C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allies in Art. A collection of works in modern art by artists of the allied nations. Collection d’oevres d’art moderne par des artistes des nations alliees. Issued by "Colour Magazine".
London. Colour Ltd. 1917 1st edition. 
Folio. In grey pebble patterned cloth covers with embossed decor and titles in red and gilt. 96 b/w and colour plates. Colour plates mounted. In good condition. Spine has splits and small tears with chips at ends.Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owners’ inscriptions on frontendpaper and first blank page. Occasional foxing spots throughout. A collection of works of art by artists from allied countries in the Great War. England, France, Italy, Belgium, Russia, Japan and Serbia. Each section has a few pages of text in English and French. Plates are in b/w and colour. Artists include, W.Russell Flint, Augustus John, A.J.Munnings, Degas, Monet, Renoir, Rodin. Each plate has a short commentary opposite in English and French. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Catalogue 135. Important French Illustrated Books of the 15th & 16th Centuries from distinguished private collections.
H.P.Kraus. New York. 1973 
Lg.4to. In pink cloth covers with gilt to spine and paper title label to front. 31pp.text. With b/w woodcuts. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly faded,Small marks to front and back. Slight staining to front endpapers, fore edge and back endpapers. Slightly stained price list loose in front. generally a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of rare medieval French books with explanatory text and price list insert. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (BAXTER) COURTNEY LEWIS, C.T.: George Baxter. Colour Printer. His Life and Work. A manual for Collectors.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1908 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 276pp. 32 b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly rubbed at edges. Small bumps on back cover. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to first blank page. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. "In this volume I have done my best to assist all these points of view. The thoughtful and the studious will find, I think, in its pages all information brought up to date, all disputed points argued and difficulties explained, not has the interesting history of the rise in modern times of the Baxter print been overlooked; the dilettante will find guidance as to the most decorative specimens, and the collector, if a tryo, will derive instruction and help in his hobby, or, if more advanced, there is a full description in the catalogue of every print and every known variety of every print." 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (SANDBY) OPPÉ, A.P.: Sandby Drawings at Windsor Castle. The Drawings of Paul and Thomas Sandby in The Collection of His Majesty the king at Windsor Castle.
The Phaidon Press. 1947 1st UK edition. 
Folio. In orange cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 85pp. text. Over 160 ills, incl.num.col.& mount. plates, and some in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly darkened, rubbed around edges with small tears and chips. Small marks. Price clipped). Spine and front cover part faded. Old repair to slight damage to plate 124 and reverse. Else a clean and tight copy. The watercolours and studies of Paul and Thomas Sandby from the Royal Library at Windsor. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (WHISTLER) Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Lithographs. Works of the late J.McNeill Whistler.
Print.for the Intern.Soc.of Sculptors, Painters & Gravers at the Ballantyne Press 1905 (2nd.). 
Blue cloth gt.with soft brown paper covers bound in. 139 works described. 125pp; Lower corners of first few pages sl.darkened. Else in very good condition. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 AMIEL, LEON: Chagall in Jerusalem. Special issue of the XXe Siecle Review.
Leon Amiel. New York.. 1983 
Folio. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With colour and b/w plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. "...how Chagall rose to the challenge of transforming the blank walls and floors of the Knesset and produced some of the most beautiful original works in modern art." The book describes the artist’s three tapestries, mosaic floor inlays and the Jerusalem Windows. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon. St. Nicholas, Moreton. The Engraved Glass Window.
Baron Publishing Ltd. ca1985. 
In limp paper covers with b/w illustration and lettering to front. 22 b/w photographs of the engraved windows. Very slightly rubbed around edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The fourteen windows are the work of Laurence Whistler completed over thirty years. The windows are entirely of engraved glass and date from 1955 to 1984. Following a bomb blast during WWII the church windows were replaced with plain glass and are unique. With notes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANON: Das Werk Des Malers Diego Rivera. German and Russian Language.
Neuer Deutcher Verlag. Berlin. 1928 1st edition. 
4to. Bound in white hard card covers with black lettering and portrait to front. unpaginated. Many b/w reproductions of frescos. In very good condition. Covers and spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Small puncture wound to fore edges of second half of the book, not affecting the pictures. Else a clean and tight copy. Title translates as ‘The works of the painter Diego Rivera’. A Mexican communist who worked mainly in frescos, Rivera was the husband of the artist Freda Kahlo. The works reproduced here are mainly from the period 1922 to 1927, and show scenes of the lives of ordinary people, especially workers. The main text is in German and the pictures have titles in both German and Russian. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BATE, PERCY: Art at the Glasgow Exhibition 1901. A Descriptive Review of The Loan Collection of Pictures with illustrations.
H.Virtue and Company, Limited. London. 1901 
Folio. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 103pp. With b/w photographs and engraved reproductions, both as plates and in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed and marked with small piece missing from bottom end.small marks to covers. Corners slightly rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. One plate slightly rubbed at fore edge. Else a clean and tight copy. A guide to Glasgow Exhibition of 1901 includes chapter on sculpture. Burne Jones, Holman Hunt, Millais, 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BAYLISS, SIR WYKE: Five Great Painters of the Victorian Era. Leighton, Millais, Burne-Jones, Watts, Holman Hunt.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited. London. 1902 
In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 160pp. With b/w plates, fold out frontis with tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and covers part faded. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of essays on five of the oustanding painters of the Victorian period. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BELLONY-REWALD, ALICE: The Lost World of the Impressionists.
