INCLUDED IS A POSTCARD FROM THE AUTHOR to Claudius Beatty, dated 16 Aug. 1991. Hand-written, and signed: "Walter Strachan".( 7 lines of text). Correspondents incl: Sylvia Townsend Warner/ Sydney Cockerell/ Stephen Gooden/ Joan Hassall/ Henry Moore/ etc.etc.; 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel.
Macmillan & Co. 1909 
8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (FAIRBANKS) CONNELL,B: Knight Errant. A Biography of Douglas Fairbanks.Jn.
H&S 1955 (1st.) 
Red cloth with dustwrapper Num.photo.plates. 288pp. Vg in vg/g dw. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (HARDY) TAYLOR, R.H.: Emma Hardy Diaries.
Mid Northumb.Arts Group 1985 (1st.) 
4to. In light blue cloth covers with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 216pp. All diaries reproduced in photographic form. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top edge. Small marks to back. Owner’s rubber stamp on front flyleaf). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Emma Hardy’s surviving diaries, published in full facsimile, cover periods between 1874 and 1897. Emma’s vigorous writing is directed by a determined mind, sure in its views, and this quality consistently holds the reader’s interest. These diaries, enhanced by Emma Hardy’s sketches, are fascinating in themselves and for the glimpse they afford of the wife of one of England’s foremost writers. Richard Taylor has provided a full introduction, notes, and a transcription of the text. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (HUDSON) HAMILTON, ROBERT: W. H. Hudson. The Vision of Earth.
J.M.Dent 1946 (1st.). 
Beige cloth gt. Photo. frontis. portrait. 147 pp. In very good condition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Portrait of a Genius, But... (The Life of D.H. Lawrence, 1885-1930).
William Heinemann 1950 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 367pp. Frontis portrait & numerous photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubed around edges with small chips and tears. Tear to front fore edge. Not price clipped). Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1950. Else a clean and tight copy. The author tells the atory of D.H.Lawrence’s life omitting nothing of his ‘dark side’ or his unique personality. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BARRIE, J.M.: Margaret Ogilvy. By her Son.
Hodder and Stoughton 1896 (1st.). 
Dark blue cloth gt. Engr.frontis.portrait. 204pp. Title-pg.& frontis. slightly foxed. Very good. Spine slightly faded. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BAUMAN, JANINA: Winter in the Morning. A Young Girl’s Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945.
London. Virago. 1986 1st edition. 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 195pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with small chips. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. An extraordinary story of courage and survival. Following the fall of Warsaw the family if forced into the ghetto. Early in 1943 they escaped but had to remain in hiding until the war was over. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BIGNOLD, SIR R: Five Generations of the Bignold Family 1761-1947. And their connection with the NORWICH UNION.
Batsford 1948 (1st.ed.) 
Tall 8vo; Orig. blue cloth gt. Profusely ill.; 320 pp.; Nice decorative library label on front endpaper and plain label on back endpaper. Stamp on verso of title-page and one stamp on fore-edge. Sm. label lower spine. Else vg in vg dw (dw: sm. label lower spine). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BISMARCK / ROBERTSON, C. GRANT: Bismark. Makers of the Nineteenth Century. Ed. by Basil Williams.
Constable & Co. 1936 (repr.). 
Red cloth gt. Frontis. portrait. 520 pp. Small corner torn from one page. Else fine copy. Nice bright binding. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BOLITHO, HECTOR / PEEL,DEREK: The Drummonds of Charing Cross. (Bankers).
G.Allen & Unwin 1967 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. 2 col.& 32 b/w plates. 232 pp. Old price in ink on front enpaper. Very good in very good to good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BOOTH, J.B.: Bits of Character. A Life of Henry Hall Dixon, "The Druid."
Hutchinson & Co. 1936 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. 287pp. With 21 b/w plates. In good condition. Spine has small chips to edges. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges affecting some inside pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Interesting biography of a "Half sportsman, Half Poet". In spots reads like something by Dickens. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BOYLE, ANDREW: Only the Wind will Listen: Reith of the BBC.
London. Hutchinson. 1972 1st edition. 
In black cloth covers with gilt to red title label on spine. With dustwrapper. With blue endpapers. 368pp. with b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at edges. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "One of the outstanding biographies of a contemporary figure to appear in recent times." Warts and all biography of the founder of the British Broadcasting Corporation - Lord Reith. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BRYANT, ARTHUR: Jimmy - the Dog in My Life.
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1960 1st edition 
Sm 8vo. Light grey paper boards with grey cloth spine and gilt title to front. With dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. 47pp. Ills. with b/w drawings. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine chipped at extremities. Small tears on edges at back. Small chips to fore edges). Not price clipped. Slight browning to endpapers. Mild foxing to edges. Small foxing spots on occasional pages. The author encountered Jimmy, a mangy waif who came to stay. Jimmy was a rough-haired English terrier. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BUCHAN, JOHN: The King's Grace.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1935 1st edition. 
Bound in original nice cream cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front. 285pp. Prof. ills. with many sepia illustrations and colour frontis. In very good condition. Covers slightly marked. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper and bookplate on first blank page. This is not a biography, but rather a picture of the reign of King George V during a period of considerable change. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BURCHARD, JOHANN: At The Court of the Borgia. Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI written by his Master of Ceremonies, Johann Burchard, edited and translated by Geoffrey Parker.
The Folio Society. 1996 
In decorated brown cloth covers. Maps to endpapers. With slipcase. 245pp; With b/w illustrations and maps. In very good condition with very good slip case. A clean and tight copy. Life in the court of Pope Alexander VI, Rodrigo Borgia. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie