C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arts of China. Horizon Book of the... By the Editors of Horizon Magazine. Introduction by Hugh Honour.
American Heritage Publishing. 1969 
4to. In patterned brown cloth covers with gilt to plain brown cloth spine. Yellow endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 383pp. With b/w and colour illustrations throughout. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased with small tears. Smal piece missing from front but loose in front. Price clipped). Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive survey of the entire panolpy of Chinese art from the first sacrificial vessels and ritual daggers of the Shang Dynasty to 20th century scroll painting. The book narrates the recurring legends and translates the eternal symbols. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Catalogue 135. Important French Illustrated Books of the 15th & 16th Centuries from distinguished private collections.
H.P.Kraus. New York. 1973 
Lg.4to. In pink cloth covers with gilt to spine and paper title label to front. 31pp.text. With b/w woodcuts. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly faded,Small marks to front and back. Slight staining to front endpapers, fore edge and back endpapers. Slightly stained price list loose in front. generally a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of rare medieval French books with explanatory text and price list insert. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 English Romanesque Art 1066-1200. Hayward Art Gallery, London 5 April -8 July 1984.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1984. 
Size 8.75 x 10.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 416pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. This is the first comprehensive survey of the art of Norman England. The catalogue of the Arts Council’s major exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London in 1984. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James McNeill Whistler. An Exhibition of Paintings and Other Works, organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain and the English-Speaking Union of the United States.
Arts Council. 1960. 
Tall 8vo. In limp card covers. 127pp. With b/w and colour plates. In very good condition. With removable plastic cover reinforced with brown paper. Small marks to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of the exhibition held in London and New York in 1960. With notes on the paintings and sketches. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Livres Rares et Precieux Provenant Des Bibliotheques Du Prince D’Essling et d’un Amateur Suisse. Manuscrits / Incunables / Reliures. Livres a Figures du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Vente aux Encheres Organisee par la Galerie Fischer de Lucerne avec le Concours de la Librairie Ancienne U.Hoepli de Milan.
Lucerne. 1942 
4to. In beige limp card covers with black lettering and vignette to front. With glassine dustwrapper. 36pp text. With 55 b/w plates and colour frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased along top edge) Slight browning and occasional small marks throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Auction catalogue from 1942. Rare and precious books from the library of Prince D’Essling at Lucerne in Switzerland. there are several relevant inserts including list of estimated prices in Swiss Francs, and a smaller catalogue of similar books, probably from 1943. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Modern Masters From the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection.
Electa International. 1984 1st edition. 
4to. In silver limp card covers with black lettering to spine and colour plate to front. 210pp. With colour plates and b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Very slightly rubbed along edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced to accompany the exhibition of this important private collection held at the Royal Academy in 1984. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Art-Journal.
James S.Virtue, London. 1862 
Size 9.75 x 13.0 inches. In maroon half calf binding with gilt to spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Green endpapers. 244pp. With b/w steel engraved plates with tissue guards and engravings in text. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small patches rubbed at back. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. 1862 editions of the Art-Journal in a finely bound volume. Includes engravings of works by Landseer and Turner together with various articles in tri-columnar text. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Homelovers Book. Colour Facsimiles and Mezzotint Engravings for Home Decoration. 29th edition. Introduction by Hugh Shirreff.
Frost & Reed Limited. Bristol and London. 1961 
4to. In yellow cloth covers with hand pasted plate to front. 203pp. With colour and b/w illustrations throughout. In very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Hand cut plate pasted to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of pictures suggested for hanging in the home. Fascinating look at domestic tastes in the early 1960s. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The People’s Gallery of Engravings. Second Series.
Peter Jackson. n.d. ca 1850. 
Size 8.25 x 11.25 inches. In dark blue half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 128, 28pp. With b/w engravings with tissue guards.. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks to boards. Slight browning to reverse of some plates. Else a clean and tight copy. The plates are accompanied by either a brief essay or a laudatory poem. The last 28 pages seem to belong to the first volume, and finish abruptly, a publisher’s error? The plates show portraits, works of art and views. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Works of Art from the Plantin-Morteus Museum.
Municipal Authorities, Antwerp. 1925 1st edition. 