Weidenfield & Nicolson.. London. 1976 1st edition 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Brown endpapers.With illustrated dustwrapper. 288pp. With b/w and colour illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Covers laminated. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The Impressionists were intimately linked to the life of their times. This book, with the help of original contemporary documents, photographs, sketches and paintings, follows them around Paris to the Vexin, the Normandy Coast and the Midi showing life as it was in the late 19thC. A fascinating and instructive journey. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BELLOW, CORINNE (trans and ed.): Lautrec by Lautrec.
Macmillan. London. 1964 1st edition. 
Folio. In light green cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and maroon design to front.. With illustrated dustwrapper. 1900pp. With b/w photographs and colour plates, some mounted and some fold out.. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks . Top edge slightly rubbed and creased with small tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to edges of covers. Back free endpaper creased. Else a clean and tight copy. This book, published in celebration of the hundredth anniversary of Lautrec’s birth, presents for the first time in one volume the complete history of his life and work. Illustrated both by his works and by contemporary photographs. A heavy book. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: The Artist and His Work.
Viking. 1994 1st edition. 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 76pp. With many colour illustrations - mostly full-page, plus other b/w photographs. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Price clipped). Author’s signature on half title page. relevant newspaper obit clippings loose in back, with small obit announcement taped to last page. Else very clean and tight copy. Gordon Beningfield was one of the country’s finest painters of the English countryside. This volume shows more of this talented artist and his life, presenting a wide range of subjects, showing not only his impressive skill as a painter of nature, but also fine examples of his sculpture, and of his work as an ecclesiastical artist, including his elaborately engraved glass memorial windows in the Guards Chapel in London. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BLAZÍCEK, OLDRICH J.: Baroque Art in Bohemia. Translated from the Czech by Slavos Kadecka.
Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 
In white cloth covers with gilt to spine and black illustration to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. 179pp. Prof. ills. with colour and b/w photo plates, maps and plans. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( A couple of small chips at top corners. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The Baroque style entered Bohemia from Northern Italy in the first half of the seventeenth century. Imposed as a Counter-Reformation policy, it was assimilated and struck roots in its new home, even finding its way into folk art. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BLISS, DOUGLAS PERCY: A History of Wood-Engraving.
Spring Books. London. 1964 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 263pp. Prof. ills. with b/w engravings; some full page, some in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed around edges with small tears and chips. Heavily browned and foxed inside). Not price clipped. Small tear to bottom of spine. Slight browning to endpapers. Slight browning to all pages. Else clean and tight. Originally published 1928, a well executed reference volume including chapters on technique, early book illustration in Europe, modern engraving and 120 or so wood engravings. Includes a strong bibliography. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BOASE, T.S.R: English Art. 1800-1870.
Oxford. Clarendon Press 1959 (1st.ed.) 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. Text 352 pp; 96 photo.plates. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BOWATER, MARINA (intro): Decorative Art of Russia. The Studio Library of Decorative Art.
Studio Editions Ltd. London. 1990 1st thus. 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Red endpapers.With illustrated dustwrapper. 222pp. 100 colour plates In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Presentation inscription and presentation gift card pasted to front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Previously published as Slavonic and Eastern Ornamentation, in 1887 with the authority of His Majesty Emperor Alexander II. Some categories are; Calligraphy and Ornamentation, textiles, porcelain, glass, jewellery, icons, furniture. A beautifully illustrated book of Russian Art. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BRANGWYN - Frank Brangwyn.R.A. Introd.by G.S.Sandilands.
"The Studio" 1928. 
Lg.4to.(25cm x 30cm). Orig.stiff red paper covers with white label on fr.cover. 8 col.& mount.plates. 6pp.text. Paper split on spine (repaired). Bit of paper missing ends of spine. Some light foxing inside. Very good to good. Famous Water-colour Painters No.1 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BRITTON, JOHN: The Fine Arts of the English School, Illustrated by A Series of Engravings from Paintings, Sculpture, and Architecture, of Eminent English Artists: with ample Biographical, Critical and Descriptive Essays by various authors.
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. London. 1812 
Folio. In red half calf leather binding with marbled card covers and gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. 122pp. With b/w frontis and 24 engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine neatly repaired and hinges strengthened. Covers and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.Endpapers slightly rubbed. Occasional small marks and foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. A celebration of English Art from the time of the Napoleonic wars. The book contains brief biographies and descriptions of some of the work of important artists and architects of the period. Includes Reynolds, Romney, Turner, Gainsborough, etc. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BUCHANAN, DONALD W.: The Growth of Canadian Painting.
Collins 1950 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth gt. 16 coloured and 64 b&w plates. 112 pp. Some spots of fading, especially on spine. Else very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com