4to. In pale hard card covers with brown cloth spine. Paper title label to front. Unpaginated with b/w plates. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. A couple of pages have small tears. Else a clean and tight copy. Illustrations of works from the Plantin-Morteus Museum in Antwerp. Each plate has accompanying text on opposite page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (BAXTER) COURTNEY LEWIS, C.T.: George Baxter. Colour Printer. His Life and Work. A manual for Collectors.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1908 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 276pp. 32 b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly rubbed at edges. Small bumps on back cover. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to first blank page. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. "In this volume I have done my best to assist all these points of view. The thoughtful and the studious will find, I think, in its pages all information brought up to date, all disputed points argued and difficulties explained, not has the interesting history of the rise in modern times of the Baxter print been overlooked; the dilettante will find guidance as to the most decorative specimens, and the collector, if a tryo, will derive instruction and help in his hobby, or, if more advanced, there is a full description in the catalogue of every print and every known variety of every print." 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (FLINT, W.RUSSELL) LITTLEJOHNS, J.: British Water-Colour Painting & Painters of To-Day.
Sir Isaac Pitman. 1931 1st editon. 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 106pp. With some b/w illustrations and 40 colour plates tipped in, by various authors (on dark background), incl.2 by William Russell FLINT. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Arists incl.: ANNA AIRY, R.A.BELL, O.GARSIDE, SIR C.HOLMES, C.H.HUNT, DAME L.KNIGHT, E.LORD, W.REDWORTH, J.LITTLEJOHNS, H.WATSON, W.W.RUSSELL, ETC. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (TUNNNICLIFFE) NIALL, IAN: Portrait of a Country Artist. Charles Tunnicliffe R.A. 1901-1979.
V.Gollancz. 1980 1st edition. 
Size 8.25 x 11.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. With colour & b/w plates and engravings in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly creased and marked along edges. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1980. Else a very clean and tight copy. Tunnicliffe first came to the public notice with his illustrations for Tarka the Otter in 1932. He followed this with many other book illustrations before turning to the study of birds. This book tells his story and gives a sample of his enormous output. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (WHISTLER) Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Etchings and Lithographs. Works of the late J.McNeill Whistler.
Print.for the Intern.Soc.of Sculptors, Painters & Gravers at the Ballantyne Press 1905 (2nd.). 
Blue cloth gt.with soft brown paper covers bound in. 139 works described. 125pp; Lower corners of first few pages sl.darkened. Else in very good condition. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ALISON, JANE(ed): Stanley Spencer The Apotheosis of Love. Essay by Timothy Hyman. Exhibition selected by John Hoole.
Barbican Art Gallery. 1991 1st edition. 
8.75" x 8.75". In white limp card covers with illustrated dustwrapper. 104pp. With colour plates, some fold out. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; a few very light scratches. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Published to accompany the exhibition of Stanley Spencer’s work, held at the Barbican Art Gallery in 1991. The plates have accompanying commentary, often quotes from the artist. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ALLEN, J.ROMILLY: Celtic Art In Pagan and Christian Times.
London. Bracken Books. 1993 1st thus 
Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In yellow cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Yellow endpapers. 315pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Facsimile of J.Romilly Allen’s original 1904 attempt to form a theory as to the origin and development of Celtic Art in Britain and Ireland, which naturally divides into the Pagan and Christian periods. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 AMIEL, LEON: Chagall in Jerusalem. Special issue of the XXe Siecle Review.
Leon Amiel. New York.. 1983 
Folio. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With colour and b/w plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. "...how Chagall rose to the challenge of transforming the blank walls and floors of the Knesset and produced some of the most beautiful original works in modern art." The book describes the artist’s three tapestries, mosaic floor inlays and the Jerusalem Windows. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ANON: Das Werk Des Malers Diego Rivera. German and Russian Language.
Neuer Deutcher Verlag. Berlin. 1928 1st edition. 
4to. Bound in white hard card covers with black lettering and portrait to front. unpaginated. Many b/w reproductions of frescos. In very good condition. Covers and spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Small puncture wound to fore edges of second half of the book, not affecting the pictures. Else a clean and tight copy. Title translates as ‘The works of the painter Diego Rivera’. A Mexican communist who worked mainly in frescos, Rivera was the husband of the artist Freda Kahlo. The works reproduced here are mainly from the period 1922 to 1927, and show scenes of the lives of ordinary people, especially workers. The main text is in German and the pictures have titles in both German and Russian. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ANON: Stained Glass Makers’ Marks.
NADFAS. 1993 
Size 8.5 x 11.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers with plastic spine and covers. Unpaginated. With line drawings in text. In very good condition. Slight browning to front plastic board. Several pages loose in back. Else a clean and tight copy. Alphabetical listing of Stained Glass makers and their marks. Most of the entries have accompanying marks with details of the maker and their active years and where their work can be found. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BARILLI, RENATO: Art Nouveau. Translated by Raymond Rudorff from the Italian original Il Liberty.
Paul Hamlyn. London. 1969 1st thus. 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 157pp. With 67 colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with a couple of small chips. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. English translation of an Italian book on Art Nouveau. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie